Sports

SLP wrestlers rated 7th

Thu 11-29-2018

CEDAR RAPIDS - Spirit Lake Park is seventh in the first Class 2A team wrestling ratings of the season by The Predicament. Prairie City Monroe is first.

The Indians have three rated wrestlers.

Freshman Jon Burnette is ninth at 106 pounds, senior Kyler Rieck is first at 152 and senior Dakoda Powell is second at 220.

In Class 1A, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire has two ranked wrestlers as junior Treyton Cacek is fifth at 170 pounds and senior Carter Murray is fourth at 182.

Denver leads the 1A team poll. Southeast Polk is first in Class 3A.

Following are the complete ratings:

Class 1A
Team
1 Denver
2 Don Bosco
3 Lisbon
4 Woodbury Central
5 West Sioux
6 Missouri Valley
7 Lake Mills
8 Iowa Valley
9 Underwood
10 North Linn
Individual
106
1 Jaymus Wilson, sr., Alburnett
2 Donavon Hanson, soph., Manson NW Webster
3 Damon Huston, soph., Midland
4 Kael Brisker, soph., Wilton
5 Chase Lyons, jr., Denver
6 Garrett Funk, fr., Don Bosco
7 Marcel Lopez, fr., New London
8 Cade Siebrecht, fr., Lisbon
9 Chris Ferguson, fr., Sioux Central
10 Quinten Aney, fr., Mediapolis
113
1 Beau Klingensmith, soph., Woodbury Central
2 Jakob Whitinger, jr., Nashua Plainfield
3 Brooks Meyer, soph., Denver
4 Jack Ramaker, soph., Lake Mills
5 Bryce Shaha, soph., Mount Ayr
6 Stevie Barnes, fr., Underwood
7 Aidan Noonan, soph., Cascade
8 Colton Meeker, sr., Wapello
9 Quincy Happel, fr., Lisbon
10 Cullen Koedam, fr., West Sioux
120
1 Adam Allard, jr., West Sioux
2 Daniel Kimball, sr., Don Bosco
3 Casey Baker, sr., I35, Truro
4 Mason Dye, jr., Sigourney-Keota
5 Jacob Moore, jr., Denver
6 Trey Lashbrook, soph., AGWSR
7 Connor Attkisson, jr., Tri Center Neola
8 Cauy Fitch, sr., Colfax-Mingo
9 Trae Ehlen, soph., Mount Ayr
10 Cael Cassady, soph., Martensdale-St Marys
126
1 Daniel Meeker, jr., Wapello
2 Briar Reisz, soph., Logan Magnolia
3 Cole Cassady, jr., Martensdale-St Marys
4 Tyler Helgeson, jr., Lake Mills
5 Heath Moyer, jr., North Linn
6 Daltin Roest, jr., Manson NW Webster
7 Robert Avila Jr., fr., Lisbon
8 Trey Schuck, jr., Sibley Ocheyedan
9 Isaac Schimmels, soph., Denver
10 Michael McClelland, soph., Don Bosco
132
1 Cael Happel, jr., Lisbon
2 Gabe Lewis, jr., Denver
3 Joshua Tibbits, sr., Martensdale-St Marys
4 Logan James, jr., Underwood
5 Jacob McBride, sr., Newman Catholic
6 Easton Larson, jr., Don Bosco
7 Nolan Noonan, sr., Cascade
8 Teagan Lundquist, sr., Southwest Valley
9 Dillon Lynott, jr., West Sioux
10 Caiden Jones, sr., Lake Mills
138
1 Cobe Siebrecht, sr., Lisbon
2 Spencer Griffin, sr., Emmetsburg
3 Riley Wright, sr., Denver
4 Blake Thomsen, jr., Underwood
5 Cael Frost, soph., Don Bosco
6 Wyatt Appleseth, soph., Panorama
7 Bryce Kafton, sr., MVAO
8 Nate Monahan, jr., Woodbury Central
