Sports

Tuesday, April 16 results

Wed 4-17-2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minnesota softball

Jackson County Central 6, Windom 3
Jackson County Central 6, Windom 2

Pipestone 7, Luverne 3
Pipestone 8, Luverne 5

Worthington 19, Marshall 9 (6 innings)
Worthington 13, Marshall 8

St. Peter 12, Blue Earth Area 0
St. Peter 3, New Ulm 2

Springfield 7, Redwood Valley 2
Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 13, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 0 (5 innings)

Minnesota baseball
Pipestone 4, Jackson County Central 1
Pipestone 6, Jackson County Central 5 (8 innings)

Luverne 5, Redwood Valley 2
Luverne 18, Redwood Valley 2 (5 innings)

Fairmont 6, St. James Area 0
Marshall 11, Worthington 4
St. Peter 11, Blue Earth Area 0 (6 innings)
Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman 4, Cleveland 0
Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 2, Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 0
Adrian 9, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 8
Mankato Loyola 4, Nicollet 1

Girls golf
Jackson County Central 204, Blue Earth Area 207
Worthington 192, Luverne 202
Fairmont 174, Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther/Truman incomplete
Spirit Lake 207, North Union 208
Remsen St. Mary's 225, Harris-Lake Park incomplete
Siouxland Conference
At Emerald Hills
1. Okoboji 197, 2. Sioux Center 220, 3. Boyden-Hull 221, 4. MOC-Floyd Valley 223, 5. Central Lyon 227, 6. West Lyon 240, 7. George-Little Rock 250.

Boys golf
Blue Earth Area 146, Jackson County Central 164
Worthignton 171, Luverne 194
Fairmont 174, Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Martin Luther/Truman 232
At Armstrong
1. Spirit Lake 165, 2. Algona Garrigan 181, 3. North Union 189.
Estherville Lincoln Central and Spencer at Cherokee (boys)
Harris-Lake Park 165, Remsen St. Mary's 169
Siouxland Conference
At Orange City
1. MOC-Floyd Valley 164, 2. Sioux Center 174, 3. Okoboji 182, 4. Central Lyon 182, 5. West Lyon 185, 6. Sheldon 187, 7. Boyden-Hull 192, 8. Rock Valley 200, 9. George-Little Rock 213.

Sheryl Maahs Relays
At Spirit Lake
Boys
1. Spirit Lake 142, 2. Spencer 122, 3. Algona 90, 4. Okoboji 75, 5. Estherville Lincoln Central 65, 6. (tie) Emmetsburg, 6. Storm Lake 36, 8. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 13.
Girls
1. Spencer 210, 2. Spirit Lake Park 141, 3. Storm Lake 107, 4. South O'Brien 95, 5. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 15, 6. Clay Central-Everly 4.

Boys tennis
Chanhassen 7, Fairmont 0
Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 8, Storm Lake 1
LeMars 7, Estherville Lincoln Central 2

Girls tennis
Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 8, Storm Lake 1
LeMars 9, Estherville Lincoln Central 0

Boys soccer
Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 8, Storm Lake 1

Girls soccer
Sioux Center 1, Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 0

College baseball
Minnesota 5, South Dakota State 1
Iowa 8, Northern Illinois 6

College softball
Iowa State 2, Northern Iowa 0

South Dakota 5, Kansas City 4
South Dakota 5, Kansas City 1

Major League Baseball
American League
Toronto Blue Jays 6, Minnesota Twins 5
New York Yankees 8, Boston 0
Tampa Bay 4, Baltimore 2
Texas 5, Los Angeles Angels 0
Chicago White Sox 5, Kansas City 1
Houston 9, Oakland 1
Cleveland 4, Seattle 2
National League
Philadelphia 14, New York Mets 3
San Francisco 7, Washington 3
Chicago Cubs 4, Miami 0
Arizona 9, Atlanta 6
Milwaukee 8, St. Louis 4
Colorado 8, San Diego 2
Los Angeles Dodgers 6, Cincinnati 1
Interleague
Pittsburgh 5, Detroit 3 (10 innings)

NBA Playoffs
Toronto 111, Orlando 82
(Series tied 1-1)

Denver 115, San Antonio 105
(Series tied 1-1)

Portland 114, Oklahoma City 94
(Portland leads series 2-0)

NHL Playoffs
Columbus 7, Tampa Bay 3
(Columbus wins series 4-0)

New York Islanders 3, Pittsburgh 1
(New York wins series 4-0)

Winnipeg 2, St. Louis 1 (OT)
(Series tied 2-2)

Vegas 5, San Jose 0
(Vegas leads series 3-1)