Sports

SLP 9th in team poll; four Indians are rated

Tue 11-28-2017

CEDAR RAPIDS - Spirit Lake Park is ninth in the Class 2A team ratings and the Indians have four ranked individuals in the first wrestling ratings of the season by The Predicament.

Dakoda Powell of SLP is rated second at 220 pounds, Joe Waters fourth at 106, Kyler Rieck fifth at 152 and Isaac Dixon 10th at 132.

New Hampton/TV leads the Class 2A team ratings.

Sibley-Ocheyedan has three rated wrestlers in Class 1A, with Hunter DeJong third at 195, Jose Flores seventh at 106 and Trey Schuck 10th at 126.

Denver is first in the Class 1A team poll.

Southeast Polk is the top-ranked team in Class 3A.

Following are the complete ratings:

Class 1A
Team
1 Denver
2 Lisbon
3 Don Bosco
4 Missouri Valley
5 Underwood
6 Martensdale St. Mary's
7 West Sioux
8 Alburnett
9 Wapsie Valley
10 Lake Mills
Individual
106
1 Daniel Kimball, jr., Don Bosco
2 Connor Attkisson, soph., Tri Center Neola
3 Beau Klingensmith, fr., Woodbury Central
4 Brock Dietz, sr., Nashua-Plainfield
5 Tallin Rasmussen, jr., Underwood
6 Mason Dye, soph., Sigourney-Keota
7 Jose Flores, sr., Sibley-Ocheyedan
8 Brooks Meyer, fr., Denver
9 Aidan Noonan, fr., Cascade
10 Carter Littlefield, fr., Jesup
113
1 Adam Allard, soph., West Sioux
2 Jaymus Wilson, jr., Alburnett
3 Caiden Jones, jr., Lake Mills
4 Cole Cassady, soph., Martensdale St Mary's
5 Wyatt Dale, sr., Central Decatur
6 Bryce Trees, jr., North Butler
7 Michael McClelland, fr., Don Bosco
8 Jacob Moore, soph., Denver
9 Brennan Brown, sr., Westwood Sloan
10 Ethan Stubbs, soph., MFL MAR MAC
120
1 Cael Happel, soph., Lisbon
2 Blake Thomsen, soph., Underwood
3 Daniel Meeker, soph., Wapello
4 Tyler Helgeson, soph., Lake Mills
5 Bryce Kafton, jr., MVAO
6 Uvaldo Camarillo, sr., Postville
7 Dakota Henry, sr., Belle Plaine
8 Nolan Noonan, jr., Cascade
9 Derek Graham, sr., Eagle Grove
10 Cauy Fitch, jr., Colfax-Mingo
126
1 Alex Thomsen, sr., Underwood
2 Blake Steege, sr., Denver
3 Cobe Siebrecht, jr., Lisbon
4 Samuel Loyd, sr., New London
5 Easton Larson, soph., Don Bosco
6 Teagan Lundquist, jr., Southwest Valley
7 Bryce Hall, soph., SE Warren
8 Jacob McBride, jr., Newman Catholic
9 Wyatt Crocker, sr., Logan Magnolia
10 Trey Schuck, soph., Sibley-Ocheyedan
132
1 Joshua Tibbits, jr., Martensdale St Mary's
2 Logan James, soph., Underwood
3 Gabe Lewis, soph., Denver
4 Ryne Mohrfield, jr., Lisbon
5 Connor Lange, jr., Missouri Valley
6 Zach Osborne, jr., Mediapolis
7 Brady Henderson, jr., North Linn
8 Max Wettengel, jr., Don Bosco
9 Koby Hanson, sr., Northwest Webster
10 Mark Dawson, soph., Eagle Grove
138
1 Gable Fox, sr., Don Bosco
2 Riley Wright, jr., Denver
3 Donny Schmit, sr., Wapsie Valley
4 Kolton Roth, sr., Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
5 Duke Kyle, jr., Missouri Valley
6 Austin Gutknecht, sr., Clarinda
7 Spencer Griffin, jr., Emmetsburg
