Sports

Spirit Lake gets votes in 3A boys basketball poll

Tue 12-11-2018

DES MOINES – Spirit Lake received votes in Class 3A in the first boys basketball ratings of the season by The Associated Press.

The Indians are 3-1, with the loss coming to Class 2A third-ranked Western Christian.

Following are the complete polls. Listed are rank, team, won-loss record through Saturday and total poll points. First-place votes are in parenthesis.

Class 1A
1. Grand View Christian (10) 3-1 105
2. Montezuma 5-0 71
3. George-Little Rock 3-1 62
4. Algona Garrigan 4-0 61
5. Ankeny Christian Academy (1) 4-0 57
6. Dunkerton 3-0 55
7. New London 4-0 35
8. Stanton 4-0 30
9. Martensdale-St. Mary's 5-0 26
10. Burlington Notre Dame 5-0 12
Others receiving votes: Don Bosco 11, Easton Valley 11, West Fork 11, Remsen St. Mary's 9, Clinton Prince of Peace Prep 7, Ar-We-Va 6, Edgewood-Colesburg 6, AGWSR, Ackley 5, Council Bluffs St. Albert 5, Lynnville-Sully 5, South O'Brien 4, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 3, Audubon 2, Belle Plaine 2, Calamus-Wheatland 2, Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton 1, BCLUW, Conrad 1
Class 2A
1. North Linn (6) 4-0 88
2. Treynor (3) 4-0 85
3. Western Christian (1) 1-1 60
4. Van Meter 3-0 48
T5. South Hamilton 3-0 38
T5. Camanche 3-0 38
7. West Sioux 5-0 35
8. West Branch 5-0 34
9. Dike-New Hartford 3-0 30
10. Unity Christian 5-0 29
Others receiving votes: Forest City 21, Boyden-Hull 18, Aplington-Parkersburg 15, Pella Christian 13, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 12, Madrid 11, Sheldon 9, Cascade 5, Mediapolis 4, Carroll Kuemper 4, Northeast 3, Monticello 3, Sioux Center 1, South Central Calhoun 1.
Class 3A
1. Oskaloosa (6) 4-0 102
2. Maquoketa 5-0 65
T3. Marion (1) 5-0 58
T3. West Delaware 4-0 58
5. Clear Lake (2) 4-0 52
T6. Gilbert 4-0 45
T6. Cedar Rapids Xavier 2-1 45
T8. Glenwood (1) 3-1 35
T8. Dubuque Wahlert 2-1 35
10. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3-1 27
Others receiving votes: Norwalk 26, Fairfield 22, Carlisle 8, Mount Pleasant 6, Grinnell 5, Carroll 4, Waverly-Shell Rock 4, Pella 3, Spirit Lake 3, Central DeWitt 2.
Class 4A
1. Iowa City West (7) 3-0 106
2. Waukee (3) 3-0 80
3. North Scott (1) 3-0 75
4. Ankeny 4-0 61
5. Davenport Central 4-0 47
6. Bettendorf 3-0 46
7. Des Moines North 3-1 42
8. Des Moines Hoover 4-0 39
9. Sioux City East 3-0 35
10. Dubuque Senior 1-1 19
Others receiving votes: Cedar Falls 16, West Des Moines Valley 15, Pleasant Valley 7, Sioux City West 4, Johnston 4, Waterloo East 3, Council Bluffs Lewis Central 3, Ames 2, Cedar Rapids Prairie 1.