Sports

Saturday, Feb. 3 results

Sun 2-4-2018

Iowa wrestling
Class 2A Section 13
At Spirit Lake
1. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 221, 2. Spirit Lake Park 205, 3. Sheldon/South O'Brien 176, 4. Spencer 154, 5. Cherokee 150, 6. Estherville Lincoln Central 136.
Class 1A Section 5
At Emmetsburg
1. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 250.5, 2. Emmetsburg 221, 3. Northwest Webster 172.5, 4. Alta/Aurelia 116, 5. East Sac County 105, 6. West Bend-Mallard 92, 7. North Union 79, 8. Sioux Central 45.
Class 1A Section 14
At Sibley
1. West Sioux 225.5, 2. West Lyon 184, 3. Sibley-Ocheyedan 171.5, 4. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 137, 5. Akron-Westfield 120, 6. Western Christian 115.5, 7. Okoboji 114.5.

Minnesota wrestling
Mike Fasnacht Memorial
At Janesville
1. Shakopee 174, 2. Chatfield 163, 3. Jackson County Central 153, 4. Northfield 138, 5. Farmington 102, 6. Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 101.5, 7. St. Clair/Mankato Loyola 89, 8. Dover-Eyota 69.
Cougar Invitational
At Mankato East
1. Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 208, 2. Fairmont/Martin County West 181, 3. Mankato East 147, 4. Litchfield 146.5, 5. Mankato West 134.5, 6. Maple River 131.5, 7. Worthington 86.5, 8. LeSueur-Henderson 43, 9. Austin 41.5.

South Dakota Amateur Hockey Association
Boji 9, Rushmore II 2

Girls hockey
Minnehaha Academy 2, Windom Area 1
Worthington 5, Morris/Benson 1
Marshall 4, Minnesota River 1

Boys hockey
Dodge County 4, Windom Area 2
Morris/Benson 7, Worthington 6
Winona 7, Fairmont 2
Marshall 3, Minnesota River 3 (tie)

Girls basketball
Minnehaha Academy 69, Martin County West 50
Fairmont 66, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 52
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 45, Pipestone 40
New Ulm Cathedral 50, St. James Area 30
St. Peter 65, Blue Earth Area 56
Lac qui Parle Valley 79, Murray County Central 43

Boys basketball
Willmar 79, Redwood Valley 61
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 66, Fairmont 62
St. James Area 71, United South Central 52

College men's basketball
Minnesota West 82, Riverland 79
Iowa Lakes 119, Dakota County 116 (2 OT)
Michigan 76, Minnesota 73 (OT)
Penn State 82, Iowa 58
Baylor 81, Iowa State 67
Indiana State 77, Northern Iowa 66
South Dakota 76, North Dakota State 72
Southwest Minnesota State 83, Mary 61
St. Cloud State 80, Minnesota State Mankato 71
Augustana 92, Bemidji State 66
Sioux Falls 80, Minot State 59
Concordia (St. Paul) 88, Minnesota-Duluth 85 (OT)
Upper Iowa 91, Minnesota State Moorhead 78
Northern State 82, Winona State 64
Wayne State 85, Minnesota-Crookston 74
Hamline 85, Gustvaus 74
Augsburg 70, Concordia (Moorhead) 55
Carleton 94, Macalaster 58
Bethel 81, St. Mary's 40
St. Olaf 75, St. John's 62
Nebraska Wesleyan 85, Buena Vista 74

College women's basketball
Minnesota West 86, Riverland 52
Southeastern 68, Iowa Lakes 64
Iowa State 80, Kansas State 45
South Dakota State 103, Omaha 54
South Dakota 80, North Dakota State 54
Southwest Minnesota State 73, Mary 58
St. Cloud State 68, Minnesota State Mankato 67
Augustana 87, Bemidji State 50
Minot State 72, Sioux Falls 64
Minnesota-Duluth 61, Concordia (St. Paul) 44
Minnesota State Moorhead 64, Upper Iowa 35
Northern State 70, Winona State 63
Wayne State 67, Minnesota-Crookston 60
Gustavus 89, Hamline 47
Concordia (Moorhead) 78, Augsburg 74
Bethel 80, St. Mary's 62
St. Benedict 58, St. Olaf 33
St. Thomas 87, St. Catherine 61
Macalaster 67, Carleton 59 (OT)
Buena Vista 71, Nebraska Wesleyan 62

NBA
Minnesota Timberwolves 118, New Orleans Pelicans 107
Los Angeles Clippers 113, Chicago 103
Detroit 111, Miami 107
Indiana 100, Philadelphia 92
Washington 115, Orlando 98
Houston 120, Cleveland 88
Denver 115, Golden State 108
Utah 120, San Antonio 111
Dallas 106, Sacramento 99

College wrestling
Oklahoma State 24, Northern Iowa 10
Southwest Minnesota State 23, Minot State 17
St. Cloud State 19, Minnesota State Mankato 13
Augustana 26, Mary 10

College men's hockey
Minnesota State Mankato 4, Alaska Anchorage 3
Lake Superior 2, Bemidji State 0
St. Cloud State 6, Omaha 2
Denver 4, Minnesota-Duluth 3
St. Mary's 3, Bethel 3 (tie)
St. Thomas 6, St. Olaf 4

College women's hockey
Minnesota 5, St. Cloud State 2
Bemidji State 5, Minnesota State Mankato 3
Gustavus 3, St. Catherine 0
Augsburg 5, St. Benedict 2
St. Mary's 4, Bethel 2
St. Thomas 8, St. Olaf 2
Hamline 13, Concordia (Moorhead) 5

NHL
Dallas Stars 6, Minnesota Wild 1
Ottawa 4, Philadelphia 3 (SO)
Montreal 5, Anaheim 2
Florida 3, Detroit 2
New Jersey 3, Pittsburgh 1
St. Louis 1, Buffalo 0
New York Islanders 4, Columbus 3
Winnipeg 3, Colorado 0
Boston 4, Toronto 1
Nashville 5, New York Rangers 2
Tampa Bay 4, Vancouver 2
Calgary 4, Chicago 3 (OT)
Los Angeles 6, Arizona 0