Sports

Tennis & Soccer Scoreboard Thursday May 12

Thu 5-12-2016

Girls Soccer

 

Storm Lake 1

Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 0

 

Boys Soccer

 

Storm Lake 7

Spirit Lake Park Okoboji 2

Goals by Jake Dodge & Brennan Zeeman

 

 

Class 1A Boys District Tennis

@Spencer

 

Team Standings:
1. LeMars
2. Spirit Lake-Okoboji
3. Spencer
4. Bishop Helen
5. Storm Lake
6. ELC
7. Cherokee

**With their 2nd place finish, Spirit Lake-Okoboji qualifies for preliminary substate play on Saturday May 14th.  They will host Spencer that day at 10am.  The winner will advance to the Substate finals, which will be held on May 21st.


SL-O Results:

Singles:

Hunter Andresen - won round 1 vs. Cherokee 6-0,6-0; lost round 2 to Storm Lake 5-7,0-6.
Cal Fisher - lost round 1 to ELC 2-6,0-6


Doubles:

Jason Thorn & Ben Wetzeler - received a first round bye; won round 2 vs. Storm Lake 6-0,.6-1; won semifinals against LeMars #3 6-3,6-4; lost the final to LeMars #2 2-6,0-6.  By making it to the final they qualify for the individual state tournament in Waterloo on May 27-28.

Nick Goodenow & Tully Reed - won round 1 vs Cherokee 6-0,7-5; lost round 2 to LeMars #2 2-6,0-6.


SL-O Coach Dan Taylor Comments:

It was a very good day for the team.  The draw we received, particularly in singles, was not easy.  Our #1 player Hunter ended up in a very difficult half, having to play the Storm Lake #1 player in Round 2, and the #1 seed into he semifinals had he made it that far.  And our #6 player Cal played the #1 player from ELC.  Hunter's first round win got us two team points, which definitely helped with the team score, as did our #3 team of Nick and Tully with their fantastic win against Cherokee's #1 doubles team in the first round.  Jason and Ben, due especially to their strong performance in the conference tournament, were able to secure the #1 seed, which led to a favorable draw for them.  The semifinal against the #3 team from LeMars was not easy.  Even though they are a #3 team, they are very good, as LeMars is so strong from top to bottom.  But Jason and Ben served well, played the net well, and were able to hold them off in the end to qualify for the state tournament.  So given the overall draw the team had, they did very well in securing 2nd place and advancing to substate team play!  We play Spencer on Saturday.  We only played them once this regular season, and our #1 player wasn't available that day.  We lost that one 6-3, so I'm excited to see how it will come out with our team at full strength.