Sports

Spirit Lake 8th in final 2A football poll

Tue 10-23-2018

DES MOINES - Spirit Lake moved up one spot to seventh in the final Iowa Class 2A football ratings by The Associated Press.

The Indians (7-2) open the state playoffs at second-ranked Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (8-1) Friday.

All the top-ranked teams remain the same, Ar-We-Va (8-man), Hudson (Class A), Dike-New Hartford (1A), PCM (2A), Cedar Rapids Xavier (3A) and West Des Moines Valley (4A).

The Top Ten teams in the final Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the season with first-place votes in parentheses, win-loss record, total points and last week's ranking:

8-man
1. Ar-We-Va (7) 9-0 88 1
2. Iowa Valley (2) 9-0 77 3
3. Gilbertville-Don Bosco 8-1 67 4
4. Southeast Warren 10-0 56 6
5. Fremont Mills 8-1 54 5
6. New London 8-1 38 7
7. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira 8-1 32 8
8. Northwood-Kensett 8-1 31 2
9. Turkey Valley 8-1 15
10 Wyoming Midland 9-1 15 9
Others receiving votes: Central City 8. Newell-Fonda 8. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 3. Rockford 3.
Class A
1. Hudson (9) 9-0 90 1
2. AHSTW 9-0 79 2
3. Algona Bishop Garrigan 9-0 74 3
4. North Tama 8-1 56 4
5. Edgewood-Colesburg 8-1 54 5
6. Wapsie Valley 7-2 28 7
7. Durant 7-2 24 8
8. Westwood 8-1 23 10
9. West Hancock 7-2 22 9
10. BGM 8-1 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Belmond-Klemme 10. Hinton 9. Mason City Newman 7. Lynnville-Sully 4. Akron-Westfield 2. Riverside Highland 1.
Class 1A
1. Dike-New Hartford (5) 9-0 82 1
2. Bellevue (2) 9-0 74 3
3. Van Meter (1) 9-0 69 2
4. South Central Calhoun (1) 9-0 68 4
5. West Sioux 8-1 51 5
6. West Branch 8-1 47 6
7. Interstate 35 9-0 38 8
8. Wilton 8-1 34 7
9. Mediapolis 8-1 13 9
10. West Lyon 7-2 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Treynor 6. Pella Christian 3. Osage 1.
Class 2A
1. PCM (9) 9-0 90 1
2. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 8-1 81 2
3. Waukon 8-1 69 4
4. Van Horne 8-1 60 5
5. Southeast Valley 7-2 41 7
6. Algona 8-1 30 3
7. Spirit Lake 7-2 29 8
8. West Marshall 7-2 23 T10
9. Greene County 8-1 19 9
10. Clear Lake 7-2 16 NR
Others receiving votes: Chariton 10. West Liberty 8. Cresco Crestwood 7. Williamsburg 6. Union 4. Waterloo Columbus 2.
Class 3A
1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (8) 9-0 89 1
2. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (1) 9-0 79 2
3. Solon 9-0 73 3
4. North Scott 8-1 63 4
5. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 8-1 55 5
6. Pella 8-1 39 7
7. Oskaloosa 8-1 25 8
8. Western Dubuque 7-2 23 9
9. Waverly-Shell Rock 8-1 21 10
10. Clear Creek-Amana 8-1 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Decorah 7. Harlan 5. Sioux City Bishop Heelan Catholic 5. Spencer 3.
Class 4A
1. West Des Moines Valley (7) 9-0 88 1
2. Cedar Falls (1) 9-0 80 2
3. Ankeny Centennial (1) 9-0 74 3
4. Bettendorf 8-1 58 4
5. West Des Moines Dowling 7-2 54 5
6. Iowa City West 8-1 47 7
7. Waukee 7-2 36 8
8. Johnston 7-2 27 6
9. Fort Dodge 7-2 18 10
10. Cedar Rapids Prairie 7-2 13 9
Others receiving votes: None.