Sports

Wednesday, Feb. 13 results

Thu 2-14-2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Iowa girls basketball
Class 3A Region 1
Semifinals
Estherville Lincoln Central 67, Algona 54
Sioux Center 45, MOC-Floyd Valley 38
Class 2A Region 1
Quarterfinals
Cherokee 74, West Lyon 48
Boyden-Hull 43, South O'Brien 42
Unity Christian 72, Rock Valley 63
Central Lyon 58, West Sioux 43
Class 2A Region 2
Quarterfinals
South Central Calhoun 57, East Sac County 43
Ridge View 70, Sioux Central 39
Aplington-Parkersburg 64, Fort Dodge St. Edmond 24
Emmetsburg 47, North Union 42
Class 1A Region 1
Quarterfinals
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 49, George-Little Rock 36
West Hancock 70, West Bend-Mallard 17
Marucs-Meriden-Cleghorn/Remsen-Union 65, LeMars Gehlen Catholic 60

Iowa boys basketball
Class 1A District 2
First round
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn/Remsen-Union 68, Clay Central-Everly 44

Iowa state wrestling tournament
Class 1A
Quarterfinals
Gilbertville Don Bosco 71, Missouri Valley 4
West Sioux 42, Lake Mills 30
Denver 56, Logan-Magnolia 16
Lisbon 35, Emmetsburg 33
Semifinals
Gilbertville Don Bosco 71, West Sioux 12
Denver 39, Lisbon 35
Consolation semifinals
Lake Mills 44, Missouri Valley 25
Emmetsburg 33, Logan-Magnolia 32
Championship
Gilbertville Don Bosco 48, Denver 18
Third place
West Sioux 33, Lisbon 32
Fifth place
Lake Mills 42, Emmetsburg 25
Seventh place
Logan-Magnolia 51, Missouri Valley 27

Class 2A
Quarterfinals
West Delaware 58, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 20
Crestwood 37, Davenport Assumption 25
Solon 51, Independence 21
Osage 47, PCM 21
Semifinals
West Delaware 51, Crestwood 28
Solon 48, Osage 22
Consolation semifinals
Davenport Assumption 36, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 32
Independence 39, PCM 36
Championship
West Delaware 45, Solon 12
Third place
Osage 37, Crestwood 33
Fifth place
Davenport Assumption 39, Independence 35
Seventh place
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 70, PCM 12

Class 3A
Quarterfinals
Southeast Polk 72, Western Dubuque 6
Fort Dodge 32, Waukee 30
Waverly-Shell Rock 50, West Des Moines Valley 24
Ankeny Centennial 36, Bettendorf 26
Semifinals
Southeast Polk 62, Fort Dodge 9
Waverly-Shell Rock 42, Ankeny Centennial 25
Consolation semifinals
Waukee 51, Western Dubuque 14
Bettendorf 42, West Des Moines Valley 21
Championship
Southeast Polk 37, Waverly-Shell Rock 27
Third place
Ankeny Centennial 34, Fort Dodge 33
Fifth place
Bettendorf 41, Waukee 26
Seventh place
Western Dubuque 46, West Des Moines Valley 28

College men's basketball
Iowa Lakes 112, DMACC 106 (3 OT)
Minnesota West 67, Western Technical College 66
Nebraska 62, Minnesota 61
Northern Iowa 77, Illinois State 64
Bethel 84, Gustavus 81
Macalaster 83, Augsburg 77
St. Olaf 58, Hamline 55
St. John's 94, St. Thomas 75
Carleton 58, Concordia (Moorhead) 53

College women's basketball
DMACC 77, Iowa Lakes 68
Western Technical College 62, Minnesota West 57
TCU 76, Iowa State 69
South Dakota State 82, Omaha 38
Bethel 68, Gustavus 48
Hamline 70, St. Olaf 56
St. Thomas 90, St. Benedict 31
St. Mary's 71, St. Catherine 56
Augsburg 75, Macalaster 62
Concordia (Moorhead) 70, Carleton 68 (OT)

NBA
Minnesota Timberwolves 121, Houston Rockets 111
Brooklyn 148, Cleveland 139 (3 OT)
Milwaukee 106, Indiana 97
Boston 118, Detroit 110
Philadelphia 126, New York 111
Toronto 129, Washington 120
Chicago 122, Memphis 110
Miami 112, Dallas 101
Denver 120, Sacramento 118
Los Angeles Clippers 134, Phoenix 107
Portland 129, Golden State 107

NHL
Pittsburgh 3, Edmonton 1
Anaheim 1, Vancouver 0