9 Reese Welcher, jr., Wapsie Valley
10 Kyle Beery, sr., Lake Mills
145
1 Wade Mitchell, jr., Woodbury Central
2 Kory VanOrt, sr., West Sioux
3 Brady Henderson, sr., North Linn
4 Ethan Elliot, sr., I35, Truro
5 Michael Egan, sr., MFL MAR MAC
6 Cory Anderson, sr., Wilton
7 Duke Kyle, sr., Missouri Valley
8 Ryne Mohrfield, sr., Lisbon
9 Grant Hoeger, sr., Dyersville Beckman
10 Max Wettengel, sr., Don Bosco
152
1 Kaleb Krall, sr., Wapsie Valley
2 Ben Smith, jr., Iowa Valley
3 Garrett Arment, sr., Woodbury Central
4 Connor Lange, sr., Missouri Valley
5 Cael Rahnavardi, soph., Don Bosco
6 Chase McAlister, sr., South Central Calhoun
7 Mason Griffin, jr., Emmetsburg
8 Michael Baker, sr., Underwood
9 Caleb LaLonde, sr., Mediapolis
10 Kameron Black, sr., Newman Catholic
160
1 John Henrich, sr., Akron-Westfield
2 John Ebaugh, jr., Denver
3 Drew Venteicher, jr., Bedford-Lenox
4 Jackson Feldman, sr., Dyersville Beckman
5 Elijah Wagner, soph., Lake Mills
6 Garret Bruce, sr., East Sac
7 Neddy Montes, sr., West Sioux
8 Bret Hoyman, jr., Emmetsburg
9 Hunter Cobb, sr., Wayne
10 Mason Woosely, sr., I35, Truro
170
1 Cael Krueger, sr., Denver
2 Ethan Fulcher, jr., Hudson
3 Nick Haynes, jr., Missouri Valley
4 Tristan Mulder, soph., Hull Western Christian
5 Treyton Cacek, jr., GTRA
6 Hunter Clasen, sr., Bellevue
7 Tate Hagen, jr., West Hancock
8 Mason Wickman, sr., Alburnett
9 Cael Lester, sr., Pleasantville
10 Drew Kirkpatrick, sr., I35, Truro
182
1 Gabe Pauley, sr., AHSTW
2 Tucker Kroeze, sr., Belmond Klemme
3 Thomas Even, jr., Don Bosco
4 Carter Murray, sr., GTRA
5 Nick Milder, sr., Iowa City Regina
6 Weiland Steffen, sr., Sumner-Fredericksburg
7 Nathan Johanningmeier, sr., MFL MAR MAC
8 Colby Page, sr., SE Warren
9 Jim Moss, sr., Woodbury Central
10 Alex De Roos, soph., Alta-Aurelia
195
1 Zach Ryg, sr., Central Springs
2 Chase McCleish, sr., Newman Catholic
3 Quinten Rechkemmer, sr., North Linn
4 Ethan Allie, jr., Belle Plaine
5 Darius Gashe, jr., West Monona
6 Mason Juhl, soph., Pekin
7 Drake Harnish, jr., Lake Mills
8 Bryce Schares, sr., Don Bosco
9 Logan Koedam, sr., West Sioux
10 Trevor Dorn, jr., Denver
220
1 Garet Sims, sr., Iowa Valley
2 Owen Grover, sr., Dyersville Beckman
3 Nick Gaes, sr., Alta-Aurelia
4 Brett Schoenherr, sr., Midland
5 Joel Mendoza, jr., Eagle Grove
6 Chance Strough, sr., Bedford-Lenox
7 Blake Haub, jr., Ogden
8 Dylan Obermeier, sr., Audubon
9 Alex Hommer, sr., SE Warren
10 Garret Keehner, sr., MFL MAR MAC
285
1 Brock Farley, sr., Denver
2 Arron Olson, sr., Missouri Valley
3 Korby Keehner, sr., MFL MAR MAC
4 Josh Cox, sr., Mount Ayr
5 Caleb Koelling, sr., Hudson
6 Noah Pittman, sr., Don Bosco
7 Brady Canada, jr., AHSTW
8 Rylan Duffy, sr., Wapsie Valley
9 Trenton Dirks, jr., Westwood
10 Taylor Fox, sr., East Buchanan

