Sports

Saturday, Jan. 25 results

Sun 1-26-2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wrestling
Herb Irgens Invitational
At Ida Grove
1. Gilbertville Don Bosco 289, 2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 172.5, 3. Emmetsburg 155, 4. Solon 138.5, 5. West Hancock 129.5, 6. South Central Calhoun 109.5, 7. West Lyon 104, 8. Woodbury Central 100, 9. (tie) Spirit Lake Park, Carroll 91.
11. (tie) Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, Pocahontas Area 67, 13. Sibley-Ocheyedan 63, 14. Western Christian 57.5, 15. Sioux Center 57, 16. Okoboji/HMS 55, 17. OABCIG 44, 18. Ridge View 42, 19. Kingsley-Piersen 38.5, 20. Southeast Valley 35.
21. East Sac County 32, 22. Cherokee 31.5, 23. Akron-Westfield 25.5, 24. Audubon 22, 25. Woodbine 8, 26. Lawton-Bronson 7.
Little B tournament
At Parkston, S.D.
1. West Sioux 212.5, 2. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 174, 3. McCook Central Montrose 151, 4. Jackson County Central 150, 5. Howard 125, 6. Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington 117.5, 7. Parkston 97.5, 8. Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica 97, 9. Clark/Willow Lake 84.5
10. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 75.
11. Webster 71, 12. Miller/Highmore-Harrold 29.5, 13. Fulda/Murray Cty Central 26, 14. Chester 6, 15. Andes Central 0.
Swalla Duals
At Kasson
Martin County 40, Forest Lake 20
Martin County 70, LARP 0
Shakopee 43, Martin County 19
Kasson-Mantorville 38, Martin County 25

Girls hockey
Minnehaha Academy 5, Windom Area 4 (OT)
Austin 3, Worthington 1

Boys hockey
Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 3, Luverne 1
Winona 5, Fairmont 4 (OT)
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 2, Marshall 1

Midwest High School Hockey League
Fremont 6, Boji 3

Boys basketball
Worthington 60, Western Christian 58
Brookings 68, Fairmont 67
Boys Town 62, Spencer 49

Girls basketball
Western Christian 56, Worthington 44
Brookings 47, Fairmont 39
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 64, Spencer 59

Gymnastics
State Class A true team
At Melrose
1. Big Lake 181.15, 2. Mankato West 177.725, 3. Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa 176.675, 4. (tie) Perham, Melrose 176.275, 6. Watertown-Mayer/Mound-Westonka 175.875, 7. Monticello 173.725, 8. Worthington 173.125, 9. Detroit Lakes 171.65, 10. Mankato East 166.3.

College men's basketball
Minnesota West 80, Western Technical 70
Iowa Lakes 87, Ellsworth 70
Auburn 80, Iowa State 76
South Dakota 91, Oral Roberts 80
Minnesota State 89, Augustana 77
Upper Iowa 80, Southwest Minnesota State 77
Sioux Falls 87, Winona State 85
Minnesota State Moorhead 80, St. Cloud State 78
Minnesota-Duluth 87, Northern State 79
Mary 78, Bemidji State 77
Wayne State 66, Concordia-St. Paul 63
Minot State 91, Minnesota-Crookston 68
Macalaster 80, Gustavus 72
Bethel 69, Hamline 54
Augsburg 96, Concordia 64
St. John's 78, Carleton 71
St. Olaf 74, St. Mary's 62

College women's basketball
Western Technical 69, Minnesota West 55
Iowa Lakes 49, Ellsworth 43
Iowa State 89, Kansas 67
Southwest Minnesota State 76, Upper Iowa 51 
Minnesota State 61, Augustana 60 
Minnesota-Crookston 78, Minot State 76 
Minnesota-Duluth 56, Northern State 39 
St. Cloud State 73, Minnesota State Moorhead 65 
Winona State 78, Sioux Falls 76
Wayne State 83, Concordia-St. Paul 74 
Mary 76, Bemidji State 70 
Bethel 79, Hamline 75
Gustavus 82, Macalaster 65
Augsburg 82, Concordia 62
Carleton 66, St. Benedict 49
St. Thomas 67, St. Catherine 49
St. Olaf 73, St. Mary's 71