8 Cory Anderson, jr., Wilton
9 Ben Smith, soph., Iowa Valley
10 Drayven Fenton, soph., Mediapolis
145
1 Chance Throndson, sr., Riceville
2 Kory VanOrt, jr., West Sioux
3 Cooper Siebrecht, sr., Lisbon
4 Brayden Nunemaker, sr., East Buchanan
5 Wade Mitchell, soph., Woodbury Central
6 Logan Lutgen, sr., Don Bosco
7 Chance Downs, soph., Maquoketa Valley
8 Garret Thompson, sr., Logan Magnolia
9 Cael Boehmer, jr., Lake Mills
10 Nicholas Martin, sr., Moravia
152
1 Kaleb Krall, jr., Wapsie Valley
2 Trey Brisker, sr., Wilton
3 Kaden Kilburg, sr., Lisbon
4 Austin Eilers, sr., Lawton-Bronson
5 Caleb Wilson, sr., Denver
6 Skeeter Bostwick, sr., Missouri Valley
7 Bo Giese, sr., Logan Magnolia
8 Austin Hellman, sr., Don Bosco
9 Garrett Arment, jr., Woodbury Central
10 Garret Bruce, jr., East Sac
160
1 John Henrich, jr., Akron-Westfield
2 Brennan Swafford, sr., Mediapolis
3 Gabe Pauley, jr., AHSTW
4 Nathan Johanningmeier, jr., MFL MAR MAC
5 Chance Rice, sr., Colfax-Mingo
6 John Ebaugh, soph., Denver
7 Jacob Steinlage, sr., I35, Truro
8 Drew Venteicher, soph., Bedford-Lenox
9 Jason Even, sr., Wapsie Valley
10 Sanden Cheers, sr., East Union
170
1 Nathan Haynes, sr., Missouri Valley
2 Cael Krueger, jr., Denver
3 Gunnar Grunsted, sr., Panorama
4 Bryce Werderman, sr., Lisbon
5 TJ Dierking, sr., Southeast Warren
6 Brandon Trees, sr., North Butler
7 Ryan Schott, sr., Iowa City Regina
8 Norman Wilson, jr., Maquoketa Valley
9 Neddy Montes, jr., West Sioux
10 Steven Moore, sr., South Winneshiek
182
1 Logan Schumacher, sr., Martensdale St Mary's
2 Garet Sims, jr., Iowa Valley
3 Zach Ryg, jr., Central Springs
4 Nick Haynes, soph., Missouri Valley
5 Hunter Connor, sr., Louisa Muscatine
6 Nick Milder, jr., Iowa City Regina
7 Jake Jennett (Sr,) Lisbon
8 Jim Moss, jr., Woodbury Central
9 Bryce Schares, jr., Don Bosco
10 Jeremiah Adams, sr., Westwood Sloan
195
1 Tanner Sloan, sr., Alburnett
2 Hunter Hagen, sr., West Hancock
3 Hunter Dejong, sr., Sibley-Ocheyedan
4 Wes Geisler, sr., Hudson
5 Gabe Irons, sr., Lake Mills
6 Manning Kuboushek, sr., South Winneshiek
7 Joey Wulf, sr., Woodbine
8 Dalton Holmes, sr., Panorama
9 Riley Algreen, sr., West Central Valley
10 Cole Kruse, sr., Maquoketa Valley
220
1 Chaz Clark, sr., Pleasantville
2 Tom Reif, sr., Missouri Valley
3 Kaleb Reeves, sr., Sigourney-Keota
4 Marquis Paino, sr., Tripoli
5 Korby Keehner, jr., MFL MAR MAC
6 Dalton Arnold, sr., Coon Rapids-Bayard
7 Nick Gaes, jr., Alta-Aurelia
8 Zack Santee, sr., Central Springs
9 Logan O'Connor, sr., Lisbon
10 Brett Schoenherr, jr., Midland
285
1 Brian Sadler, sr., Jesup
2 Chase Arends, sr., Dike-New Hartford
3 Cody Crawford, sr., WACO
4 Enrique Maravilla, sr., Northwest Webster
5 Cameron Beminio, sr., Belmond-Klemme
6 Brock Farley, jr., Denver
7 Jake Hutton, sr., I35, Truro
8 Lane Ripperger, jr., East Union
9 Dawson Ellingson, sr., Hudson
10 Darlin Marquez, sr., West Sioux

