Sports

Siouxland Conference Wrestling Tournament Results

Fri 1-30-2015 []

 

Team Scores
1.  Central Lyon/George-Little Rock  200.0
2.  Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)  178.0
3.  MOC-FV  163.5
4.  Sibley-Ocheyedan  154.0
5.  Sioux Center  145.5
6.  Sheldon-South O`Brien  115.5
7.  Okoboji  113.0
8.  West Lyon  43.0

 

 

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gable Sieperda of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place - Devin Van Beek of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
3rd Place - Justin Severson of West Lyon
4th Place - Jordan Klein of Sibley-Ocheyedan
5th Place - Sean Griener of Okoboji
1st Place Match
Gable Sieperda (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 41-0, Fr. over Devin Van Beek (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 31-7, Jr. (Fall 4:31).
3rd Place Match
Justin Severson (West Lyon) 23-22, So. over Jordan Klein (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 15-17, Fr. (Fall 2:00).
5th Place Match
Sean Griener (Okoboji) 8-19, So. over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Abraham Anzua of MOC-FV
2nd Place - Seth Zomermaand of Sioux Center
3rd Place - Dominick Titus of Okoboji
4th Place - Zak Stanton of Sibley-Ocheyedan
5th Place - Cole Stofferan of Sheldon-South O`Brien
1st Place Match
Abraham Anzua (MOC-FV) 29-1, Jr. over Seth Zomermaand (Sioux Center) 22-15, Jr. (Fall 3:32).
3rd Place Match
Dominick Titus (Okoboji) 21-19, So. over Zak Stanton (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 22-16, Fr. (MD 10-2).
5th Place Match
Cole Stofferan (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 3-22, So. over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Austin Rozeboom of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
2nd Place - Matt Anderson of Okoboji
3rd Place - Nile Christensen of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place - Alejandro Vera of Sioux Center
5th Place - Jon Drilling of MOC-FV
6th Place - Stefan VanBeek of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Austin Rozeboom (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 36-2, Fr. over Matt Anderson (Okoboji) 7-5, Fr. (Fall 1:39).
3rd Place Match
Nile Christensen (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 24-21, Fr. over Alejandro Vera (Sioux Center) 10-16, So. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Jon Drilling (MOC-FV) 12-19, So. over Stefan VanBeek (West Lyon) 10-21, Fr. (Dec 13-6).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mitch Van Beek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place - Tyler Rupp of MOC-FV
3rd Place - Austin Roemeling of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
4th Place - Adam Dublinske of Okoboji
5th Place - Pedro Rodriguez of Sibley-Ocheyedan
6th Place - Collin Den Herder of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Mitch Van Beek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 31-5, So. over Tyler Rupp (MOC-FV) 13-4, Jr. (Fall 3:17).
3rd Place Match
Austin Roemeling (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 23-15, Fr. over Adam Dublinske (Okoboji) 18-15, Sr. (Fall 1:06).
5th Place Match
Pedro Rodriguez (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 17-22, Fr. over Collin Den Herder (Sioux Center) 2-12, So. (Fall 1:01).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Connor Ascherl of MOC-FV
3rd Place - Brendon Lyons of Sheldon-South O`Brien
4th Place - Colbin Larue of Okoboji
5th Place - Caleb Kramer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
6th Place - Cody Severson of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 43-0, So. over Connor Ascherl (MOC-FV) 29-4, So. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Brendon Lyons (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 14-25, Sr. over Colbin Larue (Okoboji) 22-13, So. (Dec 11-8).
5th Place Match
Caleb Kramer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 19-12, Fr. over Cody Severson (West Lyon) 11-33, Jr. (Fall 1:15).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Colby McIntire of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place - Alex Hash of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
3rd Place - Kyle Green of Sibley-Ocheyedan
4th Place - Ryan Bolster of Okoboji
5th Place - Connor Huss of MOC-FV
6th Place - Clayton Leng of Sheldon-South O`Brien
1st Place Match
Colby McIntire (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 20-2, Sr. over Alex Hash (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 30-7, Jr. (Fall 1:52).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Green (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 36-7, Jr. over Ryan Bolster (Okoboji) 20-16, Sr. (Fall 6:00).
5th Place Match
Connor Huss (MOC-FV) 2-2, Fr. over Clayton Leng (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 18-23, Fr. (Dec 6-5).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Garrett Sayler of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Matt Dahl of MOC-FV
3rd Place - Matthew Eckard of Okoboji
4th Place - Wyatt Meendering of Sheldon-South O`Brien
5th Place - Kane Spencer of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
6th Place - Zach Rau of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
1st Place Match
Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 31-4, So. over Matt Dahl (MOC-FV) 23-7, So. (Dec 8-3).
3rd Place Match
Matthew Eckard (Okoboji) 26-9, So. over Wyatt Meendering (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 19-23, So. (MD 18-4).
5th Place Match
Kane Spencer (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 13-23, So. over Zach Rau (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 4-7, Fr. (Fall 2:27).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jesse Vander Bush of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
