Sports

Class 1A Sectional Wrestling Results From Milford

Sun 2-9-2014



106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Skylar Solko of Alta-Aurelia
2nd Place - Tanner Lundgren of Emmetsburg
3rd Place - Brett Van Beek of West Lyon, Inwood
4th Place - Daniel Rivera of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
5th Place - Dominick Titus of Okoboji, Milford
6th Place - Cody Marrlow of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
1st Place Match
Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia) 33-6, Fr. over Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 25-16, Fr. (MD 12-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 25-16, Fr. over Brett Van Beek (West Lyon, Inwood) 33-18, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brett Van Beek (West Lyon, Inwood) 33-18, Sr. over Daniel Rivera (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 13-21, So. (Fall 1:11).
5th Place Match
Dominick Titus (Okoboji, Milford) 14-13, Fr. over Cody Marrlow (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 13-18, Fr. (Dec 16-14).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Colten Larson of Alta-Aurelia
2nd Place - Brady Jones of Okoboji, Milford
3rd Place - Joseph Rivera of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
4th Place - Carson Clark of Emmetsburg
5th Place - Cody Severson of West Lyon, Inwood
1st Place Match
Colten Larson (Alta-Aurelia) 32-12, So. over Joseph Rivera (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 28-10, Sr. (Inj. 2:13).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brady Jones (Okoboji, Milford) 28-14, So. over Joseph Rivera (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 28-10, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
3rd Place Match
Brady Jones (Okoboji, Milford) 28-14, So. over Carson Clark (Emmetsburg) 11-19, Fr. (Fall 2:26).
5th Place Match
Cody Severson (West Lyon, Inwood) 7-29, So. over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mitch Van Beek of Central Lyon, Rock Rapids
2nd Place - Adam Dublinske of Okoboji, Milford
3rd Place - Dillon Van Oosbree of Emmetsburg
4th Place - Chris Langner of Alta-Aurelia
5th Place - Norman Schirmer of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
6th Place - Sam George of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
1st Place Match
Mitch Van Beek (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) 33-9, Fr. over Adam Dublinske (Okoboji, Milford) 27-15, Jr. (Fall 2:59).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Adam Dublinske (Okoboji, Milford) 27-15, Jr. over Dillon Van Oosbree (Emmetsburg) 20-12, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dillon Van Oosbree (Emmetsburg) 20-12, So. over Chris Langner (Alta-Aurelia) 21-10, Fr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (17-0)).
5th Place Match
Norman Schirmer (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 10-27, Fr. over Sam George (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 1-2, So. (Fall 0:34).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - John Tuttle of Alta-Aurelia
3rd Place - Joe Lowman of Emmetsburg
4th Place - Treyton Virtue of Central Lyon, Rock Rapids
5th Place - Colbin LaRue of Okoboji, Milford
6th Place - Beau Schany of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
1st Place Match
Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 40-8, Fr. over John Tuttle (Alta-Aurelia) 32-4, Fr. (Dec 6-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
John Tuttle (Alta-Aurelia) 32-4, Fr. over Joe Lowman (Emmetsburg) 7-4, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Joe Lowman (Emmetsburg) 7-4, Jr. over Treyton Virtue (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) 21-18, So. (Fall 0:56).
5th Place Match
Colbin LaRue (Okoboji, Milford) 21-16, Fr. over Beau Schany (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 17-25, Fr. (Fall 1:14).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Colby McIntire of Central Lyon, Rock Rapids
2nd Place - Kyle Green of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - James Dubbeldee of West Lyon, Inwood
4th Place - Alex Hoffman of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
5th Place - Jas Jamison of Emmetsburg
6th Place - Isaac Fritch of Okoboji, Milford
1st Place Match
Colby McIntire (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) 31-2, Jr. over Kyle Green (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 30-17, So. (Fall 5:52).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kyle Green (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 30-17, So. over James Dubbeldee (West Lyon, Inwood) 24-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
James Dubbeldee (West Lyon, Inwood) 24-14, Sr. over Alex Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 23-16, So. (Fall 2:36).
