Sports

Thursday, March 8 results

Fri 3-9-2018

Iowa boys basketball
State tournament
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines
Class 1A
Third place
Gilbertville Don Bosco  61, Remsen St. Mary's 51
Class 2A
Third place
Aplington-Parkersburg 65, Sheldon 52
Class 3A
Semifinals
Glenwood 69, Cedar Rapids Xavier 63
Oskaloosa 48, Waverly-Shell Rock 45
Class 4A
Semifinals
Iowa City West 58, Waukee 50
Cedar Falls 67, West Des Moines Valley 58

Minnesota boys basketball
Section 3AA South Sub-Section
Semifinals
Pipestone 63, Jackson County Central 39
Windom 75, Fairmont 63
Section 3AA North Sub-Section
Semifinals
At Willmar
Minnewaska Area 58, Morris/Chokio-Alberta 51 (OT)
New London-Spicer 82, Redwood Valley 72
Section 2AA South Sub-Section
Semifinals
At Mankato East
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 49, Blue Earth Area 47
Maple River 68, St. Peter 57
Section 2AA North Sub-Section
Semifinals
At New Prague
Jordan 78, Glencoe-Silver Lake 47
Sibley East 78, Belle Plaine 62
Section 3A South Sub-Section
Semifinals
At Worthington
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 59, Murray County Central 40
Southwest Minnesota Christian 92, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 76
Section 3A North Sub-Section
Semifinals
At SMSU
Minneota 73, Renville County West 51
Lakeview 60, Dawson-Boyd 58
Section 2A South Sub-Section
Semifinals
At Lake Crystal
Springfield 76, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 57
St. Clair 73, Mountain Lake Area 59
Section 2A North Sub-Section
Semifinals
At St. Peter High School
Mayer Lutheran 73, Cleveland 65
BOLD 83, New Ulm Cathedral 59

Minnesota girls basketball
Section 2AAA
Championship
At Gustavus
Mankato West 47, Waseca 37

Boys hockey
State tournament
Class A
Consolation semifinals
At Mariucci Arena
Mankato East/Loyola 3, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 2 (3 OT)
Thief River Falls 3, Monticello 0
Class AA
At Xcel Energy Center
Quarterfinals
Edina 7, Lakeville North 1
Duluth East 5, St. Michael-Albertville 0
Minnetonka 6, Hill-Murray 2
Centennial 3, St. Thomas Academy 2

College men's basketball
NJCAA Region XI
Semifinals
Southwestern 102, Iowa Lakes 93
Iowa Central 75, Kirkwood 74
Big 12
Quarterfinals
At Kansas City
Kansas State 66, TCU 64 (OT)
Kansas 82, Oklahoma State 68
Texas Tech 73, Texas 69
West Virginia 78, Baylor 65

College women's basketball
Missouri Valley Conference
At Moline, Ill.
First round
Valparaiso 63, Loyola 46
Bradley 77, Evansville 49

NBA
Boston Celtics 117, Minnesota Timberwolves 109
Brooklyn 125, Charlotte 111
Miami 108, Philadelphia 99
Oklahoma City 115, Phoenix 87
Golden State 110, San Antonio 107

NHL
Columbus 5, Colorado 4 (OT)
Winnipeg 3, New Jersey 2
Boston 3, Philadelphia 2
Buffalo 4, Ottawa 3 (SO)
Florida 5, Montreal 0
Vegas 4, Detroit 0
Tampa Bay 5, New York Rangers 3
Nashville 4, Anaheim 2
Carolina 3, Chicago 2
Edmonton 2, New York Islanders 1 (SO)
Los Angeles 3, Washington 1
San Jose 2, St. Louis 0

Exhibition baseball
Pittsburgh 8, Detroit 3
Houston 6, Atlanta 4
St. Louis 5, Miami 4
Washington 8, New York Mets 5
Philadelphia 7, New York Yankees 6
Tampa Bay 6, Boston 6
Toronto 9, Baltimore 3
Arizona 11, Milwaukee 6
Texas 5, Chicago White Sox (ss) 4
Oakland 7, Los Angeles Angels 3
Chicago Cubs 10, San Diego 4
Kansas City 12, Chicago White Sox (ss) 0
Colorado 3, Cincinnati 2
Cleveland 4, Los Angeles Dodgers 1
San Francisco 4, Seattle 0