Sports

Saturday, June 9 results

Sun 6-10-2018

Iowa softball
Lawton-Bronson 9, Spirit Lake 6
Spirit Lake 8, Mason City 7

Track and field
State meet
At Hamline University, St. Paul
Class A boys
Top 30
1. Pequot Lakes 39, 2. (tie) Mora, Southwest Christian 32, 4. Jordan 29, 5. (tie) St. Croix Lutheran, Staples-Motley 28, 7. (tie) Providence Academy, La Crescent 27, 9. Perham 26, 10. Wadena Deer Creek 25.
11. (tie) Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, Mounds Park Academy 24, 13. (tie) Pipestone, Fairmont, Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 23, 16. St. Clair 22, 17. (tie) Minnehaha Academy, Concordia Academy, Annandale 20.
20. Melrose Area 18, 21. Math & Science Academy 17, 22. (tie) Cromwell-Wright, Plainview-Elgin Millville 16, 24. Jackson County Central 15, 25. (tie) Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland, Lake City, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 14, 28. (tie) New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, Esko 13, 30. (tie) Glencoe-Silver Lake, Litchfield 12.
Class A girls
1. Blake 46, 2. Cotter 42, 3. Pequot Lakes 38.75, 4. Mesabi East 32, 5. (tie) Stewartville, Belle Plaine 31, 7. Watertown-Mayer 30, 8. Rockford 29.5, 9. Annandale 25, 10. Minneapolis North 24.
11. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 23.5, 12. Pipestone 22, 13. (tie) Concordia Academy, Perham 21, 15. Maple Lake 20, 16. (tie) Luverne, Math & Science Academy 18, 18. Providence Academy 17, 19. Pierz 16.75, 20. Byron 16.
21. (tie) Maple River, Crookston, Lanesboro/Fillmore Central, St. Peter, Park Christian 15, 26. (tie) Osakis, Rochester Lourdes 13, 28. (tie) Breck, Cristo Rey Jesuit School, Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd, Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 12.
Class AA boys
1. Wayzata 75, 2. Mounds View 68, 3. St. Michael-Albertville 58, 4. Hopkins 46, 5. Rosemount 37, 6. Prior Lake 35.5, 7. Lakeville South 35, 8. Edina 31, 9. East Ridge 30, 10. Roseville Area 26.
Class AA girls
1. Minnetonka 63, 2. Wayzata 47, 3. Rosemount 45.5, 4. Eagan 44, 5. North 43, 6. Edina 39, 7. (tie) White Bear Lake Area, Orono 33, 9. Minneapolis Washburn, Northfield 30.

Amateur baseball
Windom 16, Lennox 0 (5 innings)
Raymond 15, Hadley 5 (7 innings)

Major League Baseball
American League
Los Angeles Angels 2, Minnesota Twins 1
Toronto 4, Baltimore 3 (10 innings)
Boston 4, Chicago White Sox 2
Kansas City 2, Oakland 0
Detroit 4, Cleveland 2 (12 innings)
Tampa Bay 7, Seattle 3
Houston 4, Texas 3
National League
Washington 7, San Francisco 5
Milwaukee 12, Philadelphia 3
Chicago Cubs 2, Pittsburgh 0
San Diego 5, Miami 4
St. Louis 6, Cincinnati 4
Arizona 12, Colorado 7
Atlanta 5, Los Angeles Dodgers 3
Interleague
New York Yankees 4, New York Mets 3

College baseball
NCAA Super Regional
Oregon State 6, Minnesota 3
(Oregon State wins series 2-0)

WNBA
Connecticut Sun 89, Minnesota Lynx 75