Class 2A
Team
1 Prairie City Monroe
2 West Delaware
3 Union
4 Centerville
5 Monticello
6 Sergeant Bluff-Luton
7 Spirit Lake Park
8 Clear Lake
9 Crestwood
10 Davenport Assumption
Individual
106
1 Keaton Zeimet, soph., DeWitt Central
2 Jacob Mielke, sr., Pocahontas Area
3 Carter Fousek, fr., Crestwood
4 Riley Anderson, soph., Bondurant-Farrar
5 Johnathan Erp, jr., Red Oak
6 Mike Betterton, soph., Vinton-Shellsburg
7 Cole Nelson, jr., Humboldt
8 Trey Allen, sr., Winterset
9 Jon Burnette, fr., Spirit Lake Park
10 Camron Phetxoumphone, fr., Webster City
113
1 Matthew Lewis, soph., Centerville
2 Benjamin Schmitz, jr., Kuemper Catholic
3 Kolten Crawford, soph., Union
4 Colby Lillegard, jr., Bondurant Farrar
5 Taylor Kolhoff, jr., BCLUW-SH
6 Braden Graff, fr., Sgt Bluff Luton
7 Sam Nelson, soph., Clear Lake
8 Tyler Landgrebe, sr., Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
9 Landon Fenton, soph., Prairie City-Monroe
10 Cole Whitehead, soph., Center Point Urbana
120
1 Aden Reeves, sr., Albia
2 Drake Doolittle, sr., Webster City
3 Nathan Genobana, soph., Centerville
4 Caleb Fuessley, sr., Center Point Urbana
5 Kaden Anderlik, sr., Crestwood
6 Ryan Clark, sr., Mount Vernon
7 Brock Beck, jr., Grinnell
8 John Crowley, sr., Tipton
9 Jason Peta, sr., Estherville
10 Bryce Hatten, jr., Winterset
126
1 Andrew Flora, sr., ADM Adel
2 Kain Luensman, soph., Monticello
3 Kayden Kauzlarich, jr., Centerville
4 Carter Logue, sr., Carlisle
5 Colby Viederholt, jr., Van Meter-Earlham
6 Payton Drake, jr., Prairie City Monroe
7 Trestin Sales, soph., Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
8 Lake Lebahn, jr., Union
9 Joe Sullivan, jr., Osage
10 Grifen Molle, soph., ND-WB/Danville
132
1 Eric Faught, sr., Clear Lake
2 Jack Gaukel, soph., Sgt Bluff Luton
3 Jalen Schropp, jr., Williamsburg
4 Zeb Gnida, jr., Solon
5 Kruise Kiburz, jr., Winterset
6 Remington Hanson, soph., Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
7 Ryan Phillips, sr., West Delaware
8 Mason Cleveland, sr., NHTV
9 Jake Nieman, jr., BCIG-OA
10 Jacob Felderman, sr., Davenport Assumption
138
1 Jack Thomsen, jr., Union
2 Kaleb Olejniczak, sr., Perry
3 Chase McLaren, sr., Atlantic-CAM
4 Jarod Kadel, sr., Columbus Jct
5 Adam Hansen, jr., Center Point Urbana
6 Koby Hassebrock, sr., Roland Story
7 Brock Radeke, sr., Vinton-Shellsburg
8 Brady Roll, sr., Osage
9 Carson Babcock, soph., NHTV
10 Gunner Rodgers, sr., North Fayette Valley
145
1 Easton Graff, sr., Sgt Bluff Luton
2 Chase Luensman, sr., Monticello
3 Colby Tool, soph., Prairie City Monroe
4 Jack West, jr., Winterset
5 Joey Busse, sr., Humboldt
6 Will Esmoil, jr., West Liberty
7 Brennan Todd, sr., Heelan Catholic
