Sports

Sunday, Aug. 18 results

Mon 8-19-2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

Amateur baseball
State Class C tournament
First round
At Maple Lake
Avon 3, Lake Henry 1
Marble 4, New Munich 3
Sauk Centre 5, Green Isle 3
At Delano
Watkins 2, Stark 0
Waterville 3, St. Benedict 2
Lake City 7, Fort Ripley 5

State Class B tournament
First round
At Dassel
Moorhead Brewers 5, Eagan 4
Victoria 3, Cold Spring 1
Chaska 10, Anoka 0 (7 innings)

State Class A tournament
At Red Haddox Field, Bloomington
Loser's bracket
Minnetonka Millers 7, St. Paul Capitals 6
Championship
Minneapolis Cobras 16, Minnetonka Millers 8

Major League Baseball
American League
Minnesota Twins 6, Texas Rangers 3
Seattle 7, Toronto 0
Tampa Bay 5, Detroit 4
Boston 13, Baltimore 7
Cleveland 8, New York Yankees 4
Houston 4, Oakland 1
Los Angeles Angels 9, Chicago White Sox 2
National League
St. Louis 5, Cincinnati 4
San Diego 3, Philadelphia 2
Atlanta 5, Los Angeles Dodgers 3
Washington 16, Milwaukee 8
Colorado 7, Miami 6 (10 innings)
Arizona 6, San Francisco 1
Chicago Cubs 7, Pittsburgh 1
Interleague
New York Mets 11, Kansas City 5

NFL preseason
Minnesota Vikings 25, Seattle Seahawks 19
New Orleans 19, Los Angeles Chargers 17

WNBA
Seattle Storm 82, Minnesota Lynx 74
Connecticut 78, Dallas 68
Washington 107, Indiana 68
Las Vegas 100, Chicago 85
Phoenix 78, New York 72

 

 

 

 

 

Amateur baseball
State Class C tournament
First round
At Maple Lake
Avon 3, Lake Henry 1
Marble 4, New Munich 3
Sauk Centre 5, Green Isle 3
At Delano
Watkins 2, Stark 0
Waterville 3, St. Benedict 2
Lake City 7, Fort Ripley 5

State Class B tournament
First round
At Dassel
Moorhead Brewers 5, Eagan 4
Victoria 3, Cold Spring 1
Chaska 10, Anoka 0 (7 innings)

State Class A tournament
At Red Haddox Field, Bloomington
Loser's bracket
Minnetonka Millers 7, St. Paul Capitals 6
Championship
Minneapolis Cobras 16, Minnetonka Millers 8

Major League Baseball
American League
Minnesota Twins 6, Texas Rangers 3
Seattle 7, Toronto 0
Tampa Bay 5, Detroit 4
Boston 13, Baltimore 7
Cleveland 8, New York Yankees 4
Houston 4, Oakland 1
Los Angeles Angels 9, Chicago White Sox 2
National League
St. Louis 5, Cincinnati 4
San Diego 3, Philadelphia 2
Atlanta 5, Los Angeles Dodgers 3
Washington 16, Milwaukee 8
Colorado 7, Miami 6 (10 innings)
Arizona 6, San Francisco 1
Chicago Cubs 7, Pittsburgh 1
Interleague
New York Mets 11, Kansas City 5

NFL preseason
Minnesota Vikings 25, Seattle Seahawks 19
New Orleans 19, Los Angeles Chargers 17

WNBA
Seattle Storm 82, Minnesota Lynx 74
Connecticut 78, Dallas 68
Washington 107, Indiana 68
Las Vegas 100, Chicago 85
Phoenix 78, New York 72

 

 

 

 

 

Amateur baseball
State Class C tournament
First round
At Maple Lake
Avon 3, Lake Henry 1
Marble 4, New Munich 3
Sauk Centre 5, Green Isle 3
At Delano
Watkins 2, Stark 0
Waterville 3, St. Benedict 2
Lake City 7, Fort Ripley 5

State Class B tournament
First round
At Dassel
Moorhead Brewers 5, Eagan 4
Victoria 3, Cold Spring 1
Chaska 10, Anoka 0 (7 innings)

State Class A tournament
At Red Haddox Field, Bloomington
Loser's bracket
Minnetonka Millers 7, St. Paul Capitals 6
Championship
Minneapolis Cobras 16, Minnetonka Millers 8

Major League Baseball
American League
Minnesota Twins 6, Texas Rangers 3
Seattle 7, Toronto 0
Tampa Bay 5, Detroit 4
Boston 13, Baltimore 7
Cleveland 8, New York Yankees 4
Houston 4, Oakland 1
Los Angeles Angels 9, Chicago White Sox 2
National League
St. Louis 5, Cincinnati 4
San Diego 3, Philadelphia 2
Atlanta 5, Los Angeles Dodgers 3
Washington 16, Milwaukee 8
Colorado 7, Miami 6 (10 innings)
Arizona 6, San Francisco 1
Chicago Cubs 7, Pittsburgh 1
Interleague
New York Mets 11, Kansas City 5

NFL preseason
Minnesota Vikings 25, Seattle Seahawks 19
New Orleans 19, Los Angeles Chargers 17

WNBA
Seattle Storm 82, Minnesota Lynx 74
Connecticut 78, Dallas 68
Washington 107, Indiana 68
Las Vegas 100, Chicago 85
Phoenix 78, New York 72