Sports

Saturday, March 10 results

Sun 3-11-2018

Minnesota boys basketball
Section 3AA South Sub-Section
Championship
At SMSU
Pipestone 78, Windom 53
Section 3AA North Sub-Section
Championship
At SMSU
New London-Spicer 68, Minnewaska Area 66
Section 3A South Sub-Section
Championship
At SMSU
Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 76, Southwest Minnesota Christian 63
Section 3A North Sub-Section
Championship
At SMSU
Minneota 53, Lakeview 51
Section 2AAA
Semifinals
At Gustavus
Waseca 78, Marshall 70
Mankato East 63, Mankato West 39

Minnesota boys hockey
State tournament
Class A
Championship
At Xcel Energy Center
Orono 2, Alexandria Area 1
Third place
At Xcel Energy Center
Hermantown 4, Mahtomedi 0
Consolation championship
At Mariucci Arena
Thief River Falls 5, Mankato East/Loyola 1
Class AA
Championship
At Xcel Energy Center
Minnetonka 5, Duluth East 2
Third place
At Xcel Energy Center
Edina 11, Centennial 0
Consolation championship
At Mariucci Arena
St. Thomas Academy 6, St. Michael-Albertville 2

College men's basketball
Region XI Division II
Championship
At Cedar Rapids
Southwestern 97, Iowa Central 79
NCAA Division II Central Region
At Maryville, Mo.
Quarterfinals
St. Cloud State 81, Southern Nazarene 68
Northern State 91, Washburn 75
Minnesota State 60, Northwest Missouri 50
Southwest Minnesota State 81, Missouri Southern 77
Big 12
At Kansas City
Championship
Kansas 81, West Virginia 70

College women's basketball
Region XI Division II
Semifinals
At Cedar Rapids
Kirkwood 59, Southeastern 52
NIACC 93, Iowa Central 61
Missouri Valley Conference
At Moline, Ill.
Semifinals
Drake 68, Southern Illinois 59
Northern Iowa 70, Missouri State 58
NCAA Division II Central Region
At Sioux Falls
Semifinals
Augustana 90, Northern State 86 (OT)
Central Missouri 66, Fort Hays State 59

NBA
Charlotte 122, Phoenix 115
Miami 129, Washington 102
Dallas 114, Memphis 80
Oklahoma City 104, San Antonio 94
Los Angeles Clippers 113, Orlando 105

College men's hockey
Big 10
Semifinals
Notre Dame 3, Penn State 2
Ohio State 3, Michigan 2 (OT)
WCHA
Michigan Tech 4, Minnesota State 2
(Best-of-3 series tied 1-1)
Bowling Green 1, Northern Michigan 0
(Best-of-3 series tied 1-1)
NCHC
Miami 3, St. Cloud State 2 (OT)
(Best-of-3 series tied 1-1)
North Dakota 4, Omaha 3 (OT)
(North Dakota win best-of-3 series 2-0)
Minnesota-Duluth 2, Western Michigan 0
(Minnesota-Duluth wins best-of-3 series 2-0)
Denver 3, Colorado College 2
(Best-of-3 series tied 1-1)
NCAA Division III
First round
Augsburg 3, Marian 1
Nichols 3, Fitchburg State 1
Colby 4, New England 2
Geneseo 4, Hobart 2

College women's hockey
NCAA Division I
Quarterfinals
Wisconsin 4, Minnesota 0
Colgate 3, Northeastern 1
Clarkson 2, Mercyhurst 1 (OT)
Ohio State 2, Boston College 0
NCAA Division III
Quarterfinals
Hamline 3, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 2
Norwich 8, Morrisville State 2
Elmira 2, Adrian 0
Plattsburgh State 3, Middlebury 1

NHL
Edmonton Oilers 4, Minnesota Wild 1
Philadelphia 2, Winnipeg 1
Tampa Bay 3, Montreal 2 (SO)
Vegas 2, Buffalo 1 (SO)
Boston 7, Chicago 4
Colorado 5, Arizona 2
Washington 2, San Jose 0
St. Louis 7, Los Angeles 2
Florida 4, New York Rangers 3 (SO)
Toronto 5, Pittsburgh 2
New Jersey 3, Nashville 2 (SO)

Exhibition baseball
Boston Red Sox at Minnesota Twins, cancelled
Atlanta 15, Pittsburgh (ss) 1
Miami 7, St. Louis 3
New York Yankees 10, New York Mets 3
Tampa Bay 5, Philadelphia 3
Washington 2, Houston 2
Baltimore 13, Pittsburgh (ss) 5
Toronto 6, Detroit 3
Chicago White Sox 4, Chicago Cubs (ss) 4
Milwaukee 9, Colorado 2
San Francisco 11, L.A. Angels (ss) 7
Texas 8, Oakland 2
Cleveland 8, San Diego 8
Arizona 10, Kansas City 3
San Francisco (ss) 9, Los Angeles Angels 8
Seattle 5, Cincinnati 2
Los Angeles Dodgers 6, Chicago Cubs (ss) 5

College baseball
Creighton 7, Minnesota 3
UNLV 11, Iowa 2
Northern Colorado 5, South Dakota State 4
Northern Colorado 8, South Dakota State 2

College softball
Minnesota 8, Georgetown 0 (6 innings)
Minnesota 10, Grand Canyon 2
Iowa 5, Georgetown 0
Iowa 12, Grand Canyon 1 (5 innings)
Lipscomb 1, Iowa State 0
Iowa State 4, Houston 1
Northern Iowa 1, Green Bay 0
Kansas City 5, Northern Iowa 3
South Dakota State 2, Central Connecticut State 0
South Dakota State 8, Maine 0 (5 innings)
Wisconsin 6, South Dakota 3
San Diego 4, South Dakota 1