8 Reed Abbas, soph., Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
9 Kolby Hulett, soph., Creston-OM
10 Max Babcock, sr., NHTV
152
1 Kyler Reick, sr., Spirit Lake Park
2 Mitchel Mangold, sr., West Delaware
3 Matthew Doyle, jr., Independence
4 Baylor Crigger, sr., Camanche
5 Zach Bevans, sr., Solon
6 Adam Ahrendsen, soph., Union
7 Scott Betterton, sr., Vinton-Shellsburg
8 Coy Ruess, sr., West Liberty
9 Braxton Doebel, sr., Clear Lake
10 Jared Shaw, jr., Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
160
1 Wes Cummings, sr., Prairie City Monroe
2 Skyler Noftsger, sr., Ballard
3 Zach Williams, jr., Osage
4 Sage Walker, jr., Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
5 Cameron Rasing, sr., NHTV
6 Justin McCunn, jr., Red Oak
7 Caleb Swalla, jr., Van Meter-Earlham
8 Austin Beaver, sr., West Liberty
9 Eric Campie, sr., Camanche
10 Luke Martin, sr., Heelan Catholic
170
1 Paul Ryan, sr., Mount Vernon
2 Tristin Westphal-Edwards, sr., Washington
3 Colter Bye, sr., Crestwood
4 Jarron Trausch, sr., Prairie City Monroe
5 Dylan Koresh, sr., Charles City
6 Tucker Moore, sr., ND-WB/Danville
7 Carter Maynes, jr., Red Oak
8 Carson Devine, sr., Algona
9 Cole Davis, jr., Independence
10 Abe Michel, jr., Maquoketa
182
1 Lucas Roland, sr., Prairie City Monroe
2 Jack Neuhaus, jr., West Delaware
3 Evan Rosonke, jr., NHTV
4 Luke Jenness, sr., Sheldon-SO
5 Kole Kreinbring, sr., Davenport Assumption
6 Nolan Harsh, sr., ADM Adel
7 Noah Bandstra, sr., East Marshall
8 Jack Sindlinger, jr., Charles City
9 Jaskon Kinsella, soph., Creston-OM
10 Ethan Reed, sr., Carlisle
195
1 Julien Broderson, sr., Davenport Assumption
2 Kyler Fisher, sr., Southeast Valley
3 Thomas Bentley, sr., Red Oak
4 Kade Hambly, sr., Clear Lake
5 Dalton Chipp, sr., Hampton-Dumont
6 Caleb Olson, sr., Webster City
7 Lane Albertsen, sr., Union
8 Kolten Bus, sr., Central Lyon
9 Jordan Bries, sr., West Delaware
10 Cole Lewis, jr., Algona
220
1 Cody Fisher, jr., Woodward Granger
2 Dakoda Powell, sr., Spirit Lake Park
3 Lake Stahlberg, sr., Monticello
4 Mike Hoyle, sr., Solon
5 Tyler Courtier, sr., Shenandoah
6 Kaden Sutton, jr., ADM Adel
7 McKade Eisentrager, jr., Iowa Falls
8 Xavier Nichols, sr., Southeast Valley
9 Colton Kinnerson, sr., Red Oak
10 Seth Adrian, jr., Davenport Assumption
285
1 Spencer Trenary, sr., Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2 Kobe Clayborne, jr., Heelan Catholic
3 Justin Jones, sr., Humboldt
4 Derrin Sesker, jr., Van Meter-Earlham
5 Carson Petlon, soph., West Delaware
6 Thomas Wilson, jr., SW Iowa
7 Bradley Tolley, jr., Winterset
8 Drake Fox, sr., ND-WB/Danville
9 Taven Rich, jr., Maquoketa
10 Stone Peckham, sr., Crestwood

