Sports

Thursday, May 2 results

Fri 5-3-2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minnesota softball
St. James Area 10, Jackson County Central 1

Windom 13, Redwood Valley 0
Windom 9, Redwood Valley 0

Pipestone 5, Worthington 4 (8 innings)
Pipestone 5, Worthington 2

Martin County West 23, Madelia 5 (5 innings)
Blue Earth Area at Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman (Northrop)

Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 14, Adrian 0 (5 innings)
Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 10, Adrian 0 (5 innings)

Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 10, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 0 (5 innings)
Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 25, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 0 (4 innings)

Minnesota baseball
Martin County West 7, Nicollet 0
Madelia 12, Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman 10
New Ulm 15, Worthington 1
Fairmont 4, St. Peter 3 (8 innings)

Murray County Central 6, Heron Lake-Okabena.Fulda 0
Murray County Central 11, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 5

Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 1, Adrian 0

Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 5, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 3
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 9, Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 7

Track and field
Lakes Conference
At Storm Lake
Girls
1. Spencer 184, 2. (tie) Spirit Lake Park, Le Mars 79, 4. Western Christian 77, 5. Storm Lake 70, 6. Cherokee 51, 7. Estherville Lincoln Central 46.
Boys
1. Spencer 144, 2. Le Mars 141, 3. Spirit Lake 120, 4. Western Christian 65, 5. Estherville Licoln Central 54, 6. Storm Lake 53, 7. Cherokee 8.

Golf
Siouxland Conference
Girls
At George
1. Okoboji 192, 2. MOC-Floyd Valley 195, 3. West Lyon 213, 4. Boyden-Hull 216, 5. Central Lyon 219, 6. George-Little Rock 246. Incomplete: Rock Valley, Sheldon, Sibley-Ocheyedan, Sioux Center.
Boys
At Sioux Center
1. MOC-Floyd Valley 162, 2. Central Lyon 172, 3. Sioux Center 173, 4. West Lyon 174, 5. Okoboji 178, 6. Sheldon 179, 7. Boyden-Hull 182, 8. Rock Valley 208, 9. George-Little Rock 211, 10. Sibley-Ocheyedan 218.

Boys tennis
Fairmont 4, St. Peter 3
Waeca 5, Worthington 2
Spirit Lake Okoboji 6, Storm Lake 3

Girls tennis
Spirit Lake Okoboji 9, Storm Lake 0

Boys soccer
West Sioux 3, Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 1

Girls soccer
Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 5, West Sioux 2

Major League Baseball
American League
Minnesota Twins 8, Houston Astros 2
Tampa Bay 3, Kansas City 1
Chicago White Sox 6, Boston 4
Los Angeles Angels 6, Toronto 2
National League
New York Mets 1, Cincinnati 0
San Diego 11, Atlanta 2
Colorado 11, Milwaukee 6
Washington 2, St. Louis 1

NBA Playoffs
Philadelphia 116, Toronto 95
(Philadelphia leads series 2-1)

NHL Playoffs
Boston 4, Columbus 1
(Series tied 2-2)

Colorado 3, San Jose 0
(Series tied 2-2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minnesota softball
St. James Area 10, Jackson County Central 1

Windom 13, Redwood Valley 0
Windom 9, Redwood Valley 0

Pipestone 5, Worthington 4 (8 innings)
Pipestone 5, Worthington 2

Martin County West 23, Madelia 5 (5 innings)
Blue Earth Area at Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman (Northrop)

Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 14, Adrian 0 (5 innings)
Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 10, Adrian 0 (5 innings)

Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 10, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 0 (5 innings)
Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 25, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 0 (4 innings)

Minnesota baseball
Martin County West 7, Nicollet 0
Madelia 12, Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman 10
New Ulm 15, Worthington 1
Fairmont 4, St. Peter 3 (8 innings)

Murray County Central 6, Heron Lake-Okabena.Fulda 0
Murray County Central 11, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 5

Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 1, Adrian 0

Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 5, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 3
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 9, Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 7

Track and field
Lakes Conference
At Storm Lake
Girls
1. Spencer 184, 2. (tie) Spirit Lake Park, Le Mars 79, 4. Western Christian 77, 5. Storm Lake 70, 6. Cherokee 51, 7. Estherville Lincoln Central 46.
Boys
1. Spencer 144, 2. Le Mars 141, 3. Spirit Lake 120, 4. Western Christian 65, 5. Estherville Licoln Central 54, 6. Storm Lake 53, 7. Cherokee 8.

