Sports

State Track & Field Results: Day 2

Fri 5-20-2016

GIRLS RESULTS

 

Distance Medley Relay

Class 3A - Brown, Rost, Bauermeister, Dirkx (Spencer) 18th Place with a time of 4:28.19

Class 1A - Mogler, Schmidt, Gehrt, Zaugg (West Bend Mallard) 11th Place with a time of 4:28.23

 

100 Meter Hurdle Preliminary

Class 2A - Cory Hoffman (Okoboji) 21st Place with a time of 17.45.  Did Not Qualify For The Finals

Class 3A - Olivia Hamilton (Spencer) 20th Place with a time of 16.71.  Did Not Qualify For The Finals

Class 1A - Olivia Japenga (Hartley Melvin Sanborn) 21st Place with a time of 17.29.  Did Not Qualify For The Finals

 

4X200 Meter Relay Final

Class 3A - Nissen, Botcher, Johnson, Hopkins (Spencer) 20th Place with a time of 1:49.50

Class 3A - Parks, Boelter, Sieperda, Ahrenstorff (Spirit Lake Park) 24th Place with a time of 1:51.02

 

400 Meter Hurdles Final

Class 3A - Olivia Hamilton (Spencer) 4th Place with a time of 1:06.34

Class 3A - Payton Platt (Estherville) 22nd Place with a time of 1:11.47

 

4X100 Meter Relay Preliminary

Class 3A - Nissen, Hopkins, Rost, Johnson (Spencer) 21st Place with a time of 51.93.  Did Not Qualify For The Finals

 

4X400 Meter Relay Preliminary

Hamilton, Bauermeister, Botcher, Dirkx (Spencer) 17th Place with a time of 4:14.47.  Did Not Qualify For The Finals

Riedemann, Sonich, Ney, Unrau (Hartley Melvin Sanborn) 14th Place with a time of 4:16.86.  Did Not Qualify For The Finals

 

Girls Shot Put

Class 3A - Brandi Botcher (Spencer) STATE CHAMP! 1ST PLACE! 41 feet 4.75 inches

 

Girls Discus

Class 2A - Kayla Joyce (Emmetsburg) 10th Place with a throw of 116 feet 2 inches

 

Girls Long Jump

Class 3A - Jalen Rost (Spencer) 17th Place with a jump of 15 feet 7.25 inches

Class 3A - Emerson Latham (Spirit Lake Park) 18th Place with a jump of 15 feet 6.50 inches

 

Girls High Jump

Class 2A - Elle Olthoff (Okoboji) Tied for 17th Place with a jump of 4 feet 9 inches

Class 1A - Alexis Sonich (Hartley Melvin Sanborn) 9th Place with a jump of 4 feet 11 inches

 

 

BOYS RESULTS

 

4X200 Meter Relay Final

Class 3A - McDonald, Christensen, Miller, DeVary (Estherville) 3rd Place with a time of 1:29.67

Class 3A - Phillips, Moody, Ahrenstorff, Backhaus (Spirit Lake) 12th Place with a time of 1:31.65

 

400 Meter Hurdles Final

Class 3A - Zach Renken (Spirit Lake) 2nd Place with a time of 53.47

Class 3A - Jason Feather (Spirit Lake) 12th Place with a time of 55.81

 

Distance Medley Relay Final

Class 3A - Miller, Christensen, DeVary, Peters (Estherville) STATE CHAMPS! 1st PLACE! 3:32.71

Class 3A - Miller, VanWettering, Bartley, Wempe (Spencer) 23rd Place with a time of 3:47.75

 

4X100 Meter Relay Preliminary

McDonald, Christensen, Miller, DeVary (Estherville) 7th Place with a time of 43.76.  Qualified For The Finals

Phillips, Moody, Ahrenstorff, Backhaus (Spirit Lake) 17th Place with a time of 44.53.  Did Not Qualify For The Finals

Adams, Perez, Van Dyke, Van Dyke (Hartley Melvin Sanborn) 16th Place with a time of 45.63.  Did Not Qualify For The Finals

 

4X400 Meter Relay Preliminary

Phillips, Backhaus, Skopec, Renken (Spirit Lake) 3rd Place with a time of 3:24.95.  Qualified For The Finals

 

Boys Long Jump

Class 3A - Dan Christensen (Estherville) 23rd Place with a jump of 16 feet 11.50 inches

 

Boys Shot Put

Class 3A - Nate Nissen (Spencer) 14th Place with a throw of 47 feet 3.75 inches