Class 3A
Team
1 – Southeast Polk
2 - Waverly-Shell Rock
3 - Waukee
4 - Fort Dodge
5 – West Des Moines Valley
6 - Mason City
7 - Iowa City High
8 - Bettendorf
9 - Ankeny Centennial
10 - Cedar Rapids Kennedy
Individual
106
1 Ethan Wood-Finley, jr., Iowa City High
2 Aiden Riggins, fr., Waverly-Shell Rock
3 Connor Kelly, soph., Waukee
4 Tanner Wink, soph., Lewis Central
5 Rheiner Stahlbaum, soph., Johnston
6 Brandon O'Brien, soph., Linn-Mar
7 Jace Rhodes, fr., Mason City
8 Trever Anderson, fr., Ankeny
9 Ayden Kingery, soph., Southeast Polk
10 Dustin Bohren, fr., Bettendorf
113
1 Drake Ayala, soph., Fort Dodge
2 Devin Harmison, sr., Southeast Polk
3 Nathan Kahoe, sr., Des Moines Lincoln
4 Grant Harbour, soph., Norwalk
5 Austin Kegley, jr., Cedar Rapids Prairie
6 Kaden Karns, soph., Waterloo West
7 Bailey Roybal, soph., Waverly-Shell Rock
8 Bryce Parke, soph., Linn-Mar
9 Ryan Hancock, soph., Pella
10 Thurman Christensen, soph., Waukee
120
1 Cullan Schriever, jr., Mason City
2 Nick Miller, sr., Waukee
3 Carson Taylor, jr., Fort Dodge
4 Joel Jesuroga, fr., Southeast Polk
5 Aiden Evans, jr., Bettendorf
6 Jakey Penrith, sr., Cedar Falls
7 Hunter Garvin, fr., Iowa City West
8 Noah Blubaugh, sr., Ankeny Centennial
9 Sean Heeney, sr., Sioux City East
10 Nick Walters, soph., Sioux City North
126
1 Nick Oldham, sr., West Des Moines Valley
2 Caleb Rathjen, soph., Ankeny
3 Caleb McCabe, sr., North Scott
4 Dylan Albrecht, sr., Waverly-Shell Rock
5 Matt Jordan, sr., Des Moines East
6 Thomas Edwards, jr., Johnston
7 Zach Bitker, soph., Marshalltown
8 Ivan Thomas, soph., Cedar Rapids Xavier
9 Ty Pfiffner, sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy
10 Brooks Cowell, jr., Fort Dodge
132
1 Ben Monroe, jr., Ankeny Centennial
2 Joe Pins, sr., Dubuque Hempstead
3 Conrad Braswell, sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie
4 Brock Espalin, jr., Des Moines East
5 Evan Yant, jr., Waverly-Shell Rock
6 Duncan Delzell, jr., Burlington
7 James Edwards, jr., Johnston
8 Camden Baarda, jr., Southeast Polk
9 Jackson Barth, jr., Cedar Falls
10 Christian Stanek, fr., Cedar Rapids Xavier
138
1 Cody Anderson, jr., Waukee
2 Colby Schriever, jr., Mason City
3 Nathan Marchand, sr., Southeast Polk
4 Graham Gambrall, soph., Iowa City West
5 Derek Anderson, sr., Ankeny
6 Caleb Helgeson, soph., Johnston
7 Dylan Falck, jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy
8 Kody Cook, soph., Fort Dodge
9 Deven Strief, soph., North Scott
10 Rylan Hughbanks, sr., Bettendorf
145
1 Eli Loyd, jr., Pleasant Valley
2 Deville Dentis, sr., Des Moines East
3 Collin Lewis, sr., North Scott
4 Caleb Corbin, soph., West Des Moines Valley
5 Drevon Ross, sr., Fort Dodge
6 Ethan Vetterick, jr., Norwalk
7 Ryan Strickland, sr., Southeast Polk
8 Isaac Larkin, sr., Clinton
