Sports

Lakes Conference Wrestling Tournament

Sat 2-1-2014

1.

 

Spencer, IA 

242.0

2.

 

Estherville Lincoln Central, IA 

201.0

3.

 

Cherokee, IA 

139.0

4.

 

Spirit Lake, IA 

129.5

5.

 

Storm Lake, IA 

122.0

6.

 

Emmetsburg, IA 

120.0

7.

 

LeMars, IA 

101.0

8.

 

Western Christian, IA 

84.5



106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Donny Allaway of LeMars
2nd Place - Tanner Lundgren of Emmetsburg
3rd Place - Daniel Wilkerson of Spencer
1st Place Match
Donny Allaway (LeMars) 30-6, So. over Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 25-15, Fr. (Fall 5:51).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Wilkerson (Spencer) 18-10, Jr. over () , . (Bye).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cody Huckfelt of Spencer
2nd Place - Juan Castro of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place - Matthew Stines of Cherokee
4th Place - Carson Clark of Emmetsburg
5th Place - Matthew Simoni of LeMars
1st Place Match
Cody Huckfelt (Spencer) 22-11, Jr. over Juan Castro (Estherville Lincoln Central) 22-5, Fr. (Dec 10-9).
3rd Place Match
Matthew Stines (Cherokee) 20-14, Fr. over Carson Clark (Emmetsburg) 11-17, Fr. (MD 12-0).
5th Place Match
Matthew Simoni (LeMars) 8-24, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Huntoon of Spencer
2nd Place - Gavin Kramer of Spirit Lake
3rd Place - Dillon Van Oosbree of Emmetsburg
4th Place - Easton Gifford of Estherville Lincoln Central
5th Place - Drake Bechtel of Cherokee
6th Place - Neftali Castillo of Storm Lake
1st Place Match
Dylan Huntoon (Spencer) 29-9, Jr. over Gavin Kramer (Spirit Lake) 22-12, Fr. (Fall 0:44).
3rd Place Match
Dillon Van Oosbree (Emmetsburg) 18-11, So. over Easton Gifford (Estherville Lincoln Central) 14-26, So. (Dec 13-11).
5th Place Match
Drake Bechtel (Cherokee) 17-18, So. over Neftali Castillo (Storm Lake) 10-19, So. (Fall 1:55).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nic Madsen of LeMars
2nd Place - Trevor Streuli of Spencer
3rd Place - Darren Eades of Storm Lake
4th Place - Joe Lowman of Emmetsburg
5th Place - Alec Harrington of Spirit Lake
6th Place - Clay Budach of Estherville Lincoln Central
1st Place Match
Nic Madsen (LeMars) 29-15, Jr. over Trevor Streuli (Spencer) 31-10, Sr. (Fall 4:57).
3rd Place Match
Darren Eades (Storm Lake) 20-15, Sr. over Joe Lowman (Emmetsburg) 5-3, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Alec Harrington (Spirit Lake) 17-24, So. over Clay Budach (Estherville Lincoln Central) 8-17, Fr. (Dec 7-5).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Oscar Ramirez of Estherville Lincoln Central
2nd Place - Hunter Morrow of Cherokee
3rd Place - Ronald Duque of Storm Lake
4th Place - Jas Jamison of Emmetsburg
5th Place - Matt Curry of Spencer
6th Place - Quenton Boddie of LeMars
1st Place Match
Oscar Ramirez (Estherville Lincoln Central) 35-1, Sr. over Hunter Morrow (Cherokee) 27-4, Jr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Ronald Duque (Storm Lake) 30-8, Jr. over Jas Jamison (Emmetsburg) 15-23, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
5th Place Match
Matt Curry (Spencer) 7-16, Jr. over Quenton Boddie (LeMars) 6-20, So. (Fall 5:41).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Levi Gilmore of Spencer
2nd Place - Juan Rios of Storm Lake
3rd Place - Thomas Bortvit of Estherville Lincoln Central
4th Place - Chris VanHuevelen of Emmetsburg
5th Place - Mason Weiler of LeMars
6th Place - Justin Harding of Cherokee
1st Place Match
Levi Gilmore (Spencer) 36-4, Sr. over Juan Rios (Storm Lake) 18-13, Jr. (Fall 1:49).
3rd Place Match
Thomas Bortvit (Estherville Lincoln Central) 26-16, Sr. over Chris VanHuevelen (Emmetsburg) 23-16, So. (Dec 9-5).
5th Place Match
Mason Weiler (LeMars) 6-13, So. over Justin Harding (Cherokee) 4-24, So. (MD 12-3).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zach Skopec of Spirit Lake
2nd Place - Adam Johnson of Spencer
3rd Place - Cole Budach of Estherville Lincoln Central
4th Place - Christian Lundy of Cherokee
5th Place - Caige Elbert of Emmetsburg
6th Place - Cody Beck of LeMars
1st Place Match
Zach Skopec (Spirit Lake) 40-0, Sr. over Adam Johnson (Spencer) 28-14, Sr. (Fall 1:01).
3rd Place Match
Cole Budach (Estherville Lincoln Central) 22-19, Sr. over Christian Lundy (Cherokee) 6-6, So. (MD 12-1).
5th Place Match
Caige Elbert (Emmetsburg) 11-21, Jr. over Cody Beck (LeMars) 7-30, So. (Fall 3:30).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kenten Murray of Spirit Lake
