Sports

Wednesday, Feb. 19 results

Thu 2-20-2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Iowa girls basketball
Class 3A Region 2
Semifinals
Okoboji 71, Algona 45
Clear Lake 61, Forest City 39

Iowa state wrestling tournament
Quarterfinals
Class 1A
Quarterfinals
Gilbertville Don Bosco 67, Woodbury Central 12
Logan-Magnolia 40, Lake Mills 33
Lisbon 74, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 6
West Sioux 54, Denver 24
Semifinals
Gilbertville Don Bosco 68, Logan-Magnolia 12
Lisbon 54, West Sioux 21
Consolation semifinals
Lake Mills 42, Woodbury Central 29
Denver 43, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 33
Championhip
Lisbon 36, Gilbertville Don Bosco 30
Third place
West Sioux 47, Logan-Magnolia 27
Fifth place
Lake Mills 54, Denver 21
Seventh place
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 52, Woodbury Central 24

Class 2A
Quarterfinals
West Delaware 60, Humboldt 12
Davenport Assumption 40, Osage 26
Independence 45, Winterset 24
Williamsburg 39, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 27
Semifinals
West Delaware 54, Davenport Assumption 18
Williamsburg 44, Independence 25
Consolation semifinals
Osage 52, Humboldt 18
Winterset 42, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 36
Championship
West Delaware 53, Williamsburg 9
Third place
Davenport Assumption 41, Independence 28
Fifth place
Osage 42, Winterset 33
Seventh place
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 38, Humboldt 33

Class 3A
Quarterfinals
Southeast Polk 53, West Des Moines Valley 21
North Scott 41, Bettendorf 21
Waverly-Shell Rock 43, Indianola 19
Fort Dodge 41, Waukee 21
Semifinals
Southeast Polk 80, North Scott 3
Waverly-Shell Rock 51, Fort Dodge 24
Consolation semifinals
Bettendorf 39, West Des Moines Valley 32
Waukee 40, Indianola 25
Championship
Southeast Polk 29, Waverly-Shell Rock 26
Third place
Fort Dodge 75, North Scott 6
Fifth place
Bettendorf 41, Waukee 29
Seventh place
West Des Moines Valley 34, Indianola 33

State girls hockey tournament
Class A
Quarterfinals
Warroad 7, Willmar 4
Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 2, Hutchinson 0
Breck 8, Luverne 1
Rochester Lourdes 2, South St. Paul 1

College men's basketball
Ridgewater 103, Minnesota West 92
DMACC 81, Iowa Lakes 77
Indiana 68, Minnesota 56
South Dakota State 94, North Dakota 83
North Dakota State 77, South Dakota 74
Macalaster 73, Concordia 70
St. Mary's 71, Gustavus 63
St. Thomas 76, St. Olaf 69
Carleton 88, Hamline 78
Bethel 83, Augsburg 66

College women's basketball
Minnesota West 62, Ridgewater 41
Iowa Lakes 55, DMACC 42
Carleton 61, Hamline 53
St. Mary's 75, Gustavus 66
St. Catherine 60, St. Benedict 47
St. Thomas 76, St. Olaf 48
Bethel 71, Augsburg 55
Concordia 64, Macalaster 48

NHL
Minnesota Wild 4, Vancouver Canucks 3 (SO)
New York Rangers 6, Chicago 3
Dallas 3, Arizona 2
Boston 2, Edmonton 1 (OT)
Florida 4, Anaheim 1
Colorado 3, Islanders 1

College wrestling
St. Cloud State 27, Augustana 3
Minnesota State Moorhead 26, Minot State 14