Sports

Class 1A State Wrestling Tournament: Day 1 Results

Thu 2-15-2018

106 Pounds

Jose Flores of Sibley-Ocheyedan lost 7-5 to Brock Dietz of Nashua-Plainfield in the 1st round on Thursday.  In the 1st round consolations he beat Jakson Cobb of Wayne by pin in 1 min 31 seconds.  He will wrestle in the 2nd round consolations on Friday.

 

120 Pounds

Christian Nichols of Emmetsburg lost 13-0 to Dillon Lynott of West Sioux in the 1st round on Thursday.  In the 1st round consolations he beat Trent Terrell of Wayne 14-6.  He will wrestle in the 2nd round consolations on Friday.

 

126 Pounds

Hunter Abrahamson of Okoboji lost by pin in 1 min 10 seconds to Easton Larson of Don Bosco in the 1st round.  In the 1st round consolations, he lost by pin in 1 min 33 seconds to Dakota Henry of Belle Plaine.  Hunter's season ends with a record of 36-15.

 

Trey Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan lost his 1st round match 8-4 to Nolan Noonan of Western Dubuque.  He lost 12-9 to Danny Nordquist of Panorama in the 1st round consolations.  His tournament is over and he will finish with a record of 43-5.

 

132 Pounds

Blake Abrahamson of Okoboji won his 1st round match by pin in 2 min 35 seconds.  He will wrestle in the quarterfinals Friday against Brady Henderson of North Linn.

 

138 Pounds

Kolton Roth of GT/RA won 15-0 over Josh Dunsbergen of Lynnville-Sully in the 1st round.  He will wrestle in the quarterfinals Friday against Michael Egan of MFL Mar Mac.

 

Spencer Griffin of Emmetsburg won 4-3 over Drake Harbison of Pekin in the first round on Thursday.  Spencer will wrestle in the quarterfinals Friday against Riley Wright of Denver.

 

Mitchell Paca of Sibley-Ocheyedan won 7-3 over Javis Krieger of New London in the 1st round.  He will wrestle in the quarterfinals Friday against Gable Fox of Don Bosco.

 

145 Pounds

Bret Hoyman of Emmetsburg lost his 1st round match 17-1 to Cooper Siebrecht of Lisbon.  In the 1st round consolations, he lost 13-4 to Ben Smith of Iowa Valley.  Bret will finish the season with a record of 41-16.

 

152 Pounds

Mason Griffin of Emmetsburg lost 7-1 to Logan Lutgen of Don Bosco in the 1st round.  Mason lost 9-5 in the 1st round consolations to Michael Baker of Underwood to finish his tournament.  Mason finishes the season with a record of 43-9.

 

182 Pounds

Carter Murray of GT/RA lost his 1st round match Thursday 9-2 to Zach Ryg of Central Springs.  In the 1st round consolations, he won by pin in 3 minutes and 50 seconds over Colby Page of Southeast Warren.  He will wrestle in the 2nd round consolations on Friday.

 

195 Pounds

Hunter DeJong of Sibley-Ocheyedan won his 1st round match by pin in 53 seconds over Evan Mann of Pleasantville.  He will wrestle in the quarterfinals Friday against Jake Jennett of Lisbon.