Sports

State Wrestling Results: Day 1

Thu 2-18-2016

Class 1A

 

126 Pounds

Tanner Lundgren of Emmetsburg won by decision of 11-4 over Tristen Brase of Nashua Plainfield.  Lundgren will be in the quarterfinals Friday against Markes Myers of Westwood, Sloan.

 

132 Pounds

Matt Anderson of Okoboji lost by pin in 3 minutes 11 seconds in the first round to Jacob Hansen of West Fork.  In the 1st round consolations, he lost by pin in 50 seconds to Chase McAlister of South Central Calhoun.  Matt Anderson is out of the state tournament and finishes his season with a record of 14-13.

 

Kolton Roth of GT/RA lost 8-7 in the first round to Chase McLaughlin of Lisbon.  In the 1st round consolations he won by pin in 4 minutes 32 seconds over Kory Van Oort of West Sioux.  Kolton will wrestle in the 2nd round consolations Friday.

 

138 Pounds

 

Pedro Rodriguez of Sibley Ocheyedan lost by pin in 5 minutes 4 seconds in the first round to Tom Jennings of Underwood.  In the 1st round consolations, he lost 4-2 in OT to Logan Scheuermann of Guthrie Center.  Pedro Rodriguez is out of the state tournament and finishes the season with a record of 36-20

 

145 Pounds

 

Dylan Schuck of Sibley Ocheyedan won his 1st round match via pin in 49 seconds.  He will wrestle in quarterfinals Friday against Jake Mulford of Audubon.

 

152 Pounds

 

Kyle Green of Sibley Ocheyedan lost his first round match 8-3 to Tanner Greenwald of Wilton.  In the 1st round consolations, he lost via pin in 1 minute 17 seconds to Blayde Baker of Wayne.  Kyle Green is out of the state tournament and finishes the season with a record of 43-10.

 

160 Pounds

 

Garrett Sayler of Sibley Ocheyedan won his first round match via pin in 41 seconds over Skyler Michalski of Manson NW Webster.  Garrett will wrestle in the quarterfinals Friday against Nate Van Buren of H-L-V Victor.

 

170 Pounds

 

Noah Bouse of Okoboji lost in the first round by pin in 4 minutes 26 seconds to Logan Schumacher of Martensdale St. Mary's.  In the 1st round consolations, he lost 15-4 to Jordan Weiland of West Hancock.  Noah Bouse is out of the state tournament and finishes the season with a record of 43-8.

 

Trent Kruger of Sibley Ocheyedan won his first round match 11-3 over Logan Sturtz of Ogden.  Trent will wrestle in the quarterfinals Friday against Jared Johnson of West Marshall-State Center.

 

182 Pounds

 

Hunter Dejong of Sibley Ocheyedan lost in the first round 3-0 to Colton Massengale of B-G-M.  In the 1st round consolations, he lost 5-3 to Walker Even of Don Bosco.  Hunter Dejong is out of the state tournament and finishes the season with a record of 40-5.

 

220 Pounds

 

Matt Naig of Sibley Ocheyedan won his first round match by pin in 45 seconds over Nick Perkins of East Mills.  He will wrestle in the quarterfinals Friday against Caleb Meinders of AGWSR.

 

 

Class 3A

 

113 Pounds

 

Cade Hopkins of Spencer lost in the first round by pin in 1 minute 37 seconds to Joseph Sibomana of Cedar Rapids Jefferson.  In the 1st round consolations he lost by pin in 16 seconds to Hunter Versteegh of Newton.  Cade Hopkins is out of the state tournament and finishes the season with a record of 36-12.

 

285 Pounds

 

Nic Hoefling of Spencer won in his first round by pin in 2 minutes 14 seconds over Trenton Wellendorf of Fort Madison.  Nic will wrestle in the quarterfinals Friday against Daniel Ramirez of Southeast Polk.

 

 

Class 2A

 

113 Pounds

 

Nate Cornwall of Spirit Lake Park lost by pin in 3 minutes to Carter Cox of Atlantic in the first round.  In the 1st round consolations he lost to Drake Doolittle of Webster City by pin in 3 minutes 48 seconds.  Nate Cornwall finishes his state tournament.  He will finish the season with a record of 28-8.

 

132 Pounds

 

Gavin Kramer of Spirit Lake Park lost in the first round by pin in 1 minute 55 seconds to Colton Vest of South Tama County.  Gavin won his 1st round consolation match 9-1 against Elias Shaeffer of Harlan and will wrestle in the 2nd round consolations Friday.

 

138 Pounds

 

Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake Park won his first round match by pin in 1 minute 10 seconds over Oscar Ruiz of Saydel.  He will wrestle in the quarterfinals Friday against Austin Staudt of Charles City.

 

145 Pounds

 

John Tuttle of Spirit Lake Park lost his first round match 3-1 to Trae Pecinovsky of Crestwood.  In the 1st round consolations he lost 5-3 in sudden victory (4th pd) to Mitchel Swank of Creston.  John Tuttle is out of the state tournament.  He finishes the season with a record of 33-9.

 

160 Pounds

 

Kelly Clabaugh of Estherville Lincoln Central lost his first round match 14-2 to Cameron Leith of Creston.  In the 1st round consolations he lost 9-5 to Josh Strohman of Algona.  Kelly Clabaugh is out of the state tournament.  He finishes the season with a record of 39-14.