College men's hockey
Minnesota 4, Ohio State 1
Bemidji State 4, Minnesota State 2
St. Thomas 3, Gustavus 3 (OT)
Augsburg 5, St. John’s 0
Bethel 5, St. Mary’s 3
Concordia 5, Hamline 1

College women's hockey
Bemidji State 3, Minnesota State 1
Gustavus 6, St. Thomas 0
Augsburg 4, St. Benedict 0
St. Catherine 3, St. Olaf 1
St. Mary’s 2, Bethel 1
Hamline 6, Concordia 1

NBA
Oklahoma City Thunder 113, Minnesota Timberwolves 104
Utah 112, Dallas 107
Brooklyn 121, Detroit 111 (OT)
Chicago 118, Cleveland 106
Philadelphia 108, Los Angeles Lakers 91

NHL
Atlantic All-Stars 9, Metropolitan All-Stars 5
Pacific All-Stars 10, Central All-Stars 5
Pacific All-Stars 5, Atlantic All-Stars 4

College wrestling
Northern Iowa 19, Oklahoma State 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wrestling
Little B tournament
At Parkston, S.D.
1. West Sioux 212.5, 2. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 174, 3. McCook Central Montrose 151, 4. Jackson County Central 150, 5. Howard 125, 6. Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington 117.5, 7. Parkston 97.5, 8. Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica 97, 9. Clark/Willow Lake 84.5
10. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 75.
11. Webster 71, 12. Miller/Highmore-Harrold 29.5, 13. Fulda/Murray Cty Central 26, 14. Chester 6, 15. Andes Central 0.
Swalla Duals
At Kasson
Martin County 40, Forest Lake 20
Martin County 70, LARP 0
Shakopee 43, Martin County 19
Kasson-Mantorville 38, Martin County 25
Herb Irgens Invitational
At Ida Grove
1. Gilbertville Don Bosco 289, 2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 172.5, 3. Emmetsburg 155, 4. Solon 138.5, 5. West Hancock 129.5, 6. South Central Calhoun 109.5, 7. West Lyon 104, 8. Woodbury Central 100, 9. (tie) Spirit Lake Park, Carroll 91.
11. (tie) Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, Pocahontas Area 67, 13. Sibley-Ocheyedan 63, 14. Western Christian 57.5, 15. Sioux Center 57, 16. Okoboji/HMS 55, 17. OABCIG 44, 18. Ridge View 42, 19. Kingsley-Piersen 38.5, 20. Southeast Valley 35.
21. East Sac County 32, 22. Cherokee 31.5, 23. Akron-Westfield 25.5, 24. Audubon 22, 25. Woodbine 8, 26. Lawton-Bronson 7.

Girls hockey
Minnehaha Academy 5, Windom Area 4 (OT)
Austin 3, Worthington 1

Boys hockey
Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 3, Luverne 1
Winona 5, Fairmont 4 (OT)
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 2, Marshall 1

Midwest High School Hockey League
Fremont 6, Boji 3

Boys basketball
Worthington 60, Western Christian 58
Brookings 68, Fairmont 67
Boys Town 62, Spencer 49

Girls basketball
Western Christian 56, Worthington 44
Brookings 47, Fairmont 39
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 64, Spencer 59

Gymnastics
State Class A true team
At Melrose
1. Big Lake 181.15, 2. Mankato West 177.725, 3. Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa 176.675, 4. (tie) Perham, Melrose 176.275, 6. Watertown-Mayer/Mound-Westonka 175.875, 7. Monticello 173.725, 8. Worthington 173.125, 9. Detroit Lakes 171.65, 10. Mankato East 166.3.

