Sports

Spirit Lake up to 3rd in 2A football poll

Tue 9-11-2018

DES MOINES - Spirit Lake has moved up one place to third in this week's Iowa Class 2A football ratings by The Associated Press.

The Indians host Sioux Center Friday.

Spirit Lake is 3-0. The Warriors received votes in the 2A poll and are 1-2, losing to Class 1A No. 10 West Lyon and Class 1A No. 5 West Sioux.

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley is first and PCM second in 2A.

There's one new leader, with West Branch taking over first in Class 1A.

The other leaders are the same, Gilbertville Don Bosco (8 man), Cedar Rapids Xavier (3A) and West Des Moines Valley (4A).

8-man
1. Gilbertville Don Bosco (8) 3-0 88 1
2. New London (1) 3-0 70 3
3. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira 3-0 64 4
4. Newell-Fonda 3-0 62 2
5. Ar-We-Va 3-0 46 5
6. Iowa Valley 4-0 42 7
7. Turkey Valley 3-0 35 8
8. Southeast Warren 4-0 22 NR
9. Fremont Mills 2-1 16 9
10. East Mills 3-0 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Wyoming Midland 8. Northwood-Kensett 8. Central City 7. Lone Tree 6. Glidden-Ralston 6. Stanton 3. HLV 3.
Class A
1. Hudson (7) 3-0 86 1
2. AHSTW (2) 3-0 74 3
3. Algona Bishop Garrigan 3-0 66 2
4. Belmond-Klemme 3-0 47 4
5. North Tama 3-0 39 NR
6. St. Ansgar 2-1 35 T6
7. Hinton 3-0 32 NR
8. West Hancock 2-1 22 NR
9. Highland 3-0 15 NR
10. Pekin 2-1 13 8
(tie) Wapsie Valley 2-1 13 T6
Others receiving votes: BGM 12. West Monona 9. Edgewood-Colesburg 8. East Buchanan 8. Belle Plaine 7. Grundy Center 3. Akron-Westfield 2. IKM 2. Sioux Central 1. Council Bluffs St. Albert 1.
Class 1A
1. West Branch (3) 3-0 82 2
2. Dike-New Hartford (1) 3-0 71 3
3. Van Meter (3) 3-0 69 4
4. South Central Calhoun (1) 3-0 49 7
5. West Sioux (1) 2-1 39 5
6. Mediapolis 3-0 33 8
7. Wilton 3-0 32 9
8. Pella Christian 2-1 31 10
9. Bellevue 3-0 25 NR
10. West Lyon 2-1 23 1
Others receiving votes: Iowa City Regina 11. Sumner-Fredericksburg 10. Interstate 35 9. Woodward-Granger 5. Cascade 4. Western Christian 1. North Linn 1.
Class 2A
1. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (8) 3-0 89 1
2. PCM (1) 3-0 82 2
3. Spirit Lake 3-0 64 4
4. Van Horne Benton 3-0 58 T6
5. Waukon 2-1 40 T6
6. Algona 3-0 35 10
7. Greene County 3-0 27 NR
8. Union 2-1 26 3
9. Clear Lake 2-1 18 8
10. OABCIG 3-0 16 NR
Others receiving votes: West Marshall 12. Mount Vernon 8. Carroll Kuemper 7. Sheldon 4. Sioux Center 4. Cresco Crestwood 2. Estherville Lincoln Central 1. Camanche 1. Chariton 1.
Class 3A
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (8) 3-0 89 1
2. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (1) 3-0 80 2
3. Pella 3-0 62 4
4. Solon 3-0 60 3
5. Sioux City Heelan 3-0 51 5
6. Western Dubuque 3-0 38 10
7. Waverly-Shell Rock 3-0 36 7
8. North Scott 2-1 26 T8
9. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2-1 24 T8
10. Harlan 2-1 10 NR
Others receiving votes: West Delaware 8. Clear Creek-Amana 8. Independence 3.
Class 4A
1. West Des Moines Valley (8) 3-0 89 1
2. Bettendorf 3-0 77 2
3. Cedar Falls (1) 3-0 68 4
3. West Des Moines Dowling 2-1 68 5
5. Ankeny Centennial 3-0 53 7
6. Iowa City West 2-1 40 8
7. Johnston 2-1 36 3
8. Waukee 2-1 25 NR
9. Indianola 3-0 22 NR
10. Marshalltown 3-0 6 NR
(tie) Cedar Rapids Prairie 2-1 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Kennedy 2. Fort Dodge 1. Muscatine 1. Ankeny 1.