Sports

Spirit Lake stays 8th in 2A football poll

Wed 10-10-2018

DES MOINES - Spirit Lake remains eighth in Class 2A in this week's Iowa football ratings by The Associated Press.

The Indians, 6-1 on the season, are at third-ranked Algona (7-0) Friday. Coverage can be heard on KUOO, with kickoff at 7 p.m.

There's one new leader as Ar-We-Va went from third to first in the eight-man poll.revious No. 1 New London dropped to eighth.

The other leaders remain the same, Hudson (A), Dike-New Hartford (1A), PCM (2A), Cedar Rapids Xavier (3A) and Wes Des Moines Valley (4A).

The Top Ten teams in the latest Associated Press Iowa high school football polls with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

8-man
1. Ar-We-Va (5) 7-0 92 3
2. Northwood-Kensett (3) 7-0 87 4
3. Iowa Valley (2) 7-0 80 6
4. Gilbertville-Don Bosco 6-1 69 5
5. Central City 7-0 47 8
(tie) Southeast Warren 8-0 47 7
7. Fremont Mills 6-1 44 9
8. New London 6-1 37 1
9. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira 6-1 15 2
10. Wyoming Midland 6-1 9 T10
Others receiving votes: Audubon 7. Turkey Valley 5. Newell-Fonda 4. HLV 4. Stanton 2. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 1.
Class A
1. Hudson (9) 7-0 97 1
2. AHSTW, Avoca (1) 7-0 89 2
3. Algona Bishop Garrigan 7-0 82 3
4. North Tama 6-1 58 4
5. Belmond-Klemme 6-1 54 6
6. Edgewood-Colesburg 6-1 47 7
7. BGM 7-0 46 5
8. St. Ansgar 5-2 25 8
9. Wapsie Valley 5-2 12 9
10. Pekin 4-3 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Grundy Center 5. Akron-Westfield 5. Hinton 4. Sioux Central 4. Westwood 4. Highland 3. West Hancock 3. Mason City Newman 2. Durant 2. Lynnville-Sully 1.
Class 1A
1. Dike-New Hartford (4) 7-0 93 1
2. Van Meter (3) 7-0 85 2
3. South Central Calhoun (1) 7-0 70 4
4. Bellevue (2) 7-0 69 3
5. West Sioux 6-1 60 T6
6. West Branch 6-1 50 T6
7. Wilton 6-1 46 10
8. Interstate 35 7-0 40 9
9. Mediapolis 6-1 14 5
10. Cascade 5-2 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Sumner-Fredericksburg 6. West Lyon 4. Pella Christian 3. Mount Ayr 2. Sigourney-Keota 1.
Class 2A
1. PCM (10) 7-0 100 1
2. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 6-1 88 2
3. Algona 7-0 77 3
4. Waukon 6-1 73 4
5. West Marshall 6-1 57 5
6. Van Horne Benton 6-1 40 6
(tie) Union 5-2 40 7
8. Spirit Lake 6-1 36 8
9. Greene County 6-1 12 10
10. Southeast Valley 5-2 5 NR
(tie) Carroll Kuemper 4-3 5 NR
Others receiving votes: Clear Lake 4. West Liberty 4. Chariton 4. Cresco Crestwood 3. OA/BCIG 1. Williamsburg 1.
Class 3A
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (8) 7-0 98 1
2. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (2) 7-0 90 2
3. Solon 7-0 82 3
4. North Scott 6-1 61 5
5. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 6-1 60 6
6. Clear Creek-Amana 7-0 46 8
7. Sioux City Heelan 6-1 35 10
8. Pella 6-1 28 4
9. Oskaloosa 6-1 24 NR
10. Western Dubuque 5-2 9 7
Others receiving votes: Waverly-Shell Rock 6. Harlan 5. Independence 5. Decorah 1.
Class 4A
1. West Des Moines Valley (9) 7-0 99 1
2. Cedar Falls (1) 7-0 89 2
3. Ankeny Centennial 7-0 76 3
4. Bettendorf 6-1 63 4
5. Johnston 6-1 57 5
6. West Des Moines Dowling 5-2 55 6
7. Iowa City West 6-1 47 7
8. Waukee 5-2 33 9
9. Cedar Rapids Prairie 6-1 21 10
10. Indianola 6-1 6 8
Others receiving votes: Fort Dodge 2. Davenport North 1. Ames 1.