2nd Place - Dustin Freeman of Sheldon-South O`Brien
3rd Place - Hunter Huisman of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place - Caleb Netten of MOC-FV
5th Place - Jesse Jara of Sioux Center
6th Place - Noah Heathcott of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Jesse Vander Bush (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 27-3, So. over Dustin Freeman (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 29-8, Sr. (Dec 8-6).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Huisman (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 22-20, Jr. over Caleb Netten (MOC-FV) 3-4, So. (Fall 5:03).
5th Place Match
Jesse Jara (Sioux Center) 12-19, Fr. over Noah Heathcott (West Lyon) 6-9, So. (Fall 3:43).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
2nd Place - Noah Bouse of Okoboji
3rd Place - Jake Roos of Sheldon-South O`Brien
4th Place - Tanner Robertson of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
5th Place - Taeric Ezzell of West Lyon
6th Place - Dextor Hooyer of Sioux Center
1st Place Match
Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 39-4, So. over Noah Bouse (Okoboji) 28-6, Jr. (Fall 5:18).
3rd Place Match
Jake Roos (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 27-12, So. over Tanner Robertson (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 20-18, Sr. (MD 12-3).
5th Place Match
Taeric Ezzell (West Lyon) 33-11, Sr. over Dextor Hooyer (Sioux Center) 12-15, So. (Fall 3:09).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Derek Hooyer of Sioux Center
2nd Place - Hunter Dejong of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Zach Fugitt of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
4th Place - Trever Huss of MOC-FV
5th Place - Marcus Jones of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
6th Place - Travis Sterler of Sheldon-South O`Brien
1st Place Match
Derek Hooyer (Sioux Center) 29-6, Sr. over Hunter Dejong (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 35-10, Fr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Zach Fugitt (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 29-7, Sr. over Trever Huss (MOC-FV) 22-11, Sr. (Fall 2:27).
5th Place Match
Marcus Jones (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 20-16, Sr. over Travis Sterler (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 12-8, Jr. (Fall 2:51).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mitchell Sandbulte of Sioux Center
2nd Place - Stefan Kinsinger of MOC-FV
3rd Place - Cole Rozeboom of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
4th Place - Tim Monroe of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
5th Place - Riley Anderson of Okoboji
6th Place - Damond Peters of Sheldon-South O`Brien
1st Place Match
Mitchell Sandbulte (Sioux Center) 31-2, Sr. over Stefan Kinsinger (MOC-FV) 12-3, Sr. (Fall 1:38).
3rd Place Match
Cole Rozeboom (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 14-6, Jr. over Tim Monroe (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 20-11, Sr. (TB-1 14-11).
5th Place Match
Riley Anderson (Okoboji) 18-23, So. over Damond Peters (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 4-8, Sr. (Fall 0:36).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Darin Greenfield of Sheldon-South O`Brien
2nd Place - Trevor Zeutenhorst of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
3rd Place - Ko Kieft of Sioux Center
4th Place - Alex Waagmeester of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
5th Place - Noah Minnick of MOC-FV
6th Place - Austin Kolegraff of Okoboji
1st Place Match
Darin Greenfield (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 39-0, Sr. over Trevor Zeutenhorst (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 28-6, Sr. (MD 10-2).
3rd Place Match
Ko Kieft (Sioux Center) 24-8, Jr. over Alex Waagmeester (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 25-13, Sr. (Fall 1:19).
5th Place Match
Noah Minnick (MOC-FV) 13-13, So. over Austin Kolegraff (Okoboji) 17-16, Sr. (UTB 7-6).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Travis Vander Streek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
2nd Place - Brett Koerselman of Sheldon-South O`Brien
3rd Place - Jacob Pottebaum of Sioux Center
4th Place - Levi Groeneweg of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
5th Place - Travis Te Grotenhuis of MOC-FV
1st Place Match
Travis Vander Streek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 36-0, Sr. over Brett Koerselman (Sheldon-South O`Brien) 26-14, Sr. (Fall 2:56).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Pottebaum (Sioux Center) 5-2, Sr. over Levi Groeneweg (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 16-10, Sr. (Fall 0:47).
5th Place Match
Travis Te Grotenhuis (MOC-FV) 11-9, So. over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brody Koerselman of MOC-FV
2nd Place - Houston Coleman of Sibley-Ocheyedan
3rd Place - Colten Smolders of Sioux Center
4th Place - Gregory Palma of Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)
5th Place - Ross Wiertsma of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
6th Place - Kullyn Meffert of West Lyon
1st Place Match
Brody Koerselman (MOC-FV) 17-2, Sr. over Houston Coleman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 33-8, Sr. (Fall 3:08).
3rd Place Match
Colten Smolders (Sioux Center) 28-7, Sr. over Gregory Palma (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 6-6, Sr. (Fall 1:07).
5th Place Match
Ross Wiertsma (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 20-19, Fr. over Kullyn Meffert (West Lyon) 0-10, Sr. (Fall 2:49).