Class 2A
Team
1 New Hampton-TV
2 Ballard
3 Davenport Assumption
4 Dubuque Wahlert
5 Webster City
6 South Tama
7 West Liberty
8 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
9 Spirit Lake Park
10 Prairie City-Monroe
Individual
106
1 Jarod Kadel, jr., Columbus Junction
2 Matthew Lewis, fr., Centerville
3 Trent McDonough, sr., Davenport Assumption
4 Joe Waters, soph., Spirit Lake Park
5 Jacob Mielke, jr., Pocahontas Area
6 Johnny Hua, soph., MOC-Floyd Valley
7 Dalton Gosselink, soph., Grinnell
8 Averee Abben, fr., Osage
9 Keaton Zeimet, fr., DeWitt Central
10 Johnathan Erp, soph., Red Oak
113
1 Grayson Kesterson, sr., Williamsburg
2 Andrew Flora, jr., ADM Adel
3 Brock Beck, soph., Grinnell
4 Jake Nieman, soph., BCIG-OA
5 Grifen Molle, fr., WBND
6 Kain Luensman, fr., Monticello
7 Keegan Scheeler, soph., Center Point Urbana
8 Ryan Clark, jr., Mount Vernon
9 Colby Viederholt, soph., Van Meter-Earlham
10 Nathan Genobana, fr., Centerville
120
1 Aden Reeves, jr., Albia
2 Drake Doolittle, jr., Webster City
3 Carter Weeks, sr., Vinton-Shellsburg
4 Jack Thomsen, soph., Union
5 Kurtis Krager, sr., BCIG-OA
6 Caleb Fuessley, jr., Center Point-Urbana
7 Kaden Anderlik, jr., Crestwood
8 Phillip Ihde, sr., Decorah
9 Bryce Hatten, soph., Winterset
10 Jason Peta, jr., Estherville Lincoln Central
126
1 Eric Faught, jr., Clear Lake
2 Shea Ruffridge, sr., Pocahontas Area
3 Kayden Kauzlarich, soph., Centerville
4 Brent Hammel, sr., Keokuk
5 Hunter Phantz, sr., West Marshall
6 Jacob Felderman, jr., Davenport Assumption
7 Kole Hansen, sr., Atlantic
8 Jalen Schropp, soph., Williamsburg
9 Mason Cleveland, jr., New Hampton
10 Jack West, soph., Winterset
132
1 Matt Robertson, sr., Davenport Assumption
2 Gable Sieperda, sr., Central Lyon
3 Gabe Ruepke, sr., Chariton
4 Brady Fritz, sr., South Tama
5 Will Esmoil, soph., West Liberty
6 Chase Luensman, jr., Monticello
7 Alex Hanna, sr., Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
8 Chase McLaren, jr., Atlantic
9 Connor Johnson, sr., Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
10 Isaac Dixon, soph., Spirit Lake Park
138
1 Michael Blockhus, sr., New Hampton
2 Jarrett Miller, sr., Ballard
3 Tanner Probasco, sr., South Tama
4 Sage Walker, soph., Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
5 Easton Graff, jr., Sgt Bluff Luton
6 Carson Hartnett, sr., Webster City
7 Matthew Doyle, soph., Independence
8 Adam Hansen, soph., Center Point-Urbana
9 Dylin Harberts, sr., Chariton
10 Dominick Morris, jr., Albia
145
1 Skyler Noftsger, jr., Ballard
2 Ryan Steffen, sr., Crestwood
3 Noah Fye, sr., New Hampton
4 Tanner Abbas, sr., Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
5 Mitchel Swank, sr., Creston-OM
6 Colton Vest, sr., South Tama
7 Jake Recker, sr., Dyersville Beckman
