Sports

State Volleyball Scores From Cedar Rapids

Tue 11-11-2014


Tuesday, November 11 – Class 5A First Round

Bettendorf 25-15-25-25,  Iowa City West 21-25-16-18

Johnston 25-25-17-26, Ankeny 20-17-25-24

Ankeny Centennial  24-25-25-25, Iowa City High 26-13-10-11

Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 20-25-30-13-16, Dowling Catholic 25-19-28-25-14

Thursday, November 13 – Class 5A Semifinals

10:00 a.m. – Top Bracket – Court One   Bettendorf (37-0) vs. Johnston (38-6)
10:00 a.m. – Bottom Bracket – Court Two –  Ankeny Centennial (42-3) vs. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln (40-13)



Tuesday, November 11 – Class 4A First Round

Harlan 25-25-25, Lewis Central 22-12-16

Clear Creek Amana 25-27-8-22-15, Bishop Heelan 13-25-25-25-13

West Delaware 25-25-25, Indianola 15-20-19

Marion 27-28-25-25, Charles City 25-30-21-20

Thursday, November 13 – Class 4A Semifinals

Noon – Top Bracket – Court One   Harlan (39-2) vs. Clear Creek-Amana  (27-9)
Noon. – Bottom Bracket – Court Two   West Delaware (44-2) vs. Marion (34-7)



Tuesday, November 11 – Class 3A First Round

Mount Vernon 25-25-25, Union 16-16-21

Solon 25-25-25, Iowa Falls-Alden 17-15-16

Red Oak 26-26-25, Sioux Center 24-24-18

Nevada 25-25-25, West Liberty 21-21-20

Thursday, November 13 – Class 3A Semifinals

2:00 pm – Top Bracket – Court One   Mount Vernon (32-7) vs. Red Oak (34-7)
2:00 p.m. – Bottom Bracket – Court Two –  Solon (31-8) vs. Nevada (38-9)



Wednesday, November 12 - Class 2A First Round

Unity Christian 25-24-27-19-15, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 19-26-25-25-11

Western Christian 25-25-25, South Central Calhoun 11-16-10

Sumner-Fredericksburg 25-25-19-23-15, Grundy Center 18-14-25-25-8


Dike-New Hartford 25-25-25, West Branch 21-19-18

Thursday, November 13 – Class 2A Semifinals

4:00 p.m. – Top Bracket – Court One –  Unity Christian (32-5) vs. Dike-New Hartford (38-3)

4:00 p.m. – Bottom Bracket – Court Two –  Western Christian (43-3) vs.  Sumner-Fredericksburg (31-2)



Wednesday, November 12 – Class 1A First Round

Holy Trinity Catholic  25-25-25,  Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 15-13-17

Tripoli 25-25-25, New London 13-11-21

Central Lyon 25-25-28-25, Marquette Catholic 13-12-30-23

Janesville 25-25-25 Grand View Christian 17-18-13

Thursday, November 13 – Class 1A Semifinals

6:00 p.m. – Top Bracket – Court One – Holy Trinity Catholic (46-4) vs. Tripoli (27-13) 

6:00 p.m. – Bottom Bracket – Court Two   Central Lyon (37-3) vs. Janesville (25-11)