Sports

Thursday, March 7 schedule

Thu 3-7-2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Iowa boys basketball
State tournament
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines
Class 3A
Semifinals
Norwalk (21-4) vs. Clear Lake (24-0), 2 p.m.
Winterset (17-6) vs. Oskaloosa (17-5), 3:45 p.m.
Class 4A
Semifinals
North Scott (23-1) vs. Cedar Falls (19-3), 6:30 p.m.
Waukee (21-2) vs. Dubuque Senior (18-3), 8:15 p.m.
Class 1A
Third place
Montezuma (22-2) vs. Remsen St. Mary's (20-7), 10:20 a.m.
Class 2A
Third place
South Hamilton (22-2) vs. Van Meter (22-3), 11:55 a.m.

Minnesota boys basketball
Section 3AA South Sub-Section
Semifinals
At Windom
Jackson County Central (17-9) vs. Pipestone (14-11), 7:30 p.m. - on 97.7 FM KKOJ
St. James Area (16-8) vs. Fairmont (13-13), 6 p.m.
Section 3AA North Sub-Section
Semifinals
At Willmar
New London-Spicer (20-7) vs. Redwood Valley (13-11), 6 p.m.
Minnewaska Area (18-8) vs. Morris/Chokio-Alberta (17-8), 7:30 p.m.
Section 3A South Sub-Section
Semifinals
At Worthington
Southwest Minnesota Christian (21-5) vs. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (17-7), 6 p.m.
Murray County Central (19-6) vs. Westbrook-Walnut Grove (20-7), 7:30 p.m.
Section 3A North Sub-Section
Semifinals
At SMSU
Minneota (24-2) vs. Dawson-Boyd (13-9), 6 p.m.
Lac qui Parle Valley (17-10) vs. Renville County West (16-9), 7:30 p.m.
Section 2A South Sub-Section
Semifinals
At Lake Crystal
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (24-1) vs. Nicollet (18-7), 6 p.m.
Springfield (24-2) vs. Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey (23-3), 7:30 p.m.
Section 2A North Sub-Section
Semifinals
At St. Peter
BOLD (22-3) vs. New Ulm Cathedral (20-6), 6 p.m.
Minnesota Valley Lutheran (23-3) vs. Mayer Lutheran (18-9), 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota girls basketball
Section 2AAA
Championship
At Gustavus
Waseca (26-1) vs. Marshall (20-7), 7 p.m.

Boys hockey
State tournament
At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul
Class AA
Quarterfinals
Blaine (22-2-2) vs. White Bear Lake Area (21-4-1), 11 a.m.
Eden Prairie (17-9-2) vs. Lakeville South (14-12-1), 1 p.m.
Edina (24-2-1) vs. Moorhead (21-6-1), 6 p.m.
St. Thomas Academy (24-3-1) vs. Duluth East (18-6-2), 8 p.m.
Class A
Consolation semifinals
At 3M Arena at Mariucci
North Branch (19-8-2) vs. Minnesota River (20-5), 10 a.m.
New Ulm (17-9-1) vs. Delano (17-10-2), 12 p.m.

College men's basketball
Iowa at Wisconsin, 6 p.m. - on Q102
Bradley at Northern Iowa, 7 p.m.
Illinois State at Drake, 6 p.m.
NJCAA Region XI tournament
Semifinals
Iowa Lakes (22-9) at NIACC (24-4), 7 p.m.
DMACC (22-9) at Kirkwood (25-4), 7 p.m.

College women's basketball
Big 10 tournament
At Indianapolis
Second round
Northwestern (16-13) vs. Michigan State (19-10), 11 a.m.
Ohio State (14-13) vs. Wisconsin (14-17), 1:30 p.m.
Minnesota (20-9) vs. Indiana (19-11), 5:30 p.m.
Nebraska (14-15) vs. Purdue (13-17), 8 p.m.
Missouri Valley Conference tournament
At St. Louis
First round
Indiana State (15-15) vs. Valparaiso (14-17), 6:05 p.m.
Illinois State (16-15) vs. Evansville (11-20), 8:35 p.m.

NHL
Minnesota Wild at Tampa Bay Lightning, 6:30 p.m.

Exhibition baseball
Minnesota Twins at Boston Red Sox, 12:05 p.m.

College softball
South Dakota at Loyola Marymount, 12 p.m.