Sports

Thursday, Feb. 13 schedule

Thu 2-13-2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Subject to change

Iowa girls basketball
Sioux City North at Spencer
Class 1A Region 1
First round
West Bend-Mallard (5-15) at Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (7-14), 7 p.m.
George-Little Rock (2-19) at LeMars Gehlen Catholic (10-9), 7 p.m.
Forst Dodge St. Edmond (0-20) at Storm Lake St. Mary's (10-10), 7 p.m.
Remsen St. Mary's (4-17) at Kingsley-Pierson (17-4), 7 p.m.
River Valley (3-18) at Siouxland Christian (10-9), 7 p.m.
Trinity Christian (3-18) at Akron-Westfield (15-6), 7 p.m.
Harris-Lake Park (0-20) at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (6-15), 7 p.m. - on Q102

Minnesota girls basketball
Minnesota Valley Lutheran at Martin County West, ppd.
Luverne at Windom
Worthington at Sioux City West
Pipestone at Russell-Tyler-Ruthton
New Ulm at Redwood Valley
Southwest Minnesota Christian at Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey
Red Rock Central at Edgerton
Hills-Beaver Creek at Westbrook-Walnut Grove
Adrian/Ellsworth at Murray County Central

Minnesota boys basketball
Luverne at Windom
Willmar at Worthington
Valley Conference Showcase
Martin County West at St. Clair
Nicollet at Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton at Mankato Loyola
Cleveland at Madelia
Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial at Alden-Conger

Minnesota wrestling
Section 3A
First round
Windom/Mountain Lake (9-14) vs. Springfield (11-20) at Jackson, 6 p.m.
Pipestone (10-10) vs. St. James Area (5-15) at Tracy, 6 p.m.
Wabasso/Red Rock Central (13-11) vs. Fulda/Murray County Central (3-18) at Minneota, 6 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Windom/Mountain Lake-Springfield winner at Jackson County Central (14-1), 7:15 p.m. - on KKOJ
Adrian Area (15-7) at Canby (15-5), 7 p.m.
Pipestone-St. James Area winner at Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (26-7), 7:15 p.m.
Wabasso/Red Rock Central-Fulda/Murray County Central winner at Minneota (16-11), 7:15 p.m.

Section 3AA
South Sub-Section
At Sherburn
Martin County (15-2) vs. Luverne (5-22), 7 p.m.
Worthington (14-9) vs. New Ulm (11-16), 7 p.m.
North Sub-Section
At Marshall
New London-Spicer (7-15) vs. Redwood Valley (6-11), 6 p.m.
Marshall (14-1) vs. NLS-Redwood Valley winner, 7:15 p.m.
MAHACA (10-12) vs. United (17-10), 7:15 p.m.

College men's basketball
Minnesota State Fergus Falls at Minnesota West, 7:30 p.m.
Iowa at Indiana, 7 p.m. - on KUOO

College women's basketball
Minnesota at Ohio State, 6 p.m.
Iowa at Maryland, 5 p.m.
Denver at South Dakota State, 7 p.m.
Western Illinois at South Dakota, 7 p.m.
Northern Iowa at Indiana State, 7 p.m.

NHL
New York Rangers at Minnesota Wild, 7 p.m.