Sports

Wednesday, March 11 schedule

Wed 3-11-2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Iowa boys basketball
State tournament
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines
Class 4A
Quarterfinals
Iowa City West (21-2) vs. Ankeny (18-5), 10:30 a.m.
Cedar Falls (21-2) vs. West Des Moines Dowling Catholic (16-7), 12:15 p.m.
Class 1A
Semifinals
Montezuma (24-2) vs. Wapsie Valley (18-7), 2 p.m.
Algona Bishop Garrigan (23-2) vs. West Fork (24-2), 3:45 p.m.
Class 2A
Semifinals
Boyden-Hull (22-3) vs. Camanche (22-3), 6:30 p.m.
Treynor (25-1) vs. North Linn (25-0), 8:15 p.m.

Minnesota girls basketball
State tournament
Class 2A
Quarterfinals
At Williams Arena
Rochester Lourdes (27-2) vs. Concordia Academy (20-9), 6 p.m.
Pelican Rapids (29-0) vs. Waseca (24-6), 8 p.m.
At Maturi Pavilion
Sauk Centre (28-2) vs. Providence Academy (25-5), 6 p.m.
New London-Spicer (28-1) vs. Duluth Marshall (25-2), 8 p.m.
Class 3A
Quarterfinals
At Maturi Pavilion
DeLaSalle (24-4) vs. Hermantown (26-3), 10 a.m.
Simley (26-2) vs. Academy of Holy Angels (22-6), noon
Becker (26-2) vs. Alexandria Area (22-7), 2 p.m.
Red Wing (26-2) vs. Waconia (19-10), 4 p.m.
Class 4A
Quarterfinals
At Williams Arena
Hopkins (28-0) vs. Cambridge-Isanti (20-9), 10 a.m.
Park Center (25-4) vs. Stillwater Area (23-5), 12 p.m.
Farmington (27-2) vs. Eden Prairie (18-11), 2 p.m.
St. Michael-Albertville (19-8) vs. Lakeville North (18-10), 4 p.m.

College men's basketball
Big 10 tournament
At Indianapolis
First round
Minnesota (14-16) vs. Northwestern (8-22), 6 p.m.
Indiana (19-12) vs. Nebraska (7-24), 8:30 p.m.
Big 12 tournament
At Kansas City
First round
Oklahoma State (17-14) vs. Iowa State (12-19), 6 p.m.
TCU (16-15) vs. Kansas State (10-21), 8 p.m.

College baseball
Creighton at Minnesota, 6 p.m.
Kansas at Iowa, 2 p.m.
South Dakota State at Kansas State, 6 p.m.

College softball
South Dakota State vs. Butler at Madeira, Fla., 11:30 a.m.
South Dakota State vs. Toledo at Madeira, Fla., 2 p.m.
South Dakota vs. Lehigh at Phoenix, 4:30 p.m.
South Dakota at Grand Canyon, 7 p.m.

Exhibition baseball
Atlanta Braves vs. Minnesota Twins at Fort Myers, Fla., 12:05 p.m.