Sports

Tuesday, April 9 results

Wed 4-10-2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minnesota softball
Jackson County Central 15, Redwood Valley 0 (6 innings)
Jackson County Central 11, Redwood Valley 0 (5 innings)

Luverne 6, Windom 4
Luverne 13, Windom 7

Pipestone 8, LeSueur-Henderson 3
LeSueur-Henderson 8, Pipestone 4

Fairmont 5, Worthington 0
Hutchinson 7, Marshall 4
New Ulm 10, Blue Earth Area 3
Martin County West 8, Cleveland 7
Murray County Central 6, Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 3
Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 11, Adrian 0 (5 innings)

Boys golf
Luverne 189, Windom 194
Worthington 169, Adrian 199
Westbrook-Walnut Grove 187, Southwest Minnesota Christian 188
At Sherburn
1. Madelia 172, 2. Martin County West 175, 3. JWP 197, 4. LCWM 218.
At Elmore
1. Blue Earth Area 144, 2. Fairmont 176, 3. Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther/Truman 222.
At Larchwood
1. Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 177, 2. Pipestone 204, 3. Hills-Beaver Creek 220.
At Brooks National Golf Club
1. Spirit Lake 160, 2. Western Christian 177, 3. Cherokee 201.
Siouxland Conference
At Boyden-Hull
1. MOC-Floyd Valley 175, 2. Sioux Center 180, 3. Sheldon 185, 4. Boyden-Hull 192, 5. West Lyon 196, 6. Central Lyon 196, 7. Rock Valley 200. 8. Sibley-Ocheydan 204, 9. Okoboji 207, 10. George-Little Rock 228.

Girls golf
Windom 192, Luverne 201
Worthington 209, Adrian 211
Westbrook-Walnut Grove 219, Southwest Minnesota Christian incomplete
At Sherburn
1. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 225, 2. Madelia 231, 3. Martin County West 248, 4. Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial incomplete.
At Elmore
1. Fairmont 170, 2. Blue Earth Area 191, 3. Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther/Truman incomplete.
At Larchwood
1. Pipestone 203, 2. Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 220, 3. Hills-Beaver Creek incomplete.
At Cherokee
1. Western Christian 206, 2. Spirit Lake 221, 3. Cherokee 239.
Siouxland Conference
At Sibley
1. Okoboji 207, 2. MOC-Floyd Valley 209, 3. West Lyon 211, 4. Sioux Center 221, 5. Central Lyon 226, 6. Boyden-Hull 243, 7. George-Little Rock 253. Incomplete: Rock Valley, Sheldon, Sibley-Ocheyedan.

Boys tennis
LeMars 5, Spirit Lake Okoboji 4

Minnesota baseball
Mankato Loyola 11, Martin County West 1 (5 innings)
Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman 16, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 11
Luverne 10, Pipestone 0 (6 innings)
Fairmont 14, Worthington 2 (6 innings)
Blue Earth Area 5, New Ulm 4
Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 3, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 2
Murray County Central 4, Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 1
Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 3, Adrian 2

Waconia 15, Marshall 5
Waconia 11, Marshall 1

Track and field
Luverne Cardinal Relays
Girls
1. Luverne 421, 2. Canby/Minneota 285, 3. Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton 140, 4. (tie) Jackson County Central, Windom 118, 6. Worthington 114, 7. Adrian 66, 8. Pipestone 60, 9. Hills-Beaver Creek 26.
Boys
1. Worthington 297, 2. Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton 247, 3. Luverne 239, 4. Canby/Minneota 156, 5. Pipestone 128, 6. Jackson County Central 113, 7. Hills-Beaver Creek 77, 8. Windom 67, 9. Adrian 40, 10. Westbrook-Walnut Grove 36.

St. James Area Invitational
Girls
1. Redwood Valley 140, 2. Blue Earth Area 117, 3. Martin County West 91, 4. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 76, 5. St. James Area 63, 6. Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther 60.
Boys
1. Blue Earth Area 164, 2. Redwood Valley 144, 3. St. James Area 109, 4. Martin County West 53, 5. Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther 46, 6. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 36.

College baseball
Minnesota 4, North Dakota State 3

College softball
Iowa State 2, Iowa 0

Drake 3, Northern Iowa 1
Drake 11, Northern Iowa 3 (5 innings)

Major League Baseball
Interleague
Minnesota Twins 14, New York Mets 8
Arizona 5, Texas 4
Los Angeles Angels 11, Milwaukee 8
American League
Cleveland 8, Detroit 2
Toronto 7, Boston 5
Tampa Bay 10, Chicago White Sox 5
Oakland 13, Baltimore 2
Houston 6, New York Yankees 3
Seattle 6, Kansas City 3
National League
Cincinnati 14, Miami 0
Washington 10, Philadelphia 6 (10 innings)
St. Louis 4, Los Angeles Dodgers 0
Atlanta 7, Colorado 1
San Francisco 7, San Diego 2

NBA
Toronto Raptors 120, Minnesota Timberwolves 100
Detroit 100, Memphis 93
Boston 116, Washington 110
Charlotte 124, Cleveland 97
Miami 122, Philadelphia 99
New York 96, Chicago 86
Golden State 112, New Orleans 103
Dallas 120, Phoenix 109
Utah 118, Denver 108
Oklahoma City 112, Houston 111
Portland 104, Los Angeles Lakers 101