Sports

Thursday, April 25 results

Fri 4-26-2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys golf
Red Rock Conference
At Adrian
1. Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 336, 2. Southwest Minnesota Christian 388, 3. Adrian 394, 4. Murray County Cenral 398, 5. Red Rock Central 393, 6. Westbrook-Walnut Grove 409, 7. Hills-Beaver Creek 413, 8. Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 461.
At Spirit Lake
1. Spirit Lake 156, 2. Estherville Lincoln Central 170, 3. Le Mars 185.
Siouxland Conference
At Rock Valley
1. Okoboji 162, 2. Sioux Center 163, 3. MOC-Floyd Valley 167, 4. West Lyon 173, 5. Boyden-Hull 174, 6. Sheldon 179, 7. Central Lyon 183, 8. Rock Valley 189, 9. Sibley-Ocheyedan 205, 10. George-Little Rock 215.
At Orange City
1. Harris-Lake Park 167, 2. Storm Lake 171, 3. Unity Christian 171.

Girls golf
Unity Christian 185, Harris-Lake Park 225
Red Rock Conference
At Adrian
1. Murray County Central 355, 2. Westbrook-Walnut Grove 380, 3. Adrian 382, 4. Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 431, 5. Red Rock Central 441, 6. Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 467, 7. Hills-Beaver Creek 468.
Siouxland Conference
At Sheldon
1. Okoboji 188, 2. MOC-Floyd Valley 199, 3. West Lyon 219, 4. Boyden-Hull 223, 5. Sioux Center 225, 6. Central Lyon 242, 7. George-Little Rock 280.

Minnesota baseball
St. James Area 6, Jackson County Central 1
Jackson County Central 6, St. James Area 2

Luverne 10, Pipestone 0 (5 innings)
Worthington 6, Redwood Valley 3
Madelia 10, Martin County West 8
Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman 9, St. Clair 4
Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 7, Murray County Central 1
Adrian 12, Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 0 (6 innings)

Minnesota softball
Martin County West 15, Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman 4 (5 innings)

Pipestone 6, Windom 3
Pipestone 12, Windom 1 (5 innings)

St. James Area 6, Redwood Valley 1
St. James Area 9, Redwood Valley 0

New Ulm 8, Fairmont 0
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 3, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 2
Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 10, Murray County Central 9
Edgerton/Southwest Minnesota Christian 7, Adrian 4

Boys tennis
Spirit Lake Okoboji 9, Cherokee 0

Girls tennis
Spirit Lake Okoboji 9, Cherokee 0

Girls soccer
Spencer 6, Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 0

Boys soccer
Spencer 1, Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 0

College baseball
Iowa Western 8, Iowa Lakes 0
Iowa Western 3, Iowa Lakes 0

College softball
Des Moines Area 16, Iowa Lakes 1 (5 innings)
Des Moines Area 13, Iowa Lakes 3 (5 innings)

Major League Baseball
American League
Boston 7, Detroit 3
Cleveland 2, Houston 1
Los Angeles Angels 11, New York Yankees 5
Seattle 14, Texas 2
National League
Arizona 5, Pittsburgh 0
Los Angeles Dodgers 2, Chicago Cubs 1
Cincinnati 4, Atlanta 2
Miami 3, Philadelphia 1 (10 innings)

NBA Playoffs
San Antonio 120, Denver 103
(Series tied 3-3)

NHL Playoffs
Boston 3, Columbus 2 (OT)
(Boston leads series 1-0)

St. Louis 3, Dallas 2
(St. Louis leads series 1-0)