5th Place Match
Jas Jamison (Emmetsburg) 17-24, Jr. over Isaac Fritch (Okoboji, Milford) 4-26, Fr. (Fall 1:37).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ty Gibson of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
2nd Place - Garrett Sayler of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Dakotah Goodvin of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
4th Place - Chris VanHuevelen of Emmetsburg
5th Place - Ryan Bolster of Okoboji, Milford
6th Place - Kane Spencer of Central Lyon, Rock Rapids
1st Place Match
Ty Gibson (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 34-5, Sr. over Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 39-10, Fr. (Dec 9-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 39-10, Fr. over Dakotah Goodvin (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 28-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dakotah Goodvin (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 28-16, Jr. over Chris VanHuevelen (Emmetsburg) 24-18, So. (Fall 1:53).
5th Place Match
Ryan Bolster (Okoboji, Milford) 18-23, Jr. over Kane Spencer (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) 11-25, Fr. (Fall 4:57).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Noah Bouse of Okoboji, Milford
2nd Place - Andrew Brockshus of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Cody Cameron of Alta-Aurelia
4th Place - Taeric Ezzell of West Lyon, Inwood
5th Place - Caige Elbert of Emmetsburg
6th Place - Jake Wegner of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
1st Place Match
Noah Bouse (Okoboji, Milford) 34-8, So. over Andrew Brockshus (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 29-18, Sr. (Dec 13-8).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Andrew Brockshus (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 29-18, Sr. over Cody Cameron (Alta-Aurelia) 26-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cody Cameron (Alta-Aurelia) 26-11, Sr. over Taeric Ezzell (West Lyon, Inwood) 32-13, Jr. (Fall 2:56).
5th Place Match
Caige Elbert (Emmetsburg) 13-22, Jr. over Jake Wegner (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 0:44).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dakota Drenth of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
2nd Place - Brent Klingenberg of Central Lyon, Rock Rapids
3rd Place - Tyler Hoffman of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
4th Place - Junior Molina of Alta-Aurelia
5th Place - Gage Jamison of Emmetsburg
6th Place - Noah Fritch of Okoboji, Milford
1st Place Match
Dakota Drenth (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 39-3, Jr. over Brent Klingenberg (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) 33-11, Sr. (Fall 2:36).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brent Klingenberg (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) 33-11, Sr. over Tyler Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 28-13, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Hoffman (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 28-13, So. over Junior Molina (Alta-Aurelia) 25-19, Sr. (Fall 2:55).
5th Place Match
Gage Jamison (Emmetsburg) 12-23, Fr. over Noah Fritch (Okoboji, Milford) 10-22, Jr. (MD 10-2).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Jordan Hanna of Okoboji, Milford
3rd Place - Hunter Brown of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
4th Place - Joe Schmidt of Emmetsburg
5th Place - Ben Friedrichsen of Central Lyon, Rock Rapids
6th Place - Keegan Erwin of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
1st Place Match
Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 34-14, Fr. over Jordan Hanna (Okoboji, Milford) 31-14, Sr. (Fall 2:59).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jordan Hanna (Okoboji, Milford) 31-14, Sr. over Hunter Brown (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 12-23, Sr. (Fall 3:19).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Brown (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 12-23, Sr. over Joe Schmidt (Emmetsburg) 5-30, Jr. (Dec 17-14).
5th Place Match
Ben Friedrichsen (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) 18-18, Jr. over Keegan Erwin (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 7-33, Sr. (Fall 1:52).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matt McGrauth of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
2nd Place - Zach Fugitt of Central Lyon, Rock Rapids
3rd Place - Manuel Murrillo of Alta-Aurelia
4th Place - Derek Dubbeldee of West Lyon, Inwood
5th Place - Michael Dau of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
6th Place - Layne Rickman of Okoboji, Milford
1st Place Match
Matt McGrauth (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 22-9, Sr. over Zach Fugitt (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) 27-15, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Fugitt (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) 27-15, Jr. over Manuel Murrillo (Alta-Aurelia) 29-7, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Manuel Murrillo (Alta-Aurelia) 29-7, Sr. over Derek Dubbeldee (West Lyon, Inwood) 22-11, So. (Fall 0:12).