College men's basketball
Minnesota West 80, Western Technical 70
Iowa Lakes 87, Ellsworth 70
Auburn 80, Iowa State 76
South Dakota 91, Oral Roberts 80
Minnesota State 89, Augustana 77
Upper Iowa 80, Southwest Minnesota State 77
Sioux Falls 87, Winona State 85
Minnesota State Moorhead 80, St. Cloud State 78
Minnesota-Duluth 87, Northern State 79
Mary 78, Bemidji State 77
Wayne State 66, Concordia-St. Paul 63
Minot State 91, Minnesota-Crookston 68
Macalaster 80, Gustavus 72
Bethel 69, Hamline 54
Augsburg 96, Concordia 64
St. John's 78, Carleton 71
St. Olaf 74, St. Mary's 62

College women's basketball
Western Technical 69, Minnesota West 55
Iowa Lakes 49, Ellsworth 43
Iowa State 89, Kansas 67
Southwest Minnesota State 76, Upper Iowa 51 
Minnesota State 61, Augustana 60 
Minnesota-Crookston 78, Minot State 76 
Minnesota-Duluth 56, Northern State 39 
St. Cloud State 73, Minnesota State Moorhead 65 
Winona State 78, Sioux Falls 76
Wayne State 83, Concordia-St. Paul 74 
Mary 76, Bemidji State 70 
Bethel 79, Hamline 75
Gustavus 82, Macalaster 65
Augsburg 82, Concordia 62
Carleton 66, St. Benedict 49
St. Thomas 67, St. Catherine 49
St. Olaf 73, St. Mary's 71

College men's hockey
Minnesota 4, Ohio State 1
Bemidji State 4, Minnesota State 2
St. Thomas 3, Gustavus 3 (OT)
Augsburg 5, St. John’s 0
Bethel 5, St. Mary’s 3
Concordia 5, Hamline 1

College women's hockey
Bemidji State 3, Minnesota State 1
Gustavus 6, St. Thomas 0
Augsburg 4, St. Benedict 0
St. Catherine 3, St. Olaf 1
St. Mary’s 2, Bethel 1
Hamline 6, Concordia 1

NBA
Oklahoma City Thunder 113, Minnesota Timberwolves 104
Utah 112, Dallas 107
Brooklyn 121, Detroit 111 (OT)
Chicago 118, Cleveland 106
Philadelphia 108, Los Angeles Lakers 91

NHL
Atlantic All-Stars 9, Metropolitan All-Stars 5
Pacific All-Stars 10, Central All-Stars 5
Pacific All-Stars 5, Atlantic All-Stars 4

College wrestling
Northern Iowa 19, Oklahoma State 15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wrestling
Little B tournament
At Parkston, S.D.
1. West Sioux 212.5, 2. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 174, 3. McCook Central Montrose 151, 4. Jackson County Central 150, 5. Howard 125, 6. Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington 117.5, 7. Parkston 97.5, 8. Mount Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica 97, 9. Clark/Willow Lake 84.5
10. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 75.
11. Webster 71, 12. Miller/Highmore-Harrold 29.5, 13. Fulda/Murray Cty Central 26, 14. Chester 6, 15. Andes Central 0.
Swalla Duals
At Kasson
Martin County 40, Forest Lake 20
Martin County 70, LARP 0
Shakopee 43, Martin County 19
Kasson-Mantorville 38, Martin County 25
Herb Irgens Invitational
At Ida Grove
1. Gilbertville Don Bosco 289, 2. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 172.5, 3. Emmetsburg 155, 4. Solon 138.5, 5. West Hancock 129.5, 6. South Central Calhoun 109.5, 7. West Lyon 104, 8. Woodbury Central 100, 9. (tie) Spirit Lake Park, Carroll 91.
11. (tie) Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, Pocahontas Area 67, 13. Sibley-Ocheyedan 63, 14. Western Christian 57.5, 15. Sioux Center 57, 16. Okoboji/HMS 55, 17. OABCIG 44, 18. Ridge View 42, 19. Kingsley-Piersen 38.5, 20. Southeast Valley 35.
21. East Sac County 32, 22. Cherokee 31.5, 23. Akron-Westfield 25.5, 24. Audubon 22, 25. Woodbine 8, 26. Lawton-Bronson 7.