8 Joey Busse, jr., Humboldt
9 Klayton Keller, sr., Saydel
10 Caleb Kramer, sr., Central Lyon
152
1 Isaac Judge, sr., South Tama
2 Joe Kelly, sr., West Liberty
3 Mitchel Mangold, jr., West Delaware
4 Austin Rozeboom, sr., BHRV
5 Kyler Reick, jr., Spirit Lake Park
6 Baylor Crigger, jr., Camanche
7 Dakota Boyer, sr., Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
8 Nolan Harsh, jr., ADM Adel
9 Scott Betterton, jr., Vinton-Shellsburg
10 Justin McCunn, soph., Red Oak
160
1 Josh Ramirez, sr., Dubuque Wahlert
2 Luke Hageman, sr., Dyersville Beckman
3 Wes Cummings, jr., Prairie City Monroe
4 Paul Ryan, jr., Mount Vernon
5 Tate Battani, sr., Ballard
6 Cale Reicks, sr., New Hampton
7 Reymundo Vasquez, sr., Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
8 Brody Goodman, sr., South Central Calhoun
9 Luke Martin, jr., Bishop Heelan Catholic
10 Zak Hulsing, sr., Kuemper Catholic
170
1 Kolton Bartow, sr., Dubuque Wahlert
2 Lucas Roland, jr., Prairie City Monroe
3 Noah Glaser, sr., New Hampton
4 Tristin Westphal-Edwards, jr., Washington
5 Zane Williams, sr., Webster City
6 Lincoln Coakley, jr., Estherville Lincoln Central
7 Mason    Carpenter, sr., Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
8 Tyler Zeimen, sr., Cherokee
9 Kyle Owens, sr., Shenandoah
10 Logan Koedam, jr., MOC-Floyd Valley
182
1 Julian Broderson, jr., Davenport Assumption
2 Kyler Fisher, jr., Southeast Valley
3 Ben Lee, sr., Ballard
4 Thomas Bentley, jr., Red Oak
5 Luke Jenness, jr., Sheldon-SO
6 Owen Grover, jr., Dyersville Beckman
7 Jarron Trausch, jr., Prairie City Monroe
8 Trevor Sprague, sr., Saydel
9 Dalton Rosenburg, sr., South Tama
10 Mike Hoyle, jr., Solon
195
1 Bryce Esmoil, sr., West Liberty
2 Cody Fisher, soph., Woodward Granger
3 Nick Foss, sr., Harlan
4 Matthew Landsperger, sr., Knoxville
5 Nick Smith, sr., DeWitt Central
6 Harrison Goebel, sr., West Delaware
7 Josh Holub, sr., Williamsburg
8 Andy Lillegraven, sr., Decorah
9 Austin Winkel, sr., Central Lyon
10 Blake Anderson, sr., BCIG-OA
220
1 Jordan Baumler, sr., North Fayette Valley
2 Dakoda Powell, jr., Spirit Lake Park
3 Tyler Anderson, sr., BCIG-OA
4 Boone McDermott, sr., Dubuque Wahlert
5 Dominick Etherington, sr., Algona
6 Areon Day, sr., New Hampton
7 James Cherry, sr., Webster City
8 Hunter Crawford, sr., Independence
9 Zach Wegmann, sr., Solon
10 Diego Samaniego, sr., Heelan Catholic
285
1 Cooper Lawson, sr., Webster City
2 John McConkey, sr., Atlantic
3 Spencer Trenary, jr., Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
4 Tyler Linderbaum, sr., Solon
5 Brendon Lunsford, sr., Fairfield
6 Blake Bradley, sr., Dubuque Wahlert
7 Colin Anderson, sr., Ballard
8 Bradley Tolley, soph., Winterset
9 Jacob Knutson, sr., Crestwood
10 Derrin Sesker, soph., Van Meter-Earlham