5th Place Match
Michael Dau (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 7-24, Jr. over Layne Rickman (Okoboji, Milford) 11-26, Fr. (Fall 2:54).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - James Walter of Alta-Aurelia
2nd Place - Jed Van`t Hof of West Lyon, Inwood
3rd Place - Alex Waagmeester of Central Lyon, Rock Rapids
4th Place - Robert Nelson of Emmetsburg
5th Place - Riley Anderson of Okoboji, Milford
6th Place - Kodi Ferguson of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
1st Place Match
James Walter (Alta-Aurelia) 31-11, Jr. over Alex Waagmeester (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) 31-18, Jr. (Fall 2:36).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jed Van`t Hof (West Lyon, Inwood) 18-17, Jr. over Alex Waagmeester (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) 31-18, Jr. (Fall 2:47).
3rd Place Match
Jed Van`t Hof (West Lyon, Inwood) 18-17, Jr. over Robert Nelson (Emmetsburg) 18-24, So. (Fall 1:06).
5th Place Match
Riley Anderson (Okoboji, Milford) 11-30, Fr. over Kodi Ferguson (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 19-18, Jr. (Fall 3:25).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dustin Brown of West Lyon, Inwood
2nd Place - Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Austin Kolegraff of Okoboji, Milford
4th Place - Jordan Groen of Central Lyon, Rock Rapids
5th Place - Christian Jarvis of Alta-Aurelia
6th Place - Nate Harris of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
1st Place Match
Dustin Brown (West Lyon, Inwood) 33-12, So. over Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 34-12, Fr. (UTB 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 34-12, Fr. over Austin Kolegraff (Okoboji, Milford) 16-20, Jr. (Fall 1:14).
3rd Place Match
Austin Kolegraff (Okoboji, Milford) 16-20, Jr. over Jordan Groen (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) 10-15, So. (Fall 5:39).
5th Place Match
Christian Jarvis (Alta-Aurelia) 13-22, So. over Nate Harris (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 9-30, Fr. (Fall 5:04).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Travis VanderStreek of Central Lyon, Rock Rapids
2nd Place - Devin Hoekstra of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Kyle Long of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
4th Place - Cody Doherty of West Lyon, Inwood
5th Place - Cole Millard of Okoboji, Milford
6th Place - DJ Lode of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
1st Place Match
Travis VanderStreek (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) 38-3, Jr. over Devin Hoekstra (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 9-6, Sr. (Fall 0:31).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Devin Hoekstra (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 9-6, Sr. over Kyle Long (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 21-22, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Long (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 21-22, Jr. over Cody Doherty (West Lyon, Inwood) 18-31, Jr. (Fall 3:42).
5th Place Match
Cole Millard (Okoboji, Milford) 6-24, Sr. over DJ Lode (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 6-29, Fr. (Fall 1:15).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cody Thompson of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
2nd Place - Nolan Geerdes of Central Lyon, Rock Rapids
3rd Place - Houston Coleman of Sibley-Ocheyedan
4th Place - Neal Felten of Alta-Aurelia
5th Place - Pat Brennan of Emmetsburg
6th Place - Kullyn Meffert of West Lyon, Inwood
1st Place Match
Cody Thompson (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 39-2, Jr. over Nolan Geerdes (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) 32-7, So. (Fall 3:37).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nolan Geerdes (Central Lyon, Rock Rapids) 32-7, So. over Houston Coleman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 29-20, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Houston Coleman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 29-20, Jr. over Neal Felten (Alta-Aurelia) 22-19, Sr. (Fall 3:02).
5th Place Match
Pat Brennan (Emmetsburg) 4-25, Sr. over Kullyn Meffert (West Lyon, Inwood) 4-33, Jr. (Fall 1:37).

***1st and 2nd Place Winners Advance to Districts on Saturday February 15th in Sibley***