Golf
Siouxland Conference
Girls
At George
1. Okoboji 192, 2. MOC-Floyd Valley 195, 3. West Lyon 213, 4. Boyden-Hull 216, 5. Central Lyon 219, 6. George-Little Rock 246. Incomplete: Rock Valley, Sheldon, Sibley-Ocheyedan, Sioux Center.
Boys
At Sioux Center
1. MOC-Floyd Valley 162, 2. Central Lyon 172, 3. Sioux Center 173, 4. West Lyon 174, 5. Okoboji 178, 6. Sheldon 179, 7. Boyden-Hull 182, 8. Rock Valley 208, 9. George-Little Rock 211, 10. Sibley-Ocheyedan 218.

Boys tennis
Fairmont 4, St. Peter 3
Waeca 5, Worthington 2
Spirit Lake Okoboji 6, Storm Lake 3

Girls tennis
Spirit Lake Okoboji 9, Storm Lake 0

Boys soccer
West Sioux 3, Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 1

Girls soccer
Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 5, West Sioux 2

Major League Baseball
American League
Minnesota Twins 8, Houston Astros 2
Tampa Bay 3, Kansas City 1
Chicago White Sox 6, Boston 4
Los Angeles Angels 6, Toronto 2
National League
New York Mets 1, Cincinnati 0
San Diego 11, Atlanta 2
Colorado 11, Milwaukee 6
Washington 2, St. Louis 1

NBA Playoffs
Philadelphia 116, Toronto 95
(Philadelphia leads series 2-1)

NHL Playoffs
Boston 4, Columbus 1
(Series tied 2-2)

Colorado 3, San Jose 0
(Series tied 2-2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minnesota softball
St. James Area 10, Jackson County Central 1

Windom 13, Redwood Valley 0
Windom 9, Redwood Valley 0

Pipestone 5, Worthington 4 (8 innings)
Pipestone 5, Worthington 2

Martin County West 23, Madelia 5 (5 innings)
Blue Earth Area at Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman (Northrop)

Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 14, Adrian 0 (5 innings)
Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 10, Adrian 0 (5 innings)

Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 10, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 0 (5 innings)
Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 25, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 0 (4 innings)

Minnesota baseball
Martin County West 7, Nicollet 0
Madelia 12, Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman 10
New Ulm 15, Worthington 1
Fairmont 4, St. Peter 3 (8 innings)

Murray County Central 6, Heron Lake-Okabena.Fulda 0
Murray County Central 11, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 5

Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 1, Adrian 0

Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 5, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 3
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 9, Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 7

Track and field
Lakes Conference
At Storm Lake
Girls
1. Spencer 184, 2. (tie) Spirit Lake Park, Le Mars 79, 4. Western Christian 77, 5. Storm Lake 70, 6. Cherokee 51, 7. Estherville Lincoln Central 46.
Boys
1. Spencer 144, 2. Le Mars 141, 3. Spirit Lake 120, 4. Western Christian 65, 5. Estherville Licoln Central 54, 6. Storm Lake 53, 7. Cherokee 8.

Golf
Siouxland Conference
Girls
At George
1. Okoboji 192, 2. MOC-Floyd Valley 195, 3. West Lyon 213, 4. Boyden-Hull 216, 5. Central Lyon 219, 6. George-Little Rock 246. Incomplete: Rock Valley, Sheldon, Sibley-Ocheyedan, Sioux Center.
Boys
At Sioux Center
1. MOC-Floyd Valley 162, 2. Central Lyon 172, 3. Sioux Center 173, 4. West Lyon 174, 5. Okoboji 178, 6. Sheldon 179, 7. Boyden-Hull 182, 8. Rock Valley 208, 9. George-Little Rock 211, 10. Sibley-Ocheyedan 218.

