Sports

Saturday, March 2 results

Sun 3-3-2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Iowa girls basketball
State tournament
Class 1A
Championship
Newell-Fonda 76, West Hancock 52
Class 2A
Championship
Treynor 48, Grundy Center 30
Class 4A
Championship
North Scott 50, Marion 49

Minnesota boys basketball
Section 3AA South Sub-Section
Quarterfinals
Jackson County Central 72, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 66
Pipestone 55, Luverne 44
St. James Area 64, Windom 56 (OT)
Fairmont 64, Martin County West 52
Section 3AA North Sub-Section
Quarterfinals
New London-Spicer 74, Montevideo 35
Redwood Valley 80, Paynesville 63
Minnewaska Area 50, Benson 37
Morris/Chokio-Alberta 90, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 65
Section 3A South Sub-Section
Quarterfinals
Southwest Minnesota Christian 77, Ellsworth 50
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 72, Hills-Beaver Creek 44
Murray County Central 73, Adrian 41
Westbrook-Walnut Grove 66, Red Rock Central 54
Section 3A North Sub-Section
Quarterfinals
Minneota 74, Lakeview 32
Dawson-Boyd 75, Central Minnesota Christian 58
Lac qui Parle Valley 72, MACCRAY 64
Renville County West 59, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 51

College men's basketball
Iowa Lakes 98, Little Priest Tribal College 75
Rutgers 86, Iowa 72
Texas 86, Iowa State 69
Indiana State 71, Northern Iowa 54
Drake 73, Missouri State 62
South Dakota State 86, Western Illinois 66
NCAA Division III
Second round
St. Thomas 70, Nebraska Wesleyan 58

College women's basketball
Iowa Lakes 97, Little Priest Tribal College 56
Iowa State 82, Texas 73
South Dakota State 100, Western Illinois 62
NCAA Division III
Second round
St. Thomas 67, Wisconsin Lutheran 51
NSIC tournament
At Sioux Falls
Quarterfinals
Minnesota State Moorhead 72, Winona State 67
Sioux Falls 103, Wayne State 76
St. Cloud State 85, Bemidji State 57
Minnesota-Duluth 80, Augustana 72

NBA
Detroit 129, Cleveland 93
Orlando 117, Indiana 112
Miami 117, Brooklyn 88
Golden State 120, Philadelphia 117
Memphis 111, Dallas 81
San Antonio 116, Oklahoma City 102
New Orleans 120, Denver 112
Phoenix 118, Los Angeles Lakers 109
Utah 115, Milwaukee 111

College men's hockey
Minnesota 5, Arizona State 2
Minnesota State 3, Bemidji State 1
St. Cloud State 8, Western Michigan 2
Minnesota-Duluth 6, Miami 5
MIAC Playoffs
Championship
Augsburg 2, St. John's 1 (4 OT)

College women's hockey
Ohio State 3, Minnesota State 0
Wisconsin 8, St. Cloud State 0
Minnesota-Duluth 4, Bemidji State 3
MIAC Playoffs
Championship
St. Thomas 2, Hamline 0

NHL
Minnesota Wild 4, Calgary Flames 2
Edmonton 4, Columbus 0
Los Angeles 6, Chicago 3
Pittsburgh 5, Montreal 1
Boston 1, New Jersey 0
Tampa Bay 5, Ottawa 1
Carolina 4, Florida 3 (OT)
Toronto 5, Buffalo 2
Dallas 4, St. Louis 1
Arizona 3, Detroit 1