Sports

Cherokee Hosts Invitational

Wed 10-9-2013



Varsity Boys team:

1. Unity 56
2. MOC/FV 96
3. Spirit Lake 101
4. HWC 111
5. Trinity Christian 129
6. Okoboji 133
7. St. Lake 159
8. Le Mars 160
9. Cherokee 235
10. Sheldon 249
11. Sioux Center INC

Spirit lake individuals:

Tanner Goetsch 2nd 15:54*
Alec Harrington 19th 17:14*
Kyle Anderson 25th 17:42
Josh Waite 28th 17:55
Ryan Maris 32nd 17:48
Jason Feather 39th 18:05
Kyle Kueper 44th 18:19

Okoboji Varsity Boys             

Colby Kraninger        16:46:00                     8
Blake Lineweaver     17:14:37                     17
Ryan Chindlund         17:15:23                     18
Kain Louscher           19:12:00                     58
Ben Meyer                 18:43:00                     49
Brady Jones               18:52:00                     52
Thor Hiemdal            20:08:00                     63


Varsity Girls team:

1. MOC/FV 42
2. Unity 47
3. HWC 56
4. Spirit Lake 99
5. Le Mars 144
6. Sheldon 160
7. Okoboji 168
8. Cherokee 235
9. Trinity INC
10. Sioux Center INC
11. St. Lake INC

Spirit Lake individuals:

Dondi Schmiidt 4th 15:44*
Lucy O'Hagan 15th 17:01*
Rebekah Olson 28th 17:42
Hazkhett Zeledon 30th 17:55
Ally Whiting 32nd 18:09
Ashley Brooks 41st 18:21
Meghan Wickham 55th 19:25

Okoboji Varsity Girls             

Olivia Albright            17:20:00                     21
Anna Seeger              18:14:00                       39
Clare Eckard              17:42:00                     26
Mallory Gibson          18:32:00                     45
Grace Goehring         20:41:00                     58
Peace Preston            20:17:00                     57
Samantha Wuebker  DNR   


JV Boys Team:

1. Unity 26
2. MOC/FV 38
3. Spirit Lake 101
4. Sioux Center 109
5. Le Mars 110
6. St. Lake 155
7. Okoboji 188
4 INC

Spirit Lake Individuals:

Hunter Davis 3rd 18:37*
Jordan Steinle 15th 19:35*
Jacob Longest 21st 19:40
Matthew Schmitz 31st 20:09
Kyler Vugteveen 40th 20:33
Brett Salzwedel 42nd 20:37
Michael O'Brien 46th 20:48
Jack Bauermeister 53rd 21:33
Nick Goodenow 56th 21:36
Michael Peterson 68th 22:47

Okoboji JV Boys                      

Joseph Schmidt          20:10:00                     32
Jakob Fritsch             21:15:00                     49
Jack Humphrey          20:22:00                     37
Austin Duncan           21:24:00                     50
Noah Fritsch              21:37:00                     55
Isaac Fritsch              21:10:00                     48
Ryan Bolster              21:28:00                     52
Glenn Hackbarth       22:15:00                     64
Isaac Golke                 23:01:00                     70
Tom Hoerichs                        DNR   


JV girls team scores:

1. Unity 34
2. MOC/FV 80
3. HWC 84
4. Le Mars 105
5. Spirit Lake 122
6. Sioux Center 128
7. Sheldon 162
4 INC

Spirit Lake Individuals:

Gracen Arms 9th 18:55*
Justine Heinitz 11th 19:03*
Katelyn Brockmeyer 26th 19:56
Kristen Salzwedel 37th 20:30
Jenna McCoy 69th 22:28