Sports

Thursday, Feb. 15 results

Fri 2-16-2018

Iowa state wrestling tournament
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines
Team scores
Class 1A
Top 10
1. Gilbertville Don Bosco 27, 2. Lisbon  23, 3. Denver  18, 4. Woodbury Central 15, 5. West Sioux  14, 6. (tie) Northwest Webster, Martensdale-St. Mary's 12, 8. Interstate 35 11, 9. Underwood  10.5, 10. Belmond-Klemme 10.
Class 2A
Top 10
1. New Hampton/Turkey Valley 23, 2. West Liberty  19, 3. South Tama County  16, 4. Red Oak  15, 5. PCM  14.5, 6. Dubuque Wahlert 14, 7. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows  13, 8. Atlantic-CAM 12.5, 9. Davenport Assumption 12, 10. (tie) OA-BCIG, Webster City 11.
Class 3A
Top 10
1. Fort Dodge  31.5, 2. Waukee  27, 3. West Des Moines Valley 25.5, 4. Southeast Polk  22, 5. Johnston  20.5, 6. Iowa City High  20, 7. Cedar Rapids Prairie 19.5, 8. Dubuque Hempstead 19, 9. Iowa City West  16.5, 10. Ankeny Centennial 15.5.

Minnesota wrestling
Section 3A
First round
Adrian 39, St. James Area 31
Quarterfinals
Jackson County Central 38, Wabasso/Red Rock Central 33
Minneota 55, Adrian 21
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 52, Windom/Mountain Lake 15
Canby 37, Pipestone 28

Section 3AA
South Sub-Section
At Fairmont
First round
Luverne 36, Fulda/Murray County Central 18
Second round
Fairmont/Martin County West 76, Luverne 0
Worthington 42, New Ulm 26
North Sub-Section
At Marshall
First round
New London-Spicer 52, MAHACA 12
Second round
Marshall 64, New London-Spicer 12
Redwood-River Valley 42, United 26

Iowa boys basketball
Class 1A District 2
Quarterfinals
At Paullina
Harris-Lake Park 54, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 33
South O'Brien 55, Storm Lake St. Mary's 39
At Newell-Fonda
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 74, North Union 34
Newell-Fonda 70, West Bend-Mallard 37
Class 2A District 3
Semifinals
Sheldon 66, Cherokee 41
Sioux Center 64, Estherville Lincoln Central 43
Regular season
Spirit Lake 57, Nevada 56

Minnesota boys basketball
Jordan 75, Worthington 63
Luverne 78, Edgerton 58
Adrian 72, Heron Lake-Okabena 54
Hills-Beaver Creek 68, Fulda 52
Westbrook-Walnut Grove 78, Ellsworth 43
Murray County Central 65, Southwest Minnesota Christian 64 (OT)
Valley Conference Showcase
Martin County West 59, St. Clair 49
Cleveland 97, Nicollet 63
Mankato Loyola 61, Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 48
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 65, Alden-Conger 61
Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 59, Madelia 47

Minnesota girls basketball
Martin County West 53, Windom 35
Fairmont 60, St. James Area 18
Blue Earth Area 72, Heron Lake-Okabena 22
Southwest Minnesota Christian 79, Adrian 44

Boys hockey
Fairmont 4, Worthington 2
Marshall 5, Morris/Benson 1
Waseca 3, New Ulm 1

NBA
Minnesota Timberwolves 119, Los Angeles Lakers 111
Denver 134, Milwaukee 123

NHL
Washington Capitals 5, Minnesota Wild 2
Pittsburgh 3, Los Angeles 1
New York Islanders 3, New York Rangers 0
New Jersey 5, Carolina 2
Tampa Bay 4, Detroit 1
Ottawa 3, Buffalo 2 (OT)
Calgary 4, Nashville 3
Anaheim 3, Chicago 2
Arizona 5, Montreal 2
Vegas 4, Edmonton 1
San Jose 4, Vancouver 1

College men's hockey
Bemidji State 2, Alaska 2 (tie)

College wrestling
St. Cloud State 34, Augustana 3