Sports

Siouxland Conference Wrestling Tournament

Sat 2-1-2014


1.

 

MOC-FV, IA 

207.5

2.

 

Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV), IA 

192.5

3.

 

Central Lyon/George-Little Rock, IA 

147.0

4.

 

Sibley-Ocheyedan, IA 

136.0

5.

 

West Lyon, IA 

132.5

6.

 

Sheldon-South O`Brien, IA 

111.5

7.

 

Sioux Center, IA 

108.0

8.

 

Okoboji, IA 

85.0





106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Abraham Anzua of MOC-FV
2nd Place - Brett Van Beek of West Lyon
3rd Place - Devin Van Beek of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
4th Place - Dominick Titus of Okoboji
5th Place - Alejandro Vera of Sioux Center
6th Place - Cole Stofferan of Sheldon-South O`Brien
1st Place Match
Abraham Anzua (MOC-FV) 31-2, So. over Brett Van Beek (West Lyon) 30-17, Sr. (Fall 5:15).
3rd Place Match
Devin Van Beek (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 29-10, So. over Dominick Titus (Okoboji) 14-12, Fr. (Fall 0:56).
5th Place Match
Alejandro Vera (Sioux Center) 11-20, Fr. over Cole Stofferan (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 6-20, Fr. (Fall 3:08).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Samuel Klarenbeek of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
2nd Place - Tyler Rupp of MOC-FV
3rd Place - Brady Jones of Okoboji
4th Place - Cody Severson of West Lyon
5th Place - Keaton Wynia of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Samuel Klarenbeek (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 35-1, Sr. over Tyler Rupp (MOC-FV) 28-7, So. (Dec 11-5).
3rd Place Match
Brady Jones (Okoboji) 24-11, So. over Cody Severson (West Lyon) 6-28, So. (Fall 1:35).
5th Place Match
Keaton Wynia (Sioux Center) 14-16, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Connor Ascherl of MOC-FV
2nd Place - Mitch Van Beek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place - Adam Dublinske of Okoboji
4th Place - Cristian Lopez of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Connor Ascherl (MOC-FV) 31-2, Fr. over Mitch Van Beek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 30-7, Fr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Adam Dublinske (Okoboji) 22-11, Jr. over Cristian Lopez (Sioux Center) 18-17, Sr. (Fall 3:53).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Efrain Anzua of MOC-FV
2nd Place - Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Colbin Larue of Okoboji
4th Place - Austin De Smet of West Lyon
5th Place - Treyton Virtue of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
6th Place - Ty Steenhoven of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Efrain Anzua (MOC-FV) 27-5, Sr. over Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 37-9, Fr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Colbin Larue (Okoboji) 18-13, Fr. over Austin De Smet (West Lyon) 10-28, So. (Fall 0:43).
5th Place Match
Treyton Virtue (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 20-16, So. over Ty Steenhoven (Sioux Center) 7-26, So. (Fall 3:06).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Colby McIntire of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place - Alex Hash of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
3rd Place - James Dubbeldee of West Lyon
4th Place - Kyle Green of Sibley-Ocheyedan
5th Place - Matt Dahl of MOC-FV
6th Place - Brendon Lyons of Sheldon-South O`Brien
1st Place Match
Colby McIntire (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 26-2, Jr. over Alex Hash (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 28-9, So. (Fall 3:21).
3rd Place Match
James Dubbeldee (West Lyon) 22-13, Sr. over Kyle Green (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 30-16, So. (SV-1 12-10).
5th Place Match
Matt Dahl (MOC-FV) 20-9, Fr. over Brendon Lyons (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 7-35, Jr. (Fall 3:00).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Elijah Dahl of MOC-FV
2nd Place - Garrett Sayler of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Jesse Vander Bush of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
4th Place - Jayd Payne of West Lyon
5th Place - Ryan Bolster of Okoboji
6th Place - Austin Van Holland of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Elijah Dahl (MOC-FV) 31-1, Sr. over Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 38-9, Fr. (Fall 1:32).
3rd Place Match
Jesse Vander Bush (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 31-9, Fr. over Jayd Payne (West Lyon) 18-25, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:27 (16-0)).
5th Place Match
Ryan Bolster (Okoboji) 17-20, Jr. over Austin Van Holland (Sioux Center) 2-11, Jr. (Fall 5:16).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zack Konz of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
2nd Place - Taeric Ezzell of West Lyon
3rd Place - Andrew Brockshus of Sibley-Ocheyedan
4th Place - Jake Roos of Sheldon-South O`Brien
5th Place - Michael Anderson of MOC-FV
6th Place - Tanner Robertson of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
1st Place Match
Zack Konz (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 33-7, Jr. over Taeric Ezzell (West Lyon) 31-10, Jr. (MD 17-6).
3rd Place Match
Andrew Brockshus (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 28-17, Sr. over Jake Roos (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 15-12, Fr. (Fall 1:43).
5th Place Match
Michael Anderson (MOC-FV) 14-19, So. over Tanner Robertson (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 12-23, Jr. (Dec 8-5).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brent Klingenberg of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place - Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Seth Hoogendoorn of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
