Sports

Spirit Lake headed to state 2A playoffs

Sun 10-21-2018

DES MOINES - Spirit Lake has qualified for the Iowa state Class 2A football playoffs.

The Indians defeated Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 50-20 Friday at Hafer Field to complete their regular-season schedule with a 7-2 record.

Spirit Lake will play in Bracket B and play at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (8-1) at 7 p.m. Friday.

The other opening round game Friday has OABCIG (7-2) traveling to Southeast Valley (7-2).

The winners will meet Friday, Nov. 2

Following are the complete first-round state pairings:

All games Friday, Oct. 26.

8-man
Bracket A
Midland (9-1) at Iowa Valley (9-0)
New London (8-1) at Gladbrook-Reinbeck (7-2)
Bracket B
Northwood-Kensett (8-1) at Ar-We-Va (9-0)
Newell-Fonda (8-1) at Southeast Warren (10-0)
Bracket C
Stanton (7-2) at Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton (8-1)
Lenox (7-2) at Fremont-Mills (8-1)
Bracket D
Rockford (8-1) at Turkey Valley (8-1)
Central City (8-1) at Gilbertville Don Bosco (8-1)

Class A
Bracket A
Lynnville-Sully (7-2) at Hudson (9-0)
Highland (7-2) at Durant (7-2)
Bracket B
Wapsie Valley (7-2) at Algona Bishop Garrigan (9-0)
BGM (8-1) at Edgewood-Colesburg (8-1)
Bracket C
Akron-Westfield (7-2) at Westwood, Sloan (8-1)
West Hancock (7-2) at Hinton (8-1)
Bracket D
Alta-Aurelia (7-2) at AHSTW (9-0)
North Tama (8-1) at Mason City Newman Catholic (7-2)

Class 1A
Bracket A
West Lyon (7-2) at South Central Calhoun (9-0)
Treynor (8-1) at West Sioux (8-1)
Bracket B
Mediapolis (8-1) at Bellevue (9-0)
Pella Christian (6-3) at Wilton (8-1)
Bracket C
Mount Ayr (7-2) at Interstate 35 (9-0)
South Hamilton (7-2) at Dike-New Hartford (9-0)
Bracket D
Sumner-Fredericksburg (7-2) at Van Meter (9-0)
West Branch (8-1) at Osage (7-2)

Class 2A
Bracket A
Carroll Kuemper Catholic (5-4) at PCM (9-0)
West Marshall (7-2) at Williamsburg (6-3)
Bracket B
Spirit Lake (7-2) at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (8-1)
OABCIG (7-2) at Southeast Valley (7-2)
Bracket C
Union (6-3) at Waukon (8-1)
Algona (8-1) at Crestwood (6-3)
Bracket D
Greene County (8-1) at Benton Community (8-1)
Chariton (8-1) at West Liberty (6-3)

Class 3A
Bracket A
Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic (7-2) at Sergeant Bluff-Luton (8-1)
Spencer (7-2) at Norwalk (6-3)
Bracket B
Carroll (6-3) at Lewis Central (9-0)
Harlan (7-2) at Oskaloosa (8-1)
Bracket C
Pella (8-1) at Cedar Rapids Xavier (9-0)
Clear Creek-Amana (8-1) at Decorah (7-2)
Bracket D
Western Dubuque (7-2) at Solon (9-0)
Waverly-Shell Rock (8-1) at North Scott (8-1)

Class 4A
Bracket A
Southeast Polk (4-5) at Ankeny Centennial (9-0)
Cedar Rapids Prairie (7-2) at Johnston (7-2)
Bracket B
Ankeny (5-4) at West Des Moines Valley (9-0)
Fort Dodge (7-2) vs. West Des Moines Dowling (7-2), at Des Moines East
Bracket C
Indianola (6-3) at Cedar Falls (9-0)
Urbandale (6-3) at Waukee (7-2)
Bracket D
Cedar Rapids Kennedy (6-3) at Iowa City, West (8-1)
Pleasant Valley (5-4) at Bettendorf (8-1)