Girls hockey
Minnehaha Academy 5, Windom Area 4 (OT)
Austin 3, Worthington 1

Boys hockey
Mound-Westonka/Watertown-Mayer 3, Luverne 1
Winona 5, Fairmont 4 (OT)
Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 2, Marshall 1

Midwest High School Hockey League
Fremont 6, Boji 3

Boys basketball
Worthington 60, Western Christian 58
Brookings 68, Fairmont 67
Boys Town 62, Spencer 49

Girls basketball
Western Christian 56, Worthington 44
Brookings 47, Fairmont 39
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 64, Spencer 59

Gymnastics
State Class A true team
At Melrose
1. Big Lake 181.15, 2. Mankato West 177.725, 3. Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa 176.675, 4. (tie) Perham, Melrose 176.275, 6. Watertown-Mayer/Mound-Westonka 175.875, 7. Monticello 173.725, 8. Worthington 173.125, 9. Detroit Lakes 171.65, 10. Mankato East 166.3.

College men's basketball
Minnesota West 80, Western Technical 70
Iowa Lakes 87, Ellsworth 70
Auburn 80, Iowa State 76
South Dakota 91, Oral Roberts 80
Minnesota State 89, Augustana 77
Upper Iowa 80, Southwest Minnesota State 77
Sioux Falls 87, Winona State 85
Minnesota State Moorhead 80, St. Cloud State 78
Minnesota-Duluth 87, Northern State 79
Mary 78, Bemidji State 77
Wayne State 66, Concordia-St. Paul 63
Minot State 91, Minnesota-Crookston 68
Macalaster 80, Gustavus 72
Bethel 69, Hamline 54
Augsburg 96, Concordia 64
St. John's 78, Carleton 71
St. Olaf 74, St. Mary's 62

College women's basketball
Western Technical 69, Minnesota West 55
Iowa Lakes 49, Ellsworth 43
Iowa State 89, Kansas 67
Southwest Minnesota State 76, Upper Iowa 51 
Minnesota State 61, Augustana 60 
Minnesota-Crookston 78, Minot State 76 
Minnesota-Duluth 56, Northern State 39 
St. Cloud State 73, Minnesota State Moorhead 65 
Winona State 78, Sioux Falls 76
Wayne State 83, Concordia-St. Paul 74 
Mary 76, Bemidji State 70 
Bethel 79, Hamline 75
Gustavus 82, Macalaster 65
Augsburg 82, Concordia 62
Carleton 66, St. Benedict 49
St. Thomas 67, St. Catherine 49
St. Olaf 73, St. Mary's 71

College men's hockey
Minnesota 4, Ohio State 1
Bemidji State 4, Minnesota State 2
St. Thomas 3, Gustavus 3 (OT)
Augsburg 5, St. John’s 0
Bethel 5, St. Mary’s 3
Concordia 5, Hamline 1

College women's hockey
Bemidji State 3, Minnesota State 1
Gustavus 6, St. Thomas 0
Augsburg 4, St. Benedict 0
St. Catherine 3, St. Olaf 1
St. Mary’s 2, Bethel 1
Hamline 6, Concordia 1

NBA
Oklahoma City Thunder 113, Minnesota Timberwolves 104
Utah 112, Dallas 107
Brooklyn 121, Detroit 111 (OT)
Chicago 118, Cleveland 106
Philadelphia 108, Los Angeles Lakers 91

NHL
Atlantic All-Stars 9, Metropolitan All-Stars 5
Pacific All-Stars 10, Central All-Stars 5
Pacific All-Stars 5, Atlantic All-Stars 4

College wrestling
Northern Iowa 19, Oklahoma State 15