2nd Place - Blake Gjerde of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place - Andrew White of Spencer
4th Place - Gage Jamison of Emmetsburg
5th Place - Isaac LaFluer of Cherokee
6th Place - Bayzl Horsey of Storm Lake
1st Place Match
Kenten Murray (Spirit Lake) 29-4, Sr. over Blake Gjerde (Estherville Lincoln Central) 32-8, Sr. (Dec 2-2).
3rd Place Match
Andrew White (Spencer) 30-11, Sr. over Gage Jamison (Emmetsburg) 11-22, Fr. (Fall 1:20).
5th Place Match
Isaac LaFluer (Cherokee) 5-15, . over Bayzl Horsey (Storm Lake) 2-10, So. (M. For.).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Van Ginkel of Western Christian
2nd Place - Jacob Sandvig of Spencer
3rd Place - David Trucksess of Spirit Lake
4th Place - Eriberto Flores of Storm Lake
5th Place - Blake Booth of Cherokee
6th Place - Dalton Christoffer of Estherville Lincoln Central
1st Place Match
Jacob Van Ginkel (Western Christian) 34-2, Sr. over Jacob Sandvig (Spencer) 23-20, Jr. (Fall 4:56).
3rd Place Match
David Trucksess (Spirit Lake) 24-7, Sr. over Eriberto Flores (Storm Lake) 17-13, Sr. (Fall 1:05).
5th Place Match
Blake Booth (Cherokee) 22-15, Sr. over Dalton Christoffer (Estherville Lincoln Central) 4-11, So. (Fall 2:34).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Noel Buenelos of Storm Lake
2nd Place - Billy Snyder of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place - Zach De Jager of Western Christian
4th Place - Javier Tapia of Spirit Lake
5th Place - Hunter Cauthron of Spencer
6th Place - Alex Orban of LeMars
1st Place Match
Noel Buenelos (Storm Lake) 30-4, Jr. over Billy Snyder (Estherville Lincoln Central) 29-10, Sr. (Dec 9-5).
3rd Place Match
Zach De Jager (Western Christian) 32-4, Jr. over Javier Tapia (Spirit Lake) 16-20, Jr. (Dec 7-1).
5th Place Match
Hunter Cauthron (Spencer) 18-24, Sr. over Alex Orban (LeMars) 0-8, Fr. (Fall 1:22).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Bortvit of Estherville Lincoln Central
2nd Place - Mason Meitzenheimer of Cherokee
3rd Place - Mitch Post of Western Christian
4th Place - Robert Nelson of Emmetsburg
5th Place - Hunter Hurst of Spencer
6th Place - Andrew Carpenter of LeMars
1st Place Match
Jake Bortvit (Estherville Lincoln Central) 28-15, Sr. over Mason Meitzenheimer (Cherokee) 25-10, So. (Fall 1:18).
3rd Place Match
Mitch Post (Western Christian) 27-14, Sr. over Robert Nelson (Emmetsburg) 17-22, So. (MD 10-0).
5th Place Match
Hunter Hurst (Spencer) 11-17, Jr. over Andrew Carpenter (LeMars) 6-30, Fr. (Fall 1:19).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Jenness of Spirit Lake
2nd Place - Ben Pingel of Spencer
3rd Place - Austin Egeland of Estherville Lincoln Central
4th Place - Skylar Bonestroo of Western Christian
5th Place - Jose Acebedo of Storm Lake
6th Place - Dante Brown of Cherokee
1st Place Match
Jacob Jenness (Spirit Lake) 28-7, Sr. over Ben Pingel (Spencer) 21-15, Sr. (Fall 1:08).
3rd Place Match
Austin Egeland (Estherville Lincoln Central) 13-25, Jr. over Skylar Bonestroo (Western Christian) 22-15, Fr. (Fall 0:30).
5th Place Match
Jose Acebedo (Storm Lake) 4-21, Sr. over Dante Brown (Cherokee) 9-16, . (Dec 7-1).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chase Bonner of Estherville Lincoln Central
2nd Place - Jesse Wolver of Storm Lake
3rd Place - Trevor Wiekamp of Western Christian
4th Place - Nic Hoefling of Spencer
5th Place - Charlie Wych of Cherokee
6th Place - Jorge Perea-Ahumada of LeMars
1st Place Match
Chase Bonner (Estherville Lincoln Central) 38-4, Jr. over Jesse Wolver (Storm Lake) 18-13, So. (Fall 1:18).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Wiekamp (Western Christian) 17-17, Jr. over Nic Hoefling (Spencer) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 1:22).
5th Place Match
Charlie Wych (Cherokee) 8-23, So. over Jorge Perea-Ahumada (LeMars) 3-8, So. (Fall 1:04).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Micheal Rosewall of Cherokee
2nd Place - Casey Seversen of Spencer
3rd Place - Alex Hermes of LeMars
4th Place - Nate Carlson of Storm Lake
5th Place - Pat Brennan of Emmetsburg
1st Place Match
Micheal Rosewall (Cherokee) 25-1, Sr. over Casey Seversen (Spencer) 21-15, So. (Fall 1:46).
3rd Place Match
Alex Hermes (LeMars) 33-9, Sr. over Nate Carlson (Storm Lake) 18-15, So. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Pat Brennan (Emmetsburg) 3-24, Sr. over () , . (Bye).