Sports

Spirit Lake wrestling results from Okoboji Invitational

Sun 12-8-2013

Results for Spirit Lake @ Okoboji Invite on 12/07/2013.

Nick Cornwall (3-0) - DNP - Team Points: 25.0

106: Nick Cornwall (Spirit Lake) won by major decision over Daniel Rivera (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 12-2.

106: Nick Cornwall (Spirit Lake) won by pin over Clayton Brown (West Hancock) 1:40.

106: Nick Cornwall (Spirit Lake) won by pin over Colin Elsbecker (Spencer) 1:06.

John O`Neal (1-2) - DNP - Team Points: 6.0

113: Keeven Long (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) won by pin over John O`Neal (Spirit Lake) 5:14.

113: Brady Jones (Okoboji) won by pin over John O`Neal (Spirit Lake) 2:00.

113: John O`Neal (Spirit Lake) won by pin over Keevan Long (GT/RA) 5:44.

Gavin Kramer (2-2) - DNP - Team Points: 12.0

120: Gavin Kramer (Spirit Lake) received a bye.

120: Dylan Huntoon (Spencer) won by decision over Gavin Kramer (Spirit Lake) 5-0.

120: Gavin Kramer (Spirit Lake) won by pin over Jordan Thompson (GTRA) 0:48.

120: Caleb Gunderson (SCLM) won by decision over Gavin Kramer (Spirit Lake) 3-2.

Alec Harrington (3-2) - DNP - Team Points: 16.0

126: Alec Harrington (Spirit Lake) won by pin over Daniel Rivera (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 0:45.

126: Alec Harrington (Spirit Lake) won by pin over Isaac Fritsch (Okoboji) 0:52.

126: Trevor Streuli (Spencer) won by pin over Alec Harrington (Spirit Lake) 0:37.

126: Alec Harrington (Spirit Lake) won by pin over Dylan Sprock (CL/GLR) 0:48.

126: Dylan Schuck (Sibley) won by tech fall over Alec Harrington (Spirit Lake) 2:00 16-0.

Mat Moody (1-2) - DNP - Team Points: 2.0

132: Nick Gross (Spencer) won by pin over Mat Moody (Spirit Lake) 1:50.

132: Mat Moody (Spirit Lake) won by major decision over Brandon Dau (HMS) 15-5.

132: Beau Schany (GTRA) won by pin over Mat Moody (Spirit Lake) 2:00.

Jac Radcliffe (2-2) - DNP - Team Points: 13.0

138: Jac Radcliffe (Spirit Lake) won by major decision over Kane Spencer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 11-2.

138: Dakota Goodvin (HMS) won by decision over Jac Radcliffe (Spirit Lake) 5-0.

138: Jac Radcliffe (Spirit Lake) won by pin over Logan Brown (WH) 1:04.

138: Ryan Bolster (Okoboji) won in sudden victory 1 over Jac Radcliffe (Spirit Lake) 4-2.

Zach Skopec (3-0) - DNP - Team Points: 25.0

145: Zach Skopec (Spirit Lake) won by pin over Payton Gibbons (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 1:06.

145: Zach Skopec (Spirit Lake) won by pin over Adam Johnson (Spencer) 1:15.

145: Zach Skopec (Spirit Lake) won by major decision over Ty Gibson (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 15-1.

Kenten Murray (3-0) - DNP - Team Points: 26.0

152: Kenten Murray (Spirit Lake) won by pin over Dallas Scott (Laurens-Marathon HS) 0:19.

152: Kenten Murray (Spirit Lake) won by injury default over Dakota Drenth (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 0:00.

152: Kenten Murray (Spirit Lake) won by pin over Noah Bouse (Okoboji) 0:58.

David Trucksess (3-0) - DNP - Team Points: 24.0

160: David Trucksess (Spirit Lake) won by pin over Sam Wood (Laurens-Marathon HS) 0:57.

160: David Trucksess (Spirit Lake) won by pin over Jacob Sandvig (Spencer) 0:30.

160: David Trucksess (Spirit Lake) won by decision over Trent Kruger (Sibley) 5-4.

Javier Tapia (3-1) - DNP - Team Points: 18.0

170: Javier Tapia (Spirit Lake) won by pin over John Reese (Laurens-Marathon HS) 0:13.

170: Zach Fugitt (CL/GLR) won by decision over Javier Tapia (Spirit Lake) 9-5.

170: Javier Tapia (Spirit Lake) won by pin over Layne Rickman (Okoboji) 1:39.

170: Javier Tapia (Spirit Lake) won by pin over Hunter Cauthron (Spencer) 0:43.

Jacob Jenness (3-0) - DNP - Team Points: 24.0

195: Jacob Jenness (Spirit Lake) received a bye.

195: Jacob Jenness (Spirit Lake) won by pin over Ben Pingel (Spencer) 0:47.

195: Jacob Jenness (Spirit Lake) won by pin over Austin Kolegraff (Okoboji) 1:34.

Cody Wernimont (1-3) - DNP - Team Points: 6.0

220: Kyle Long (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) won by pin over Cody Wernimont (Spirit Lake) 0:46.

220: Cody Wernimont (Spirit Lake) won by major decision over DJ Lode (HMS) 13-5.

220: Austin Roberts (Spencer) won by pin over Cody Wernimont (Spirit Lake) 0:00.

220: Kyle Long (GTRA) won by pin over Cody Wernimont (Spirit Lake) 0:00.

Trenten Murray (0-2) - DNP - Team Points: 0.0

285: Uziel Romero (West Hancock) won by pin over Trenten Murray (Spirit Lake) 0:53.

285: Casey Serverson (Spencer) won by pin over Trenten Murray (Spirit Lake) 0:00.