Class 3A
Team
1 Southeast Polk
2 Fort Dodge
3 Waukee
4 Iowa City West
5 West Des Moines Valley
6 Johnston
7 Glenwood
8 Dubuque Hempstead
9 Iowa City High
10 Waverly-Shell Rock
Individual
106
1 Cullan Schriever, soph., Mason City
2 Aiden Evans, soph., Bettendorf
3 Drake Ayala, fr., Fort Dodge
4 Devin Harmison, jr., Southeast Polk
5 Ethan Wood-Finley, soph., Iowa City High
6 Thurman Christensen, fr., Waukee
7 Niyo Gady, soph., Marion
8 Grant Harbour, fr., Norwalk
9 Bryce Parke, fr., Linn-Mar
10 Teme Larson, jr., Waterloo West
113
1 Nick Oldham, jr., West Des Moines Valley
2 Caleb Rathjen, fr., Ankeny
3 Jakey Penrith, jr., Cedar Falls
4 Nate Kahoe, jr., Des Moines Lincoln
5 Nick Miller, jr., Waukee
6 Dillon Gottschalk, sr., Dubuque Hempstead
7 Hans vonRabenau, sr., Iowa City West
8 Caleb Helgeson, fr., Johnston
9 Sean Heeney, jr., Sioux City East
10 Brooks Cowell, soph., Fort Dodge
120
1 Kyle Biscoglia, sr., Waukee
2 Joe Pins, jr., Dubuque Hempstead
3 Zachary Thompson, sr., Perry
4 Kobey Pritchard, sr., Southeast Polk
5 Dylan Albrecht, jr., Waverly-Shell Rock
6 Conrad Braswell, jr., Cedar Rapids Prairie
7 Duncan Delzell, soph., Burlington
8 Keegan Schultschik, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier
9 Carter Logue, jr., Carlisle
10 Derek Anderson, jr., Ankeny
126
1 Brody Teske, sr., Fort Dodge
2 Gauge Perrien, sr., Southeast Polk
3 Kaleb Olejniczak, jr., Perry
4 Ben Monroe, soph., Ankeny Centennial
5 Brock Espalin, soph., Des Moines East
6 Cody Anderson, soph., Waukee
7 Caleb McCabe, jr., North Scott
8 Colby Schriever, soph., Mason City
9 Evan Yant, soph., Waverly-Shell Rock
10 Cam Shaver, sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy
132
1 Drew Bennett, sr., Fort Dodge
2 Matthew Jordan, jr., Des Moines East
3 Eli Loyd, soph., Pleasant Valley
4 Will Foreman, sr., Cedar Rapids Washington
5 Zach Stewart, sr., Perry
6 Max Tracy, sr., Dallas Center-Grimes
7 Lance Bormann, sr., Iowa City High
8 Conner Dalton, sr., Des Moines Lincoln
9 Ian Heise, jr., Waverly-Shell Rock
10 Sterling Brunk, sr., Johnston
138
1 Nate Lendt, sr., Southeast Polk
2 Zach Price, sr., Johnston
3 Deville Dentis, jr., Des Moines East
4 Joey Harney, sr., Iowa City High
5 Drevon Ross, jr., Fort Dodge
6 Eric Owens, jr., Ankeny Centennial
7 Chris Karamitros, sr., Cedar Rapids Washington
8 Carter Schmidt, jr., Norwalk
9 Alex Richard, sr., Dubuque Senior
10 James Runestad, sr., Boone
145
1 Cade DeVos, jr., Southeast Polk
2 Damond Lockner, sr., Fort Dodge
3 Trevor Anderson, sr., Glenwood
4 Gabe Kjeldgaard, sr., Lewis Central
5 Trenten Wennermark, sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie
6 Mason Hulse, sr., Boone
7 Brock Parker, sr., Waukee
