Sports

Saturday, Jan. 27 results

Sun 1-28-2018

Girls basketball
Jackson County Central 73, Windom 61
Hills-Beaver Creek 46, West Sioux 41
Algona 59, Spencer 46

Boys basketball
Jackson County Central 68, Windom 54
New London-Spicer 74, Redwood Valley 66
West Sioux 79, Hills-Beaver Creek 59
Algona 76, Spencer 70 (OT)

Wrestling
Red Bull Stampede
At Fairmont
Round 1
Fairmont/Martin County West  40, Mankato West 23
Maple River 50, Pipestone 28
Round 2
Fairmont/Martin County West 56, Pipestone 18
Maple River 33, Mankato West 31
Round 3
Fairmont/Martin County West 46, Maple River 22

Boys hockey
Luverne 4, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 2
New Ulm 1, Willmar 0

Gymnastics
State Class A true team
At Detroit Lakes
1. Detroit Lakes 188.125, 2. Sartell-St. Stephen 179.775, 3. Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa 179.275, 4. Willmar 176.775, 5. Monticello 175.425, 6. Big Lake 173.35, 7. Perham 172.075, 8. Worthington 167.525, 9. Melrose 166.45, 10. North Branch 166.275.

College men's basketball
Minnesota West 95, St. Cloud Tech 94
Iowa Lakes 84, Ellsworth 77
Nebraska 98, Iowa 84
Tennessee 68, Iowa State 45
South Dakota State 78, Fort Wayne 76
Denver 84, South Dakota 68
Southwest Minnesota State 64, Northern State 57
Minnesota State Mankato 87, Bemidji State 70
St. Cloud State 80, Augustana 63
Sioux Falls 70, Minnesota State Moorhead 67
Concordia (St. Paul) 74, Minnesota-Crookston 69
Wayne State 88, Minnesota-Duluth 86
Winona State 71, Mary 62
St. Olaf 65, Gustavus 57
St. John's 84, Bethel 80 (OT)
St. Thomas 77, Hamline 52
Augsburg 96, St. Mary's 82
Concordia (Moorhead) 100, Macalaster 81
Buena Vista 93, Central 81

College women's basketball
Minnesota West 78, St. Cloud Tech 71
Iowa Lakes 71, Ellsworth 50
Texas 87, Iowa State 55
South Dakota State 105, Fort Wayne 49
South Dakota 82, Denver 60
Northern State 79, Southwest Minnesota State 62
Minnesota State Mankato 65, Bemidji State 33
Augustana 76, St. Cloud State 74
Minnesota State Moorhead 69, Sioux Falls 58
Minnesota-Crookston 75, Concordia (St. Paul) 60
Wayne State 81, Minnesota-Duluth 64
Mary 81, Winona State 64
Gustavus 77, St. Olaf 47
St. Thomas 68, Hamline 34
St. Benedict 83, Bethel 76
St. Catherine 64, Carleton 61
St. Mary's 77, Augsburg 58
Concordia (Moorhead) 58, Macalaster 46
Buena Vista 63,  Central 52

NBA
Minnesota Timberwolves 111, Brooklyn Nets 97
Oklahoma City 121, Detroit 108
Indiana 114, Orlando 112
Miami 95, Charlotte 91
Washington 129, Atlanta 104
Golden State 109, Boston 105
Denver 91, Dallas 89

College men's hockey
Notre Dame 4, Minnesota 1
Bemidji State 5, Alabama-Huntsville 1
Minnesota State Mankato 5, U.S. Under 18 Team 3
St. Cloud State 2, Minnesota-Duluth 1
St. Mary's 4, Gustavus 3
St. Olaf 4, Augsburg 3
St. Thomas 2, Concordia (Moorhead) 1
Bethel 5, Hamline 4

College women's hockey
Gustavus 5, St. Mary's 0
Augsburg 9, St. Olaf 1
St. Catherine 3, St. Benedict 1
St. Thomas 7, Concordia (Moorhead) 1
 Hamline 4, Bethel 1

College wrestling
Michigan 19, Iowa 17