Sports

State Wrestling Results: Day 2

Fri 2-19-2016

Class 1A Friday

 

126 Pounds

 

Tanner Lundgren of Emmetsburg won by pin in 1 minute 51 seconds in the quarterfinals against Markes Myers of Westwood.  Tanner lost in the semifinals Friday afternoon 21-5 to Alex Thomsen of Underwood.  Tanner will wrestle in the consolation semifinals Saturday against Wally Zernich of Lisbon.  He can finish as high as 3rd or as low as 6th.

 

132 Pounds

 

Kolton Roth of GT/RA won his 2nd round consolation match by pin in 2 minutes 59 seconds against Cole Needham of West Marshall-State Center.  In the 3rd round consolations Friday afternoon he won 10-2 over Austin Leopard of Louisa-Muscatine.  Kolton will wrestle in the consolation semifinals Saturday against Drake Halblom of Alburnett.  He can finish as high as 3rd or as low as 6th.

 

145 Pounds

 

Dylan Schuck of Sibley Ocheydan won 3-2 over Jake Mulford of Audubon in the quarterfinals.  Dylan lost in the semifinals Friday afternoon by pin in 5 minutes 55 seconds against Trent Johnson of Dike New Hartford.  Dylan will wrestle in the consolation semifinals Saturday against Trey Brisker of Wilton.  He can finish as high as 3rd or as low as 6th.

 

160 Pounds

 

Garrett Sayler of Sibley Ocheyedan lost 8-4 to Nate Van Buren of H-L-V Victor in the quarterfinals.  In the 2nd round consolations he lost 3-0 to TJ Dierking of Southeast Warren.  Garrett is out of the state tournament.  He finishes the season with a record of 45-5.

 

170 Pounds

 

Trent Kruger of Sibley Ocheydan lost 10-4 to Jared Johnson of West Marshall-State Center in the quarterfinals.  In the 2nd round consolations Friday he defeated Bryce Werderman of Lisbon 10-8 in OT (4th Period).  In the 3rd round consolations Friday afternoon he won 13-8 over Jordan Weiland of West Hancock.  He will wrestle in the consolation semifinals Saturday against Logan Schumacher of Martensdale St. Mary's and can finish as high as 3rd or as low as 6th.

 

220 Pounds

 

Matt Naig of Sibley Ocheyedan won by pin in 3 minutes 17 seconds over Caleb Meinders of AGWSR in the quarterfinals.  Matt lost in the semifinals Friday 3-2 against Rylan Richardson of South Central Calhoun.  Matt will wrestle in the consolation semifinals Saturday against Tom Rief of Missouri Valley.  He will finish as high as 3rd place or as low as 6th place.

 

 

Class 2A

 

132 Pounds

 

Gavin Kramer of Spirit Lake Park lost 9-2 to Shea Swafford of Mediapolis in the 2nd round consolations.  Gavin is out of the state tournament.  He finishes the season with a record of 35-19.

 

138 Pounds

 

Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake Park defeated Austin Staudt of Charles City 9-4 in the quarterfinals.  Kyler lost in the semifinals 8-1 to Wyatt Thompson of Creston Friday night.  He will wrestle in the consolation semifinals Saturday against Brennan Swafford of Mediapolis.  Kyler can finish has high as 3rd or as low as 6th place.

 

 

Class 3A

 

285 Pounds

 

Nic Hoefling of Spencer lost 3-0 to Daniel Ramirez of Southeast Polk in the quarterfinals.  In the 2nd round consolations he lost to Tyler Clark of Clinton by pin in 1 minute 55 seconds.  Nic is out of the state tournament.  He finishes the season with a record of 38-11.