Sports

Thursday, March 5 schedule

Thu 3-5-2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Iowa girls basketball
State tournament
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines
Class 5A
Semifinals
Iowa City High (23-1) vs. Johnston (22-2), 10 a.m.
Waukee (22-2) vs. Waterloo West (20-4), 11:45 a.m.
Class 3A
Semifinals
Dike-New Hartford (23-1) vs. North Polk (20-5), 1:30 p.m.
Clear Lake (23-2) vs. Sioux City Bishop Heelan (20-4), 3:15 p.m.
Class 4A
Semifinals
North Scott (24-0) vs. Center Point-Urbana (22-2), 5 p.m.
Glenwood (25-0) vs. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (20-5), 6:45 p.m.

Minnesota boys basketball
Section 3AA South Sub-Section
Semifinals
At Windom
Jackson County Central (17-7) vs. Pipestone (11-15), 6 p.m. - on KKOJ
Fairmont (16-9) vs. Luverne (12-13), 7:30 p.m.
Section 3AA North Sub-Section
Semifinals
At Willmar
Minnewaska Area (19-6) vs. Paynesville (16-11), 6 p.m.
Morris/Chokio-Alberta (16-10) vs. Redwood Valley (18-9), 7:30 p.m.
Section 2AA South Sub-Section
Semifinals
At Mankato East
Waseca (23-5) vs. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (13-14), 6 p.m.
Blue Earth Area (13-10) vs. Maple River (13-14), 7:30 p.m.
Section 2AA North Sub-Section
Semifinals
At New Prague
Minnesota Valley Lutheran (25-2) vs. Belle Plaine (15-11), 6 p.m.
Jordan (19-7) vs. Glencoe-Silver Lake (14-13), 7:45 p.m.
Section 3A South Sub-Section
Semifinals
At Worthington
Southwest Minnesota Christian (26-0) vs. Hills-Beaver Creek (9-15), 6 p.m.
Westbrook-Walnut Grove (19-8) vs. Adrian/Ellsworth (13-13), 7:30 p.m.
Section 3A North Sub-Section
Semifinals
At SMSU
Central Minnesota Christian (22-4) vs. Dawson-Boyd (17-8), 6 p.m.
MACCRAY (20-6) vs. Lac qui Parle Valley (18-8), 7:30 p.m.
Section 2A South Sub-Section
Semifinals
At Lake Crystal
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (25-2) vs. Nicollet (21-5), 6 p.m.
Springfield (24-3) vs. Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey (23-4), 7:30 p.m.
Section 2A North Sub-Section
Semifinals
At St. Peter High School
BOLD (26-1) vs. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (15-12), 6 p.m.
New Ulm Cathedral (24-3) vs. Mayer Lutheran (13-14), 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota girls basketball
Section 2AAA
Championship
At Gustavus
Marshall (27-0) vs. Waconia (18-10), 8 p.m.

Boys hockey
State tournament
At Xcel Energy Center
Class AA
Quarterfinals
Blake (22-6) vs. Maple Grove (20-8), 11 a.m.
Eden Prairie (22-5-1) vs. Lakeville South (21-7), 1 p.m.
Andover (24-3-1) vs. St. Thomas Academy (18-8-2), 6 p.m.
Moorhead (21-5-1) vs. Hill-Murray (19-6-3), 8 p.m.
Class A
Conbsolation bracket
At 3M Arena at Mariucci
Mankato East/Loyola (14-14-1) vs. Monticello (27-2), 10 a.m.
Hutchinson (19-9-1) vs. Delano (22-7), 12 p.m.

College men's basketball
Missouri Valley Conference
At St. Louis
First round
Drake (18-13) vs. Illinois State (10-20), 6 p.m.
Valparaiso (16-15) vs. Evansville (9-22), 8:30 p.m.

College women's basketball
Big 10 tournament
At Indianapolis
Quarterfinals
Pudue (17-13) vs. Michigan State (16-13), 11 a.m.
Rutgers (21-8) vs. Wisconsin (12-18), 1:30 p.m.
Michigan (19-10) vs. Nebraska (17-12), 5:30 p.m.
Ohio State (18-11) vs. Minnesota (16-14), 8 p.m.

NHL
Minnesota Wild at San Jose Sharks, 9:30 p.m.

Exhibition baseball
Minnesota Twins vs. Baltimore Orioles at Sarasota, Fla., 2:05 p.m.