Sports

Tuesday, April 2 results

Wed 4-3-2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

Track and field
Luverne Earlybird
Boys
1. Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton 137, 2. Redwood Valley 105, 3. Luverne 96, 4. Ellsworth 78, 5. Jackson County Central 76, 6. Hills-Beaver Creek 39, 7. Adrian 24.
Girls
1. Luverne 213, 2. Redwood Valley 131, 3. Southwest Minnesota Christian/Edgerton 94, 4. Adrian 50, 5. Hills-Beaver Creek 34, 6. Jackson County Central 27, 7. Ellsworth 1.

Murray County Central Early Bird
Boys
1. Worthington 207.42, 2. Windom 65.78, 3. Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 59.64, 4. Murray County Central 54.5, 5. Wabasso 53.64, 6. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 15.
Girls
1. Windom 135.5, 2. Worthington 106, 3. Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 105.5, 4. Murray County Central 53.5, 5. Wabasso 29, 6. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 28.5.

Fairmont triangular
Boys
1. Fairmont 109, 2. St. Peter 60, 3. New Ulm 17.
Girls
1. Fairmont 94, 2. St. Peter 59, 3. New Ulm 33.

Dutch Relays
Class A
Boys
1. Spirit Lake 144, 2. Sheldon 126, 3. MOC-Floyd Valley 119, 4. Storm Lake 80, 5. Sioux Center 64, 6. Okoboji 51.
Girls
1. Spirit Lake Park 105, 2. Sheldon 100, 3. Storm Lake 98, 4. MOC-Floyd Valley 90, 5. Sioux Center 89, 6. Okoboji 80.

Class B
Boys
1. Sibley-Ocheyedan 139, 2. Western Christian 129, 3. Unity Christian 101, 4. LeMars Gehlen Catholic 87, 5. South O'Brien 83, 6. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 42.
Girls
1. Unity Christian 141, 2. LeMars Gehlen Catholic 124, 3. South O'Brien 115, 4. Western Christian 101, 5. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 70, 6. Sibley-Ocheyedan 24.

Minnesota baseball
BOLD 12, Jackson County Central 11 (8 innings)
Windom 19, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 0 (5 innings)
Mankato Loyola 7, Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 5
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 7, Adrian 1
Murray County Central 10, Wabasso 0 (6 innings)

Minnesota softball
Worthington 12, Adrian 2 (5 innings)
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 15, Springfield 11

Golf
MCC triangular
Boys
1. Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 187, 2. Murray County Central 215, 3. Red Rock Central 225.
Girls
1. Murray County Central 194, 2. Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 257, 3. Red Rock Central 302.

Boys tennis
Worthington 6, Montevideo 1

College women's golf
CSM/MU Spring Classic
At Fremont, Neb.
1. (tie) Briar Cliff, Jamestown 695, 3. Dakota Wesleyan 703, 4. Iowa Lakes 715, 5. College of St. Mary 756, 6. Midland 773, 7. Des Moines Area 785, 8. Nebraska Wesleyan 814, 9. Peru State 829, 10. Hastings 916.

College baseball
Central Lakes 3, Iowa Lakes 1
Central Lakes 9, Iowa Lakes 5

Iowa 3, Clarke 2

College softball
Iowa State 9, South Dakota 1 (5 innings)

Major League Baseball
American League
Minnesota Twins 5, Kansas City Royals 4 (10 innings)
Detroit 3, New York Yankees 1
Baltimore 2, Toronto 1
Texas 6, Houston 4
Oakland 1, Boston 0
Seattle 2, Los Angeles Angels 1
National League
Milwaukee 4, Cincinnati 3
Philadelphia 8, Washington 2
New York Mets 6, Miami 5
Arizona 8, San Diego 5
Los Angeles Dodgers 6, San Francisco 5
Interleague
Tampa Bay 4, Colorado 0

NHL
Minnesota Wild 5, Winnipeg Jets 1
Nashville 3, Buffalo 2
Boston 6, Columbus 2
Carolina 4, Toronto 1
Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 2
Detroit 4, Pittsburgh 1
Dallas 6, Philadelphia 2
Colorado 6, Edmonton 2
Los Angeles 3, Arizona 1
Vancouver 4, San Jose 2

College men's basketball
NIT
At New York
Semifinals
Lipscomb 71, Wichita State 64
Texas 58, TCU 44
CIT
Semifinals
Marshall 80, Hampton 78
Green Bay 87, Texas Southern 86 (OT)

NBA
Oklahoma City 119, Los Angeles Lakers 103
San Antonio 117, Atlanta 111
Houston 130, Sacramento 105
Golden State 116, Denver 102