Sports

Class 2A State Track Results

Thu 5-22-2014



Girls


Okoboji


400 Meter Hurdles Final - Olivia Albright - Finished Tied for 20th Place with a time of 1:10.78

Emmetsburg

Shuttle Hurdle Relay - Helena Fantz, Bailey Naig, Alexa Naig, Hadley Egland - DNQ for the finals.  They finished 24th in a time of 1:16.65

Estherville

400 Meter Dash Final - Alicia Jorgenson - Finished 13th in a time of 1:01.64

Shot Put - Caitlyn Clayton - Finished 2nd with a throw of 42-02.50

400 Meter Hurdles Final - Megan Jensen - Finished 17th Place in a time of 1:09.74

Discus - Caitlyn Clayton - Finished 15th place with a throw of 114-09

Sibley Ocheyedan

Shuttle Hurdle Relay Final - Taylor Wasmund, Jill Berkland, Jada Carlson, Jillian Bosma - Finished in 3rd Place with a time of 1:07.62

4X100 Meter Relay - Jada Carlson, Bridget Doeden, Erin Swenson, Maleah Doeden - DNQ for the finals with a 19th place preliminary time of 52.31

4X200 Meter Relay Final - Erin Swenson, Bridget Doeden, Peyton Chrichton, Maleah Doeden - Finished in 18th Place with a time of 1:50.35

3000 Meter Run - Leah Sievert - Finished 1st with a time of 10:28.35.  STATE CHAMP!

100 Meter Dash - Maleah Doden - DNQ(did not qualify) for the finals.  She finished 24th in a time of 13.19

200 Meter Dash - Maleah Doden - DNQ for the finals.  She finished 19th in a time of 27.08

100 Meter Hurdles - Taylor Wasmund - DNQ(did not qualify) for the finals with a 17th place preliminary time of 16.69

100 Meter Hurdles - Jada Carlson - DNQ for the finals with a 11th place preliminary time of 16.37

1500 Meter Run Final - Leah Sievert - Finished in 2nd Place with a time of 4:52.43


Boys

Okoboji

400 Meter Dash Final - Tyeson Barnett - Finished 9th in a time of 50.60

Distance Medley Relay Final - Noah Bouse, Brett Barthman, Tyeson Barnett, Jordan Hanna - Finished in 3rd Place with a time of 3:32.08

4x400 Meter Relay - Tyeson Barnett, Brett Barthman, Joe Delaney, Jordan Hanna - DNQ(did not qualify) for the finals with a 14th place preliminary time of 3:29.14

Discus - Austin Kolegraff - Finished 22nd with a throw of 124-06

1600 Meter Run Final - Jordan Hanna - Finished in 8th Place with a time of 4:27.97

Emmetsburg

Shuttle Hurdle Relay - Brandon Elbert, Zach Anderson, Allen Jensen and Jacob Kibbie - Finished 9th with a time of 59.73.  DNQ (Did Not Qualify) for the finals.  CMB Baxter also finished 59.73.  It came down to CMB, Baxter time of 59.723 compared to Emmetsburg's 59.724

200 Meter Dash - Allen Jensen - DNQ for the finals.  He finished 2oth in the preliminaries with a time of 23.36

110 Meter Hurdles - Allen Jensen - Qualified For The Finals.  His preliminary time of 15.04 was good for 6th.  In the finals, he finished in 5th Place with a time of 15.19

Estherville

4X800 Meter Relay Final - Cody Davis, Lee Christensen, Rodrick Fuller, Joe Heinrichs - Finished 15th Place in a time of 8:16.58

Shot Put - Chase Bonner - Finished 5th Place with a throw of 51-07.50

400 Meter Hurdles - Justin Heinrichs - Finished 8th Place in a time of 55.57

Distance Medley Relay Final - Dan Christensen, Kyle Devary, Justin Heinrichs, Joe Heinrichs - Finished in 7th Place with a time of 3:36.40

4X400 Meter Relay - Cody Davis, Justin Heinrichs, Kyle Devary, Joe Heinrichs - DNQ for the finals with a 19th place preliminary time of 3:33.05

1600 Meter Run Final - Joe Heinrichs - Finished in 16th Place with a time of 4:37.05

Sibley Ocheyedan

Shuttle Hurdle Relay - Carson Marco, Kyle Lowe, Beck Green, Dalton Frick - DNQ for the finals with a 12th place preliminary time of 1:00.73