Sports

Saturday, March 24 results

Sun 3-25-2018

Minnesota boys basketball
State tournament
Class 1A
Championship
At Target Center
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 59, North Woods 55
Third place
At Concordia-St. Paul
Mayer Lutheran 67, Cass Lake-Bena 51
Consolation championship
Hinckley-Finlayson 56, Rushford-Peterson 49
Class 2A
Championship
At Target Center
Minnehaha Academy 73, Caledonia 60
Third place
At Concordia-St. Paul
St. Cloud Cathedral 75, Brooklyn Center 70
Class 3A
Championship
At Target Center
Delano 65, Columbia Heights 61
Third place
At Concordia-St. Paul
DeLaSalle 82, Austin 61
Class 4A
Championship
At Target Center
Cretin-Derham Hall 79, Apple Valley 78
Third place
At Concordia-St. Paul
Osseo 64, Forest Lake 61

College men's basketball
NCAA Division I
South Region
At Atlanta
Loyola 78, Kansas State 62
West Region
At Los Angeles
Michigan 58, Florida State 54
Collegeinsider.com
Quarterfinal
Liberty 84, Central Michigan 71

NCAA Division II
Championship
At Sioux Falls
Ferris State 71, Northern State 69

College women's basketball
NCAA Division I
Albany Region
Semifinals
South Carolina 79, Buffalo 63
Connecticut 72, Duke 59
Spokane Region
Semifinals
Notre Dame 90, Texas A&M 84
Oregon 83, Central Michigan 69

Women's Basketball Invitational
Semifinals
Central Arkansas 65, Nevada 56
Yale 76, South Alabama 74

NBA
Philadelphia 76ers 120, Minnesota Timberwolves 108

College men's hockey
NCAA Division I
West Region
At Sioux Falls
Championship
Minnesota-Duluth 2, Air Force 1
East Region
At Bridgeport, Ct.
Championship
Notre Dame 2, Providence 1
Northeast Region
At Worcester, Mass.
Semifinals
Boston University 3, Cornell 1
Michigan 3, Northeastern 2
Midwest Region
At Allentown, Penn.
Semifinals
Ohio State 4, Princeton 2
Denver 5, Penn State 1

NHL
Minnesota Wild 4, Nashville Predators 1

College baseball
Nebraska 8, Minnesota 2

College softball
Northwestern 11, Minnesota 10 (8 innings)
Oklahoma State 7, Iowa State 2

Exhibition baseball
Minnesota Twins 12, Baltimore Orioles 4