Sports

Thursday, June 6 schedule

Thu 6-6-2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

Iowa baseball
Algona at Estherville Lincoln Central
Spencer at West Sioux
Hinton at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley at Sibley-Ocheyedan
Storm Lake at Emmetsburg

Iowa softball
Pocahontas Area at Spirit Lake
Spencer at North Union
LeMars Gehlen Catholic at Harris-Lake Park
Hinton at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn – on Q102
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley at Sibley-Ocheyedan
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire at Clay Central-Everly
Storm Lake at Emmetsburg

American Legion baseball
Windom at Jackson (2), 6 p.m.

Minnesota baseball
Section 3AA
At Marshall
Championship
Paynesville vs. Luverne, 5 p.m. (second game to follow if Luverne wins)
Section 2AAA
At New Ulm
Loser's bracket
Marshall vs. Mankato East, 4 p.m. (resumed 0-0 in second inning)
Championship
Hutchinson vs. Marshall-Mankato East winner, 6:30 p.m.
Section 3A
At Granite Falls
Championship
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg vs. Lac qui Parle Valley, 7 p.m.
Section 2A
At Franklin Rogers Park, Mankato
Championship
BOLD vs. Springfield, 5 p.m. (second game to follow if Springfield wins)

State softball tournament
At Caswell Park, North Mankato
Class 1A
Quarterfinals
New York Mills (23-2) vs. South Ridge (18-5), 1 p.m.
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown (22-0) vs. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (21-4), 1 p.m.
Randolph (22-2) vs. Isle (18-3), 1 p.m.
Egderton/Southwest Minnesota Christian (17-5) vs. New Ulm Cathedral (22-2), 1 p.m.
Class 2A
Quarterfinals
Norwood Young America (23-2) vs. Esko (18-6), 9 a.m.
Thief River Falls/Goodridge (23-3) vs. LeSueur-Henderson (18-7), 9 a.m.
Rochester Lourdes (22-3) vs. Annandale (17-8), 11 a.m.
Pipestone (24-2) vs. Concordia Academy (21-4), 11 a.m.
Class 3A
Quarterfinals
Mankato West (23-1) vs. Visitation (11-14), 11 a.m.
Cloquet (19-4) vs. Benilde-St. Margaret's (16-8), 11 a.m.
Northfield (18-3) vs. Detroit Lakes (17-6), 11 a.m.
Becker (19-5) vs. Mahtomedi (13-8-1), 11 a.m.
Class 4A
Quarterfinals
Forest Lake (22-2) vs. St. Michael-Albertville (19-5), 9 a.m.
Stillwater (18-9) vs. Farmington (15-9), 9 a.m.
Maple Grove (22-2) vs. Edina (16-7), 9 a.m.
East Ridge (22-2) vs. Eden Prairie (19-6), 9 a.m.

Iowa state girls soccer tournament
Class 1A
Quarterfinals
Davenport Assumption (17-1) vs. Council Bluffs St. Albert (14-7), 11 a.m.
Gilbert (18-0) vs. Union (14-3), 11:15 a.m.
Sioux City Bishop Heelan (14-3) vs. North Polk (15-4), 11:30 a.m.
Center Point-Urbana (16-2) vs. Nevada (14-4), 11:45 a.m.
Class 2A
Quarterfinals
ADM (17-1) vs. Notre Dame/West Burlington/Danville (15-2), 1:30 p.m.
Spencer (19-1) vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier (14-4), 1:45 p.m.
Waverly-Shell Rock (15-1) vs. Council Bluffs Lewis Cenrtral (14-4), 2 p.m.
Dallas Center-Grimes (13-2) vs. Pella (15-2), 2:15 p.m.

Major League Baseball
Minnesota Twins at Cleveland Indians, 6:10 p.m.

WNBA
Phoenix Mercury at Minnesota Lynx, 7 p.m.