Sports

Tuesday, Jan. 14 results

Wed 1-15-2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Iowa boys basketball
Rock Valley 66, Spirit Lake 57
Spencer 62, Sheldon 33
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn/Remsen-Union 63, Harris-Lake Park 58
Trinity Christian 34, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 32 (OT)
West Lyon 53, Sibley-Ocheyedan 48
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 48, North Union 38

Iowa girls basketball
Spirit Lake 43, Rock Valley 39
Spencer 64, Sheldon 55
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn/Remsen-Union 73, Harris-Lake Park 8
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 35, Trinity Christian 30 (OT)
North Union 43, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 34

Minnesota boys basketball
Marshall 95, Jackson County Central 58
Redwood Valley 87, Windom 70
Fairmont 67, Worthington 55
Pipestone 72, Luverne 51
Martin County West 74, Cleveland 52
Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 49, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 39
Madelia 102, Alden-Conger 59
St. Clair 78, Mankato Loyola 70
Nicollet 79, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 46
Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 67, Edgerton 54
Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 61, Hills-Beaver Creek 40
Southwest Minnesota Christian 97, Adrian/Ellsworth 45
Westbrook-Walnut Grove 44, Murray County Central 31

Minnesota girls basketball
Marshall 83, Jackson County Central 42
Martin County West 52, Blue Earth Area 30
Windom 68, Redwood Valley 63
Worthington 69, Fairmont 59
Hills-Beaver Creek 64, Canton, S.D. 44

Wrestling
At Fulda
Martin County 81, Fulda/Murray County Central 0
Martin County 63, Worthington 9
Worthington 59, Fulda/Murray County Central 14

At Adrian
Minneota 34, Adrian/Ellsworth 33
Minneota 42, Windom/Mountain Lake 28
Adrian/Ellsworth 51, Windom/Mountain Lake 23

At Spirit Lake
Spirit Lake Park 58, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 22

At Milford
Blue Earth Area 68, Estherville Lincoln Central 9
Blue Earth Area 57, Algona 13
Blue Earth Area 73, Okoboji/HMS 8
Algona 58, Estherville Lincoln Central 17
Algona 63, Okoboji/HMS 34
Okoboji/HMS 48, Estherville Lincoln Central 32

At Spencer
Spencer 39, Sheldon/South O'Brien 37
Spencer 42, LeMars 21
LeMars 45,. Sheldon/South O'Brien 28

Gymnastics
Luverne 130.7, Windom/Mountain Lake 125.45
Worthington 141.475, Blue Earth Area 129.05

Girls hockey
Minnesota River 6, Fairmont 2
New Ulm 8, Worthington 1

Boys hockey
Minnesota River 5, Fairmont 1
New Ulm 11, Worthington 1
Willmar 7, Redwood Valley 2

College wrestling
NIACC 36, Iowa Lakes 15

College men's basketball
Iowa 75, Northwestern 62

NBA
Atlanta 123, Phoenix 110
Utah 118, Brooklyn 107
Memphis 121, Houston 110
Milwaukee 128, New York 102
Los Angeles Clippers 128, Cleveland 103
Dallas 124, Golden State 97

NHL
Pittsburgh Penguins 7, Minnesota Wild 3
Buffalo 4, Vegas 2
Columbus 3, Boston 0
New York Islanders 8, Detroit 2
Tampa Bay 4, Los Angeles 3 (SO)
Toronto 7, New Jersey 4
Chicago 3, Ottawa 2 (OT)
Winnipeg 4 Vancouver 0
Arizona 6, San Jose 3
Dallas 3, Colorado 2 (OT)
Edmonton 4, Nashville 2