Sports

Thursday, Dec. 21 results

Fri 12-22-2017

Iowa girls basketball
Spirit Lake 45, Pocahontas Area 34
Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 66, Estherville Lincoln Central 38
Emmetsburg 43, Spencer 34
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 52, South O'Brien 42

Iowa boys basketball
Spirit Lake 59, Pocahontas Area 44
Estherville Lincoln Central 54, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 34
Spencer 57, Emmetsburg 42
South O'Brien 63, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 37

Minnesota girls basketball
Jackson County Central 68, Luverne 50
Canby 60, Windom 55
Sioux Falls Washington 53, Marshall 26
Lac qui Parle Valley 67, Pipestone 44
Fairmont 51, Redwood Valley 45
St. James Area 63, Waseca 16
Martin County West 52, United South Central 29
Springfield 63, Truman/Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 36
Westbrook-Walnut Grove 38, Madelia 16
Edgerton 60, Ellsworth 40
Sioux Falls Christian 76, Southwest Minnesota Christian 67
Red Rock Central tournament
First round
Wabasso 70, Adrian 48
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 69, Red Rock Central 59

Minnesota boys basketball
Jackson County Central 72, Luverne 44
Windom 67, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 66
Worthington 92, Fulda 64
Redwood Valley 71, Minnewaska Area 68
Sioux Falls Washington 49, Marshall 43
Lennox, S.D. 53, Pipestone 44
Waseca 98, St. James Area 42
Martin County West 61, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 54
St. Clair 60, Madelia 32
Nicollet 68, Alden-Conger 31
Murray County Central 64, Mountain Lake Area 62
Adrian tournament
Red Rock Central 67, Adrian 61
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 63, Wabasso 38

Wrestling
Jackson County Central 45, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial 32
Brandon Valley 47, Worthington 17
Windom/Mountain Lake Area triangular
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 40, Wabasso/Red Rock Central 33
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 40, Windom/Mountain Lake Area 29
Wabasso/Red Rock Central 45, Windom/Mountain Lake Area 33
Fulda/Murray County Central triangular
Minneota 76, Fulda/Murray County Central 0
Minneota 49, Redwood-River Valley 19

Gymnastics
New Ulm 135.5, Jackson County Central 133.25
Martin County Area 132.475, Windom/Mountain Lake 124.875

Girls hockey
Windom Area 6, Albert Lea 4
Luverne 8, Worthington 0
Marshall 8, Fairmont 2
New Ulm 7, Minnesota River 1

Boys hockey
Luverne 8, Worthington 0
Marshall 7, Fairmont 1
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 7, Redwood Valley 1
New Ulm 2, Waseca 1 (OT)

College men's basketball
Minnesota 77, Oral Roberts 63
South Dakota 88, Northland College 42

College women's basketball
Iowa 79, Drake 66
Iowa State 75, Nicholls State 47
Northern Iowa 72, Kansas State 71
South Dakota 76, North Dakota 71
Bethel 97, MacMurray 47

NBA
Cleveland 115, Chicago 112
Toronto 114, Philadelphia 109
New York 102, Boston 93
Phoenix 97, Memphis 95
Utah 100, San Antonio 89

NHL
Pittsburgh 3, Columbus 2 (SO)
New Jersey 4, New York Rangers 3 (SO)
Anaheim 5, New York Islanders 4 (OT)
Boston 2, Winnipeg 1 (SO)
Tampa Bay 4, Ottawa 3 (SO)
Carolina 4, Nashville 1
Dallas 4, Chicago 0
Edmonton 3, St. Louis 2
Los Angeles 2, Colorado 1
San Jose 5, Vancouver 4 (OT)

College football
Gasparilla Bowl
Temple 28, Florida International 3