Sports

Spirit Lake 11th in 3A volleyball poll

Wed 8-28-2019

DES MOINES - Spirit Lake is rated 11th in Class 3A in the first volleyball rankings compiled by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union. The Indians open their season Thursday in a tournament at Sheldon.

Two other Lakes Conference teams are rated, with Cherokee 13th in Class 3A and Western Christian first in Class 2A.

Other top-ranked teams are Tripoli (1A), Mount Vernon (3A), Dubuque Wahlert (4A) and Cedar Falls (5A).

Following are the complete ratings. Listed are rank, team and last year's won-loss record.

 

Class 1A
1. Tripoli 24-16
2. Sidney 39-3
3. Janesville 46-5
4. North Tama 26-8
5. LeMars Gehlen Catholic 28-5
6. Holy Trinity Catholic 37-4
7. Montezuma 30-7
8. East Mills 28-6
9. Council Bluffs St. Albert 23-6
10. Wapsie Valley 21-15
11. Fremont Mills 22-14
12. East Buchanan 22-14
13. BCLUW 26-12
14. Lamoni 21-10
15. Central Elkader 22-8
Class 2A
1. Western Christian 42-5
2. Osage 30-7
3. Dyersville Beckman Catholic 44-4
4. Hudson 31-7
5. Van Buren 30-4
6. Clarion-Goldfield 27-9
7. Wilton 36-5
8. South Central Calhoun 30-12
9. Central Lyon 23-9
10. Mediapolis 23-17
11. Underwood 23-13
12. Grundy Center 39-4
13. West Monona 22-11
14. Woodward-Granger 23-11
15. Tri-Center 31-8
Class 3A
1. Mount Vernon 28-16
2. Carroll Kuemper Catholic 45-1
3. Tipton 39-4
4. Dike-New Hartford 35-13
5. West Liberty 26-11
6. Union 29-15
7. Davenport Assumption 31-6
8. MOC-Floyd Valley 28-8
9. New Hampton 36-6
10. Humboldt 30-5
11. Spirit Lake 33-8
12. Red Oak 25-13
13. Cherokee 29-17
14. Sioux City Bishop Heelan 24-13
15. Sioux Center 22-16
Class 4A
1. Dubuque Wahlert Catholic 26-12
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier 29-9
3. West Delaware 33-11
4. Dallas Center-Grimes 36-5
5. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 35-7
6. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 21-14
7. Waverly-Shell Rock 40-9
8. Clear Creek-Amana 26-15
9. North Scott 22-12
10. Norwalk 20-21
11. Gilbert 21-28
12. Glenwood 17-14
13. Fairfield 31-6
14. Winterset 20-8
15. Knoxville 17-15
Class 5A
1. Cedar Falls 46-1
2. West Des Moines Dowling Catholic 29-13
3. Ankeny 31-13
4. West Des Moines Valley 41-4
5. Waukee 29-15
6. Ankeny Centennial 41-3
7. Pleasant Valley 26-8
8. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 31-10
9. Iowa City Liberty 19-15
10. Indianola 29-15
11. Des Moines Roosevelt 20-20
12. Iowa City High 24-13
13. Ottumwa 19-17
14. Johnston 18-17
15. Sioux City East 20-21