Sports

Class 2A Sectional Wrestling Results From Spirit Lake

Sun 2-9-2014



106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Devin Van Beek of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
2nd Place - Zackary Snyder of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place - Cole Stofferan of Sheldon/South O`Brien
4th Place - Nate Strohymer of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
1st Place Match
Devin Van Beek (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 33-10, So. over Zackary Snyder (Estherville Lincoln Central) 22-19, Fr. (Dec 2-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zackary Snyder (Estherville Lincoln Central) 22-19, Fr. over Cole Stofferan (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 7-21, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cole Stofferan (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 7-21, Fr. over Nate Strohymer (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 4-16, Fr. (Fall 0:25).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Samuel Klarenbeek of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
2nd Place - Juan Castro of Estherville Lincoln Central
1st Place Match
Samuel Klarenbeek (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 38-1, Sr. over Juan Castro (Estherville Lincoln Central) 21-6, Fr. (MD 14-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Juan Castro (Estherville Lincoln Central) 21-6, Fr. over () , . (RULE).
3rd Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gavin Kramer of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place - Caleb Gunderson of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
3rd Place - Easton Gifford of Estherville Lincoln Central
4th Place - Derrick Jansma of Western Christian/Unity Christian
1st Place Match
Gavin Kramer (Spirit Lake Park) 24-12, Fr. over Caleb Gunderson (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 25-6, Fr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caleb Gunderson (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 25-6, Fr. over Easton Gifford (Estherville Lincoln Central) 14-28, So. (Fall 0:51).
3rd Place Match
Easton Gifford (Estherville Lincoln Central) 14-28, So. over Derrick Jansma (Western Christian/Unity Christian) 7-15, Fr. (Fall 1:08).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jordan Gunnarson of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
2nd Place - Myles McDonald of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place - Alec Harrington of Spirit Lake Park
1st Place Match
Jordan Gunnarson (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 7-3, Jr. over Myles McDonald (Estherville Lincoln Central) 8-12, Fr. (Fall 1:21).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Myles McDonald (Estherville Lincoln Central) 8-12, Fr. over Alec Harrington (Spirit Lake Park) 17-25, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Alec Harrington (Spirit Lake Park) 17-25, So. over () , . (Bye).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Oscar Ramirez of Estherville Lincoln Central
2nd Place - Alex Hash of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
3rd Place - Daniel Trucksess of Spirit Lake Park
4th Place - Colton Schau of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
5th Place - Brendon Lyons of Sheldon/South O`Brien
1st Place Match
Oscar Ramirez (Estherville Lincoln Central) 37-1, Sr. over Alex Hash (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 30-11, So. (Fall 5:12).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Hash (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 30-11, So. over Daniel Trucksess (Spirit Lake Park) 10-24, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Trucksess (Spirit Lake Park) 10-24, Fr. over Colton Schau (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 5-18, Fr. (Fall 0:52).
5th Place Match
Brendon Lyons (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 7-36, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jesse Vander Bush of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
2nd Place - Brenden Duer of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place - Jac Radcliffe of Spirit Lake Park
1st Place Match
Jesse Vander Bush (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 34-9, Fr. over Brenden Duer (Estherville Lincoln Central) 2-4, Fr. (Fall 1:56).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brenden Duer (Estherville Lincoln Central) 2-4, Fr. over Jac Radcliffe (Spirit Lake Park) 7-27, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jac Radcliffe (Spirit Lake Park) 7-27, Fr. over () , . (Bye).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zach Skopec of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place - Zack Konz of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
3rd Place - Cole Budach of Estherville Lincoln Central
4th Place - Jake Roos of Sheldon/South O`Brien
5th Place - Trevor Van`t Hul of Western Christian/Unity Christian
6th Place - Caleb Smith of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
1st Place Match
Zach Skopec (Spirit Lake Park) 43-0, Sr. over Zack Konz (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 36-9, Jr. (MD 12-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zack Konz (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 36-9, Jr. over Cole Budach (Estherville Lincoln Central) 23-21, Sr. (Fall 5:11).
3rd Place Match
Cole Budach (Estherville Lincoln Central) 23-21, Sr. over Jake Roos (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 16-14, Fr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Trevor Van`t Hul (Western Christian/Unity Christian) 10-24, Fr. over Caleb Smith (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 7-25, So. (Fall 1:23).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kenten Murray of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place - Blake Gjerde of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place - Seth Hoogendoorn of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
4th Place - Dustin Freeman of Sheldon/South O`Brien
5th Place - Sam Wood of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
1st Place Match