4th Place - Dustin Freeman of Sheldon-South O`Brien
5th Place - Noah Fritch of Okoboji
6th Place - Chase De Jong of MOC-FV
1st Place Match
Brent Klingenberg (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 29-10, Sr. over Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 32-14, Fr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Seth Hoogendoorn (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 28-12, Sr. over Dustin Freeman (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 22-20, Jr. (SV-1 10-8).
5th Place Match
Noah Fritch (Okoboji) 10-18, Jr. over Chase De Jong (MOC-FV) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 3:25).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylon Van`t Hof of Sioux Center
2nd Place - Ethan Achterhoff of MOC-FV
3rd Place - Travis Sterler of Sheldon-South O`Brien
4th Place - Jordan Hanna of Okoboji
5th Place - John VerMulm of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
6th Place - Dylan Huyser of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Dylon Van`t Hof (Sioux Center) 33-0, Sr. over Ethan Achterhoff (MOC-FV) 25-5, Sr. (Dec 8-1).
3rd Place Match
Travis Sterler (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 15-15, So. over Jordan Hanna (Okoboji) 27-11, Sr. (Dec 18-13).
5th Place Match
John VerMulm (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 14-18, Sr. over Dylan Huyser (West Lyon) 10-19, Fr. (Fall 2:44).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mitchell Sandbulte of Sioux Center
2nd Place - Zach Fugitt of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
3rd Place - Trevor Huss of MOC-FV
4th Place - Ryan Dolieslager of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
5th Place - Ethan Schmitt of Sibley-Ocheyedan
6th Place - Layne Rickman of Okoboji
1st Place Match
Mitchell Sandbulte (Sioux Center) 32-6, Jr. over Zach Fugitt (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 25-13, Jr. (Dec 7-0).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Huss (MOC-FV) 16-18, Jr. over Ryan Dolieslager (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 12-12, So. (Dec 11-6).
5th Place Match
Ethan Schmitt (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 5-12, So. over Layne Rickman (Okoboji) 11-22, Fr. (M. For.).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Stefan Kinsinger of MOC-FV
2nd Place - Austin Rohrs of Sheldon-South O`Brien
3rd Place - Derek Hooyer of Sioux Center
4th Place - Marcus Jones of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
5th Place - Alex Waagmeester of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
6th Place - Jed Van`t Hof of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Stefan Kinsinger (MOC-FV) 30-4, Jr. over Austin Rohrs (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 15-3, Sr. (MD 21-10).
3rd Place Match
Derek Hooyer (Sioux Center) 18-7, Jr. over Marcus Jones (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 17-16, So. (Dec 9-4).
5th Place Match
Alex Waagmeester (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 29-15, Jr. over Jed Van`t Hof (West Lyon) 14-16, Jr. (Dec 11-6).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Darin Greenfield of Sheldon-South O`Brien
2nd Place - Josh Van Ginkel of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
3rd Place - Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan
4th Place - Daniel Doty of MOC-FV
5th Place - Cody Doherty of West Lyon
6th Place - Jose Torres of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Darin Greenfield (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 16-5, Jr. over Josh Van Ginkel (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 29-10, Sr. (Inj. 5:08).
3rd Place Match
Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 32-12, Fr. over Daniel Doty (MOC-FV) 22-12, So. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Cody Doherty (West Lyon) 17-28, Jr. over Jose Torres (Sioux Center) 4-13, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:42 (21-5)).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Travis Vander Streek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place - Dustin Brown of West Lyon
3rd Place - Brett Koerselman of Sheldon-South O`Brien
4th Place - Jacob Pottebaum of Sioux Center
5th Place - Devin Hoekstra of Sibley-Ocheyedan
6th Place - Cole Rozeboom of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
1st Place Match
Travis Vander Streek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 35-2, Jr. over Dustin Brown (West Lyon) 29-12, So. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Brett Koerselman (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 26-15, Jr. over Jacob Pottebaum (Sioux Center) 14-11, Jr. (Fall 4:59).
5th Place Match
Devin Hoekstra (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 6-5, Sr. over Cole Rozeboom (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 15-17, So. (Fall 1:46).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gregory Palma of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
2nd Place - Houston Coleman of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Nolan Geerdes of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place - Kullyn Meffert of West Lyon
5th Place - Travis Te Grotenhuis of MOC-FV
6th Place - Colten Smolders of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Gregory Palma (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 18-4, Jr. over Houston Coleman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 29-19, Jr. (Fall 2:34).
3rd Place Match
Nolan Geerdes (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 29-6, So. over Kullyn Meffert (West Lyon) 4-30, Jr. (Fall 0:22).
5th Place Match
Travis Te Grotenhuis (MOC-FV) 9-13, Fr. over Colten Smolders (Sioux Center) 26-14, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).