8 Collin Lewis, jr., North Scott
9 Jess Chapman, sr., Clinton
10 Mason Morris, sr., Bettendorf
152
1 Cayd Lara, sr., Fort Dodge
2 Grant Stotts, sr., West Des Moines Valley
3 Lance Runyon, jr., Southeast Polk
4 Harlan Steffensmeier, sr., Fort Madison
5 Will Jefferson, jr., Bettendorf
6 Dalton Woodyard, sr., Waverly-Shell Rock
7 Elliott Pohlmeyer, sr., Johnston
8 Kyle Hefley, jr., Iowa City High
9 Hayden Friedrichsen, jr., Urbandale
10 Ryker Kurimski, jr., Western Dubuque
160
1 Nelson Brands, sr., Iowa City West
2 Zane Mulder, sr., Dallas Center-Grimes
3 Nick Graham, jr., Johnston
4 Alex Ward, sr., Dubuque Hempstead
5 Preston Terry, jr., Burlington
6 Ben Chapman, sr., Clinton
7 Jake Matthaidess, soph., North Scott
8 Dermott Weldon, sr., Pleasant Valley
9 Levi Egli, soph., Fort Dodge
10 Wilfred Kadohou, sr., Iowa City High
170
1 Ben Sarasin, sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy
2 Collin Hushagen, sr., Johnston
3 Anthony Zach, jr., Waukee
4 Ashton Stumpf, sr., Iowa City West
5 Bryson Hervel, jr., Waverly-Shell Rock
6 Mike Jasa, sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie
7 Jack Livingston, sr., Norwalk
8 Kaden Smith, jr., Fort Dodge
9 Clement Oyadare, sr., Sioux City North
10 Logan Neils, soph., Ankeny Centennial
182
1 Joel Shapiro, sr., West Des Moines Valley
2 Anthony Sherry, sr., Glenwood
3 Jacob Wempen, jr., Linn-Mar
4 Thad Breitspecker, sr., Southeast Polk
5 Joey Mitchell, sr., Ottumwa
6 Brandon Tessau, sr., Waukee
7 Devin Ludwig, jr., Western Dubuque
8 Kent Kragenbrink, jr., Dubuque Hempstead
9 Zac Duncalf, sr., Urbandale
10 Drew Durant, sr., North Scott
195
1 Tyrell Gordon, sr., Waterloo East
2 Gabe Christenson, soph., Southeast Polk
3 Triston Licht, jr., Fort Dodge
4 Freddie Hosch, sr., Western Dubuque
5 Reece Bowlin, jr., Indianola
6 Ashton Stoner-DeGroot, soph., Cedar Rapids Prairie
7 Brayden Wolf, soph., Waverly-Shell Rock
8 Colin Honderd, sr., Ankeny Centennial
9 Cade Parker, soph., Cedar Rapids Kennedy
10 Jaise Gulling, jr., Newton
220
1 Francis Duggan, sr., Iowa City West
2 Jacob Dykes, sr., Iowa City High
3 Isaac Bales, sr., Glenwood
4 Zach Petersen, sr., North Scott
5 Drake Leek, sr., Norwalk
6 Carter Seargent, sr., Pleasant Valley
7 Beau Lombardi, jr., West Des Moines Valley
8 Isaiah Garman, sr., Linn-Mar
9 Greg Hagen, jr., Dowling Catholic
10 Jaden Heiden, sr., Denison-Schleswig
285
1 Caleb Sanders, sr., Glenwood
2 Dylan Olson, sr., Dubuque Hempstead
3 Nathan McDonald, sr., Waukee
4 Guy Snow, sr., Iowa City West
5 Cole Ernst, sr., North Scott
6 Jake Ryan, sr., Johnston
7 Nolan Bell, sr., Muscatine
8 Andrew Snyder, jr., Waverly-Shell Rock
9 Tavian Hughes, jr., Urbandale
10 Jorge Sandoval, sr., Storm Lake