Sports

Thursday, June 7 schedule

Thu 6-7-2018

Subject to change

Iowa softball
Spirit Lake at Pocahontas Area
Estherville Lincoln Central at Sioux Central
North Union at Spencer
Okoboji at George-Little Rock/Central Lyon – on Q102
Clay Central-Everly at Grraettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire

Iowa baseball
Estherville Lincoln Central at Algona
West Sioux at Spencer
Emmetsburg at Storm Lake – on Y100
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn at Sioux Central

Minnesota softball
State tournament
At Caswell Park, North Mankato
First round
Class 1A
New York Mills (24-1) vs. Hayfield (14-7), 1 p.m.
Randolph (22-1) vs. Carlton (15-3), 1 p.m.
Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian (18-3) vs. Sebeka (16-9), 1 p.m.
New Ulm Cathedral (19-2) vs. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (19-7), 1 p.m.
Class 2A
Maple Lake (25-1) vs. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (19-6), 9 a.m.
Pipestone (22-2) vs. Esko (22-4), 9 a.m.
Annandale (21-3) vs. St. Agnes (20-4), 11 a.m.
Cotter/Hope Lutheran (20-4) vs. St. Peter (19-5), 11 a.m.
Class 3A
Faribault (20-2) vs. Bemidji (16-8), 11 a.m
Winona (17-5) vs. Rocori (21-4), 11 a.m.
North Branch (23-2) vs. Academy of Holy Angels (15-8), 11 a.m.
Hill-Murray (16-3) vs. Benilde-St. Margaret's (17-8), 11 a.m.
Class 4A
Park (23-1) vs. Lakeville North (13-9), 9 a.m.
Shakopee (17-8) vs. Centennial (20-4), 9 a.m.
Forest Lake (22-2) vs. Stillwater Area (13-13), 9 a.m.
Buffalo (17-2) vs. Edina (10-13), 9 a.m.

Minnesota baseball
Section 3AA
At Marshall
Championship
Paynesville (18-3) vs. Luverne (23-2), 5 p.m. (second game to follow if Luverne wins)
Section 3A
At Milroy
Championship
Wabasso (13-4) vs. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (20-3), 5 p.m. (second game to follow if KMS wins)
Section 2A
At Franklin Rogers Park, Mankato
Championship
Sleepy Eye (14-5) vs. BOLD (18-1), 5 p.m. (second game to follow if BOLD wins)
Section 2AAA
At Johnson Park, New Ulm
Championship
New Ulm (19-3) vs. Mankato West (13-10), 5 p.m. (second game to follow if West wins)

Major League Baseball
Chicago White Sox at Minnesota Twins, 12:10 p.m.

WNBA
Minnesota Lynx at Washington Mystics, 6 p.m.