Sports

Saturday, Oct. 31 results

Sun 11-1-2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Iowa state cross country meet
At Lakeside Golf Course, Fort Dodge
Class 2A boys
1. Danville/New London 64, 2. Tipton 86, 3. Des Moines Christian 95, 4. Western Christian 105. 5. Davis County 137, 6. Mid-Prairie 177, 7. Williamsburg 189, 8. Denver 224, 9. Central Decatur 239, 10. Waukon 242, 11. Unity Christian 289, 12. GCGR 301, 13. George-Little Rock/Central Lyon 305, 14. Albia 317, 15. North Fayette Valley 339. Individual: Caleb Schumaker (Tipton) 16:13.2.
Class 2A girls
1. Mid-Prairie 45, 2. Tipton 107, 3. Williamsurg 119, 4. Jesup 135, 5. Starmont 152, 6. Denver 194, 7. Cherokee 215, 8. Sibley-Ocheyedan 230, 9. Davis County 238, 10. Unity Christian 244, 11. Dike-New Hartford 248, 12. Panorama 281, 13. Danville/New London 305, 14. Roland-Story 312, 15. Des Moines Christian 315. Individual: Danielle Hostetler (Mid-Prairie) 19:08.9.
Class 1A boys
1. Madrid 58, 2. Earlham 70, 3. South Winneshiek 140, 4. ACGC 156, 5. Bellevue 172, 6. Maquoketa Valley 203, 7. Odgen 207, 8. Hudson 238, 9. Pekin 263, 10. Nodaway Valley 269, 11. East Marshall 275, 12. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 277, 13. Mason City Newman Catholic 296, 14. Columbus Community 298 (won tiebreaker), 15. Siouxland Christian 298, 16. Central Springs 304. Individual: Brady Griebel (Bellevue) 15:52.2.
Class 1A girls
1. Hudson 128, 2. South Winneshiek 130, 3. Iowa City Regina 161 (won tiebreaker), 4. Pekin 161, 5. ACGC 163, 6. AHSTW 180, 7. Van Meter 184, 8. Manson Northwest Webster 187, 9. Prince of Pace Catholic 216, 10. Earlham 226, 11. Logan-Magnolia 245, 12. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 251, 13. Kee 255, 14. Mason City Newman Catholic 259, 15. Montezuma 278, 16. Nashua-Plainfield 321. Individual: Haley Meyer (Kee) 19:11.3.

Minnesota cross country
TCRC Showcase
At Island Pine Golf Club, Atwater
Small school boys
1. Nova Classic 78, 2. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 91, 3. Minnehaha Academy 114, 4. Lake City 132, 5. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 134, 6. Pequot Lakes 142, 7. Rochester Lourdes 175, 8. Redwood Valley 190, 9. East Grand Forks 194, 10. St. James 225, 11. Mountain Lake Area/Comfrey 251, 12. Belle Plaine 276, 13. Belle Plaine 276, 14. Glencoe-Silver Lake 285. Individual: Emmet Anderson (Staples-Motley) 16:02.2.
Small school girls
1. Luverne 45, 2. Cotter 99, 3. Glencoe-Silver Lake 129, 4. Minnehaha Academy 130, 5. Hawley 143, 6. Pequot Lakes 149, 7. Belle Plaine 165, 8. Nova Classic 166, 9. Canby/Minneota 170, 10. Fairmont 175. Individual: Jade Rypkema (Nevis) 18:57.4.

College football
Northwestern 21, Iowa 20
Iowa State 52, Kansas 22
Northwestern 43, Midland 14
Morningside 35, Dordt 30
Dakota Wesleyan 26, Briar Cliff 7

College volleyball
Northwestern def. Midland 3-2 (23-25, 19-25, 25-18, 27-25, 15-10)

Major League Soccer
FC Dallas 3, Houston 0
Chicago 1, Nashville 1 (tie)