9 Tyler Murphy, sr., Dubuque Hempstead
10 Eric Owens, sr., Ankeny Centennial
152
1 Lance Runyon, sr., Southeast Polk
2 Kyle Hefley, sr., Iowa City High
3 Jake Matthaidhess, jr., North Scott
4 Carter Schmidt, sr., Norwalk
5 Bryson Hervol, sr., Waverly-Shell Rock
6 Cade Moss, sr., Johnston
7 Luke Fistler, jr., Dallas Center-Grimes
8 Andrew Rohret, sr., Clear Creek Amana
9 Caleb Kingery, sr., Lewis Central
10 Mason Seifried, sr., Waukee
160
1 Cade Devos, sr., Southeast Polk
2 Jacob Herrmann, sr., Waverly-Shell Rock
3 Ryker Kurimski, sr., Western Dubuque
4 Parker Klocke, sr., Carroll
5 Hayden Freidrichsen, sr., Urbandale
6 Trever Maiers, sr., Dubuque Hempstead
7 EJ McElmeel, sr., Sioux City North
8 Colton Lagrange, sr., CR Prairie
9 Anthony Huse, sr., Norwalk
10 Garrett Ries, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier
170
1 Anthony Zach, sr., Waukee
2 Logan Neils, jr., Ankeny Centennial
3 Will Jefferson, sr., Bettendorf
4 Blake Underwood, jr., West Des Moines Valley
5 Kaden Smith, sr., Fort Dodge
6 Brett Mower, sr., Glenwood
7 Jake Hosch, jr., Western Dubuque
8 Kent Kragenbrink, sr., Dubuque Hempstead
9 James Demeyer, sr., Mount Pleasant
10 Brandon Lalla, sr., Iowa City High
182
1 Jacob Wempen, sr., Linn-Mar
2 Zach Needham, jr., Dallas Center-Grimes
3 Devin Ludwig, sr., Western Dubuque
4 Cael Knox, soph., Cedar Rapids Kennedy
5 Will Hoeft, sr., Iowa City West
6 Nic Leo, sr., Ankeny Centennial
7 Matt Scott, sr., Des Moines East
8 Alex Blizzard, sr., Bettendorf
9 Austin Lee, jr., Fort Dodge
10 Jacob Byers, sr., Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson
195
1 Gabe Christensen, jr., Southeast Polk
2 Brayden Wolf, jr., Waverly-Shell Rock
3 Ethan Barry, jr., Clinton
4 Ashton Stoner-Degroot, jr., Cedar Rapids Prairie
5 Sam Hayes, sr., Fort Madison
6 Cade Parker, jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy
7 Dalton Sell, sr., Muscatine
8 Triston Licht, sr., Fort Dodge
9 Cole Rathjen, sr., Ankeny
10 Jaise Gulling, sr., Newton
220
1 Greg Hagan, sr., Dowling Catholic
2 Beau Lombardi, sr., West Des Moines Valley
3 Tanner Teem, sr., Urbandale
4 Travis Theisen, sr., LeMars
5 Gage Linahon, jr., Newton
6 Nate Heckart, sr., Norwalk
7 Tanner Schultz, sr., Linn-Mar
8 Cameron Baker, sr., Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson
9 Cam Jones, sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy
10 Zach Beason, sr., Mount Pleasant
285
1 Griffin Liddle, soph., Bettendorf
2 Josh Vis, jr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy
3 Manny McGowan, sr., Davenport Central
4 Troy Monahan, sr., Mason City
5 Andrew Snyder, sr., Waverly-Shell Rock
6 Jacob Murry, sr., Iowa City High
7 Romello Gray, sr., Ankeny
8 Jordan Anderson, jr., Marshalltown
9 Javian Rolley, sr., Johnston
10 Danen Settles, sr., Fort Madison