Kenten Murray (Spirit Lake Park) 32-4, Sr. over Blake Gjerde (Estherville Lincoln Central) 33-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Blake Gjerde (Estherville Lincoln Central) 33-9, Sr. over Seth Hoogendoorn (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 30-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Seth Hoogendoorn (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 30-14, Sr. over Dustin Freeman (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 22-22, Jr. (Fall 3:42).
5th Place Match
Sam Wood (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 5-22, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Van Ginkel of Western Christian/Unity Christian
2nd Place - David Trucksess of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place - Travis Sterler of Sheldon/South O`Brien
4th Place - Kelly Clabaugh of Estherville Lincoln Central
5th Place - John VerMulm of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
6th Place - Dallas Scott of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
1st Place Match
Jacob Van Ginkel (Western Christian/Unity Christian) 36-2, Jr. over David Trucksess (Spirit Lake Park) 26-8, Sr. (Fall 5:30).
2nd Place Wrestleback
David Trucksess (Spirit Lake Park) 26-8, Sr. over Travis Sterler (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 16-16, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Travis Sterler (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 16-16, So. over Kelly Clabaugh (Estherville Lincoln Central) 18-20, So. (Dec 13-11).
5th Place Match
John VerMulm (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 17-19, Sr. over Dallas Scott (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 4-16, Fr. (Fall 0:34).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zach De Jager of Western Christian/Unity Christian
2nd Place - Ryan Dolieslager of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
3rd Place - Javier Tapia of Spirit Lake Park
4th Place - Matt Koenig of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
1st Place Match
Zach De Jager (Western Christian/Unity Christian) 36-2, Sr. over Ryan Dolieslager (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 13-15, So. (Fall 3:18).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ryan Dolieslager (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 13-15, So. over Javier Tapia (Spirit Lake Park) 17-21, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Javier Tapia (Spirit Lake Park) 17-21, Jr. over Matt Koenig (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 5-11, Sr. (MD 11-0).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Bortvit of Estherville Lincoln Central
2nd Place - Marcus Jones of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
3rd Place - Mitch Post of Western Christian/Unity Christian
4th Place - Trevor Bueltel of Spirit Lake Park
1st Place Match
Jake Bortvit (Estherville Lincoln Central) 30-15, Sr. over Marcus Jones (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 19-15, Jr. (Dec 12-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Marcus Jones (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 19-15, Jr. over Mitch Post (Western Christian/Unity Christian) 28-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Mitch Post (Western Christian/Unity Christian) 28-15, Sr. over Trevor Bueltel (Spirit Lake Park) 4-24, So. (Fall 3:23).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Darin Greenfield of Sheldon/South O`Brien
2nd Place - Jacob Jenness of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place - Josh Van Ginkel of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
4th Place - Drew Binder of Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids
5th Place - Skylar Bonestroo of Western Christian/Unity Christian
6th Place - Austin Egeland of Estherville Lincoln Central
1st Place Match
Darin Greenfield (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 18-5, Jr. over Jacob Jenness (Spirit Lake Park) 29-8, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Jenness (Spirit Lake Park) 29-8, Sr. over Josh Van Ginkel (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 31-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Josh Van Ginkel (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 31-11, Sr. over Drew Binder (Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids) 31-14, Sr. (Fall 1:16).
5th Place Match
Skylar Bonestroo (Western Christian/Unity Christian) 23-16, Fr. over Austin Egeland (Estherville Lincoln Central) 13-27, Jr. (Dec 13-8).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chase Bonner of Estherville Lincoln Central
2nd Place - Brett Koerselman of Sheldon/South O`Brien
3rd Place - Cole Rozeboom of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
4th Place - Trevor Wietkamp of Western Christian/Unity Christian
1st Place Match
Chase Bonner (Estherville Lincoln Central) 40-4, Jr. over Brett Koerselman (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 27-16, Jr. (Fall 3:20).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brett Koerselman (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 27-16, Jr. over Cole Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 16-20, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cole Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 16-20, So. over Trevor Wietkamp (Western Christian/Unity Christian) 16-19, Jr. (Dec 11-9).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gregory Palma of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
2nd Place - Hunter Akers of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place - Amed Castro of Estherville Lincoln Central
1st Place Match
Gregory Palma (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 19-6, Jr. over Hunter Akers (Spirit Lake Park) 8-24, So. (Fall 0:49).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hunter Akers (Spirit Lake Park) 8-24, So. over Amed Castro (Estherville Lincoln Central) 2-8, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Amed Castro (Estherville Lincoln Central) 2-8, So. over () , . (Bye).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).


***1st and 2nd Place Advance to Districts on Saturday February 15th in Sheldon***