Boys tennis
Fairmont 4, St. Peter 3
Waeca 5, Worthington 2
Spirit Lake Okoboji 6, Storm Lake 3

Girls tennis
Spirit Lake Okoboji 9, Storm Lake 0

Boys soccer
West Sioux 3, Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 1

Girls soccer
Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 5, West Sioux 2

Major League Baseball
American League
Minnesota Twins 8, Houston Astros 2
Tampa Bay 3, Kansas City 1
Chicago White Sox 6, Boston 4
Los Angeles Angels 6, Toronto 2
National League
New York Mets 1, Cincinnati 0
San Diego 11, Atlanta 2
Colorado 11, Milwaukee 6
Washington 2, St. Louis 1

NBA Playoffs
Philadelphia 116, Toronto 95
(Philadelphia leads series 2-1)

NHL Playoffs
Boston 4, Columbus 1
(Series tied 2-2)

Colorado 3, San Jose 0
(Series tied 2-2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Minnesota softball
St. James Area 10, Jackson County Central 1

Windom 13, Redwood Valley 0
Windom 9, Redwood Valley 0

Pipestone 5, Worthington 4 (8 innings)
Pipestone 5, Worthington 2

Martin County West 23, Madelia 5 (5 innings)
Blue Earth Area at Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman (Northrop)

Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 14, Adrian 0 (5 innings)
Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 10, Adrian 0 (5 innings)

Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 10, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 0 (5 innings)
Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 25, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 0 (4 innings)

Minnesota baseball
Martin County West 7, Nicollet 0
Madelia 12, Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman 10
New Ulm 15, Worthington 1
Fairmont 4, St. Peter 3 (8 innings)

Murray County Central 6, Heron Lake-Okabena.Fulda 0
Murray County Central 11, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 5

Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 1, Adrian 0

Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 5, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 3
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 9, Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 7

Track and field
Lakes Conference
At Storm Lake
Girls
1. Spencer 184, 2. (tie) Spirit Lake Park, Le Mars 79, 4. Western Christian 77, 5. Storm Lake 70, 6. Cherokee 51, 7. Estherville Lincoln Central 46.
Boys
1. Spencer 144, 2. Le Mars 141, 3. Spirit Lake 120, 4. Western Christian 65, 5. Estherville Licoln Central 54, 6. Storm Lake 53, 7. Cherokee 8.

Golf
Siouxland Conference
Girls
At George
1. Okoboji 192, 2. MOC-Floyd Valley 195, 3. West Lyon 213, 4. Boyden-Hull 216, 5. Central Lyon 219, 6. George-Little Rock 246. Incomplete: Rock Valley, Sheldon, Sibley-Ocheyedan, Sioux Center.
Boys
At Sioux Center
1. MOC-Floyd Valley 162, 2. Central Lyon 172, 3. Sioux Center 173, 4. West Lyon 174, 5. Okoboji 178, 6. Sheldon 179, 7. Boyden-Hull 182, 8. Rock Valley 208, 9. George-Little Rock 211, 10. Sibley-Ocheyedan 218.

Boys tennis
Fairmont 4, St. Peter 3
Waeca 5, Worthington 2
Spirit Lake Okoboji 6, Storm Lake 3

Girls tennis
Spirit Lake Okoboji 9, Storm Lake 0

Boys soccer
West Sioux 3, Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 1

Girls soccer
Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 5, West Sioux 2

Major League Baseball
American League
Minnesota Twins 8, Houston Astros 2
Tampa Bay 3, Kansas City 1
Chicago White Sox 6, Boston 4
Los Angeles Angels 6, Toronto 2
National League
New York Mets 1, Cincinnati 0
San Diego 11, Atlanta 2
Colorado 11, Milwaukee 6
Washington 2, St. Louis 1

NBA Playoffs
Philadelphia 116, Toronto 95
(Philadelphia leads series 2-1)

NHL Playoffs
Boston 4, Columbus 1
(Series tied 2-2)

Colorado 3, San Jose 0
(Series tied 2-2)