Sports

State Track & Field Results: Day 1

Thu 5-19-2016

Running Events

 

Class 3A Girls 3000 Meter Run Final

Morgan Roberts(Spencer) - 11th place in a time of 10:51.81

Kourtney Delperdang(Spirit Lake Park) - 15th place in a time of 11:02.51

 

Class 3A Boys 3200 Meter Run Final

Nic Peters(Estherville) - 2nd place in a time of 9:41.07

Alec Harrington(Spirit Lake) - 16th place in a time of 10:17.62

 

Class 2A Girls 4X800 Meter Relay Final

Hoyman, Jackson, Loomis, Berkland(Emmetsburg) - 20th place in a time of 10:18.30

 

Class 3A Girls 4X800 Meter Relay Final

Hamilton, Guerrero, Bauermeister, Fratzke(Spencer) - 22nd place in a time of 10:08.54

 

Class 3A Boys 4X800 Meter Relay Final

Brown, Ramos, Maris, Skopec(Spirit Lake) - 6th place in a time of 8:13.02

 

Class 3A Girls 200 Meter Dash Preliminary

Morgan White(Estherville) - 19th place in a time of 27.63.  Did Not Qualify for the Finals

Nadine Johnson(Spencer) - 22nd place in a time of 28.01.  Did Not Qualify for the Finals

 

Class 3A Girls 400 Meter Dash Final

Abby Weeks(Spencer) - 22nd place in a time of 1:04.52

 

Class 3A Boys 400 Meter Dash Final

Zach Renken(Spirit Lake) - 9th place in a time of 50.75

Jeremiah Eldridge(Spirit Lake) - 23rd place in a time of 53.72

 

Class 3A Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay Preliminary

Ahrenstorff, Renken, Meschede, Tvedte(Spirit Lake) - 12th place in a time of 1:01.16  Did Not Qualify for the Finals

 

Class 1A Girls 3000 Meter Run Final

Kenna Rieck(Hartley Melvin Sanborn) - 18th place in a time of 12:06.16

 

Class 1A Girls 100 Meter Dash Preliminary

Abigail Ney(Hartley Melvin Sanborn) - 7th place in a time of 13.19.  Qualified for the finals on Saturday

Toni Alesch(GT/RA) - 11th place in a time of 13.40.  Did Not Qualify For The Finals

 

Class 1A Boys 100 Meter Dash Preliminary

David Van Dyke(Hartley Melvin Sanborn) - 3rd place in a time of 11.34.  Qualified for the finals

Judge Altenberg(Clay Central Everly) - 15th place in a time of 11.76.  Did Not Qualify For Finals

 

Class 1A Girls 200 Meter Dash Preliminary

Toni Alesch(GT/RA) - 10th place in a time of 27.17.  Did Not Qualify For The Finals

Abigail Ney(HMS) - 16th place in a time of 27.50.  Did Not Qualify For The Finals

 

Class 1A Boys 200 Meter Dash Preliminary

David Van Dyke(HMS) - 7th place in a time of 22.97.  Qualified For The Finals On Saturday

 

Class 1A Girls 400 Meter Dash Final

Danielle Unrau(HMS) - 21st place in a time of 1:03.79

 

Class 1A Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay Preliminary

Brinkman, Sonich, Shockley, Japenga(HMS) - 20th place finish in a time of 1:15.84.  Did Not Qualify For The Finals

 

 

Field Events

 

Class 3A Girls Discus

Cassidy Fox(Spencer) - 9th place throw of 116 feet 3 inches

 

Class 3A Boys High Jump

Cameron Cantrall(Spencer) - 1st Place! STATE CHAMP! A jump of 6 feet 8 inches

 

Class 3A Girls High Jump

Kourtney Delperdang(Spirit Lake Park) - 16th place with a jump of 4 feet 11 inches

 

Class 1A Girls Shot Put

Tristan Haag(Hartley Melvin Sanborn) - 21st place with a throw of 31 feet 1.25 inches