Sports

Tuesday, April 23 results

Wed 4-24-2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

Iowa boys golf
Harris-Lake Park 163, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 185
At Spencer
1. Spencer 141, 2. Spirit Lake 151, 3, LeMars 183.
Siouxland Conference
At Sheldon
1. Sioux Center 163, 2. MOC-Floyd Valley 168, 3. Okoboji 179, 4. Central Lyon 184, 5. Boyden-Hull 185, 6. West Lyon 191, 7. Sheldon 193, 8. Sibley-Ocheyedan 197, 9. Rock Valley 199, 10. George-Little Rock 217.

Iowa girls golf
Harris-Lake Park 219, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 237
At Spencer
1. Spencer 197, 2. Spirit Lake 201, 3. LeMars 207.
Siouxland Conference
At Rock Valley
1. Okoboji 195, 2. MOC-Floyd Valley 201, 3. West Lyon 215, 4. Boyden-Hull 216, 5. Sioux Center 224, 6. Central Lyon 233, 7. George-Little Rock 253.

Minnesota boys golf
St. Peter Invitational
1. Blue Earth Area 288, 2. St. Peter 294, 3. Jackson County Central 325, 4. Bloomington Kennedy 328, 5. Waseca 330, 6. Redwood Valley 331, 7. Fairmont 333, 8. St. Peter JV 367.

Martin County West 172, Madelia 173
Worthington 151, Windom 182

Minnesota girls golf
Martin County West 254, Madelia 260
Worthington 194, Windom 196

Minnesota softball
Jackson County Central 10, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 5
Windom 2, St. James Area 1 (9 innings)

Luverne 17, Redwood Valley 0 (4 innings)
Luverne 12, Redwood Valley 2 (6 innings)

New Ulm 9, Worthington 0

Fairmont 10, Marshall 5
Marshall 12, Fairmont 11

Martin County West 9, St. Clair/Loyola 7
Cleveland 18, Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman 2
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 9, Madelia 0
Adrian 15, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 5
Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 2, Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 1

Minnesota baseball
Redwood Valley 12, Jackson County Central 0 (5 innings)
Luverne 14, Windom 3
Windom 10, St. James Area 0 (5 innings)
Marshall 4, Fairmont 1
New Ulm 7, Worthingon 3
Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman 8, Martin County West 6
Nicollet 14, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 4
Cleveland 2, Madelia 0
Adrian 3, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 2
Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 4, Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 3
Murray County Central 3, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 2

Boys tennis
St. James Area 4, Fairmont 3
Spirit Lake Okoboji 6, LeMars 3

Girls tennis
Spirit Lake Okoboji 7, LeMars 2

Boys soccer
Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 2, MOC-Floyd Valley 1

Girls soccer
Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 4, MOC-Floyd Valley 2

Major League Baseball
American League
Houston Astros 10, Minnesota Twins 4
Detroit 7, Boston 4
Baltimore 9, Chicago White Sox 1
Tampa Bay 5, Kansas City 2
Detroit 4, Boston 2
New York Yankees 7, Los Angeles Angels 5
Oakland 11, Texas 5
National League
Cincinnati 7, Atlanta 6
Arizona 2, Pittsburgh 1
New York Mets 9, Philadelphia 0
St. Louis 4, Milwaukee 3
Chicago Cubs 7, Los Angeles Dodgers 2
Washington 6, Colorado 3
Interleague
Miami 3, Cleveland 1
San Francisco 7, Toronto 6
San Diego 6, Seattle 3

College baseball
Anoka-Ramsey 6, Minnesota West 2
Minnesota West 2, Anoka-Ramsey 0

Iowa 5, Milwaukee 4
South Dakota State 11, Sioux Falls 7

College softball
Drake 1, Northern Iowa 0
Nebraska 9, South Dakota 2

South Dakota State 1, Creighton 0
South Dakota State 8, Creighton 7 (8 innings)

NBA Playoffs
Toronto 115, Orlando 96
(Toronto wins series 4-1)

Philadelphia 122, Brooklyn 100
(Philadelphia wins series 3-1)

Denver 108, San Antonio 90
(Denver leads series 3-2)

Portland 118, Oklahoma City 115
(Portland wins series 3-1)

NHL Playoffs
Boston 5, Toronto 1
(Boston wins series 4-3)

San Jose 5, Vegas 4 (OT)
(San Jose wins series 4-3)